Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation
Skip to main content

Ice Broomball

Rosters Due: Thursday, January 18, 2018, 5:00 pm
Play Begins: Monday, January 22, Honnen Ice Rink

The email address that the captain submits on the official roster form will be used to send information regarding schedules, rules, policies, and procedures at least 48 hours before the start of the sport season. 

The Basics

All broomball games are played in the Honnen Ice Rink on the Colorado College campus. Equipment is available from the IM shed upon presentation of a valid CC ID. Submitted entry forms will be evenly divided-up into any number of pools in which round-robin play will be scheduled or a double-elimination tournament scheduled so as to determine the top seated team(s) in each pool. These teams will then advance to a single elimination tournament to decide the overall league champions. All members of the championship team will receive an IM Champions t-shirt.

2016-17 Champions

Broomball, Black Out Brooms

Black Out Brooms (members: Leah Di Filippo, Maddie Miller, Jenna Hanson, Vivi Engen, Sam Hale, Michael Greenberger, Perry Fitz, Phil Korlog, Zach Holman, Ben Tweedy, Aidan Russell, Joel Fischer-Katz, Aiden Shumway, Alex O'Neil)

Past Champions

2015-2016: Fussy Puckers (members: Lee Junkin, Harrison Rosenfeld, Alan Hurbi, Robert Peroutka, Josh Leitson, Alex O'Neill, Ian Round, Scot Broadbent, Will Bemis, Patty Atkinson, Gabriella Palko, Melissa Seehausen, Terra Macdowell, Kat Jacaruso, Parker Moss, Will Baker, Sam Huestis, Ian Horne and Marion Williams)

2014-2015: Black Out Brooms (members: Leah Di Filippo, Brandon Marcus, Michael Greenberger, Andrew Kirvin-Quamie, Celestine Manno, Emilio Izquierdo, Zach Holman, Sam Hale, Perry Fitz, Phil Korlog, Andrew DesLauriers, Lexie Milliken, Maddie Miller, Aidan Russell, Ben Tweedy, Joel Katz, Vivi Engen and Jenna Hanson)

2013-2014: Hold Ma Stick (members: Sandy Brown, Felix Braun, Felix Pronove, James Shepard, Damen Erf, Emma Marshall, Kai Thompson, Katherine Wilkinson, Katherine Bienkowski, Chris Liang, Axel Bjerke, Eric Wolatz)2012-2013: Clean Sweep (members: Ryan Hedges, Alex Woolford, Cody Horn, Henry Sackman, Jack Ordway, Will Allenbach, Davis Shamburger, Drew Huemmler, Charley Bemis, Ginna Oates, Hannah Karlsson, Annie Burcham, Marissa Gradoz, Hadley Burgh)

2011-2012: Rosie's Legends (members: Ryan Hedges, Henry Sackman, Graham Lloyd, Will Allenbach, Davis Shamburger, Jordan Wilson, Henry Reohr, Annie Burcham, Ginna Oates, Hannah Karlsson, Anna Crosby and Alex Woolford)

2010-2011: Washburn Foundation (members: Benjamin Rosenfeld, Andrew Conarooe, Andy McGhie, Graham Lloyed, Wil Nelp, Nicky Anastas, Alex Wolford, Maizy Richards, Page McCargo, Gina Oates, Hannah Karlson, Ryan Hedges, Paul Todd, Sandy Feuer, Annie Burcham)

2009-2010: Derelicte

2008-2009: Sparks Plus Revival

2007-2008: Griffindor House by Sparks

2005-2006: Cleanin' House

2004-2005: No season

2003-2004: Monkeyhouse

2002-2003: Team Lamb Roast

2001-2002: Broom Raiders 

2000-2001: 222 Uintah 

1999-2000: A League, Murph's Smurphs; Co-ed League, Tag Team 

1998-1999: Fingercuffs 

1997-1998: Big 

1996-1997: Hurl 

1995-1996: Sweaty Booty Too

cc logo

CHRIS STARR
Director of Recreation & Fitness Center
719-389-6767


MELANIE ALEXANDER
Assistant Director of Recreation
719-389-6731


ANDY OBRINGER
Special Consultant
719-389-6107


JORDAN HICKS
Athletic Training Graduate Assistant