Page Settings

  • Show menu: true
  • Use horizontal menu: true
  • Show sidebar: left
  • Skip to main content

    shield

    CHRIS STARR
    Director of Recreation & Fitness Center
    719-389-6767


    ANDY OBRINGER
    Special Assistant to the Director of Recreation
    719-389-6107

    Pre-Holiday Basketball Tournament

    Rosters Due: Friday, November 8, 5:00 pm 
    Play Begins: Monday, November 18 

    The email address that the captain submits on the official roster form will be used to send information regarding schedules, rules, policies, and procedures at least 48 hours before the start of the sport season. 

    The Basics

    All basketball games are played in the Recreation Gym of the Adam F. Press Fitness Center unless otherwise noted. League play is divided into a Co-Ed league and an Open league. Both are organized in accordance with a double elimination tournament format. All members of the winning team will receive IM Champion t-shirts. 

    General organizational rules include the following: The playing field consists of five vs. five. The game consists of two 20-minute halves with a five minute half time. The clock will remain running until the final two minutes of the second half. During these last two minutes, the clock will stop on all dead balls. If there is a tie after the completion of regulation play, a 5 minute overtime will be played. The clock will run the entire time except for stop-time during the last one minute of overtime. 

    2019-20 Champions

    Open League Tournament Champions, Mike Krotch (members: Mitch Turner, Coby Dodelson, Josh Alvarado, Patrick Ende, Jake Romagnoli, Malcom Gosset, Xavi Dominguez, Robbie Gardner, and Liam Reynolds)

    Co-Ed League Tournament Champions, Uptown Dunk (member: Abigail Turner, Alena Stern, Anil Jergens, Annie Knight, Bella Beattie, Hunton Russell, Keelan Woodard, Kyle Zinkula, Lincoln Grench, Luca Espinosa Maggie O'Donnell, Simon Broan, and Spencer Nuzzo)

    Past Champions

    2018-2019: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-Ed Champions, Ligma (member: Tyler Sym, Robbie Gardner, Ray Barrie-Kivel, Matt Edwards, Becca Stine, Annie Engen, Sam Toulmin, and Lou Mackenzie)

    2018-2019: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Open Champions, CC Tropics
    (members: Nick Schulkin, Coby Dodelson, Paul Luu, Maitland Robinson, Doug Norb, John Schuler, Robbie Gardner, Jackson Silverstein, Eric Houghteling, Mitch Turner, Bryan Swanson, and Gus Childres)

    2017-2018: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Open Champions
    Sweet Swishas (members: Andrew Braverman, Wes Miller, Jared Bell, Will Swift, Sawyer Finley, Jack Connors, Nick Pearson, Nick Zuschneid, and Sam Block)

    2017-2018: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-Ed ChampionsWashed Up High School Ballers (members: Jules Feeney, Nelson Kies, Hollis Schmidt, Leo Turpan, Scott Weinberger, Louisa Mackenzie, Fiona Cerf, and Anna Grigsby)

    2016-2017: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Open ChampionsSweet Swishas (members: Wes Miller, Christopher Birtch, Nick Pearson, Connor Rademacher, Sawyer Finley, Andrew Bravermen, Jack Connors, and Grayson Kristoff)

    2016-2017: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-Ed ChampionsPup n Sud (members: Sam Toulmin, Melanie Alexander, Amanda Martin, Robbie Gardner, Matt Edwards, Miguel Mendex, Grace Cooke, Ray Barrie-Kivel, and Jordan McCann)

    2015-2016: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Open Champions, Like Mike 3: The College Years (members: Jed Ball, Will Brokaw, Connor Haney, Fischer Hazen, Isaac Salay, Adam Young, Ian Adams, Karl Oman, Josh Winkler, Cody Duckworth, Max Rawson, Ben Justman, Reed Young)

    2015-2016: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-ed Champions, Five Finger Death Slam (members: Mercedes Whitman, Sanjay Roberts, Allen Tian, Charlie Neaves, Mansour Alamindyer, Annie Malecek, Margaret Pierson, Austin Eide, Cailley Biagini, Anita Limbri, Kevin Morales, Chris Lee, Jonathan Wenegeime, Nebeu Abraha, Aiden Smith-Eppstein, Justin Haas, Jinkng Yu, Yizheng Wang, Jesus Loayza)

    2014-2015: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Open Champions, The Jed Ballers (members: Jed Ball, Will Brokaw, Connor Haney, Fischer Hazen, Ben Justman, Connor O'Brien, Carl Oman, Isaac Salay, Adam Sterry, Adam Young, Cody Duckworth)

    2014-2015: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-ed Champions, The Shift Show (members: Aiden Acquisto, Katie Sullivan, Jessie Ayers, Courtney Birkett, Karina Gurrero, Nina Holley, Abby Holtze, Julia Lawton, Sarah Barber, Ian Pelto, Suzannah Philip, Keli Sherwood, Rick Swan, Laruen Torvi, Davis Tutt, Glenna Yancey, Wes Kosel, Sophie Memfield, Frank Abruzzini)

    2013-2014: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Open ChampionsFellowship of the Rim (members: Jake Russin - Captain, Brad Bachman, Doron Mitchell, Aaron Chin, Teo Price-Broncucia, Brendan Young, Jigmei Dorji, Peter Elliott, Kenny Marsh )

    2013-2014: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-ed Champions, How I Beat Shaq (members: Graham Coffman - captain, Eliza Jacobson, Leslie Dinkin, Grace Geracioti, Ian Adams, Sam Hale, Suzie McMurty, Nikki Holtzman, Emma Brachtenbach, Will Sardinsky)

    2012-2013: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Open Champions, Only Juans (members: Forrest Marowitz - captain, Matt Fechter, Andrew Worthington, Nick Lammers, Hunter Wolfeil, Noah Gallo, keith Drury, Malcolm Perkins-Smith) 

    2012-2013: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-ed Champions, the shift show (members: Karina Guerrero - captain, Courtney Birkett, Lauren Hahn, McQuella Adams, Kaimara Herron, Emily Phillips, Sophie Merrifield, Kierston Knoppel, Max Rawson, Willy Harrison, Jonathon Wenegieme, Collin Hartland, Tom Crosby, Kierra Vazales, Kate Scheele)

    2011-2012: Co-ed League Champions, Mantis Toboggan (members: Aaron Chin, Zoe Santos, Dylan Carpenter, Olivia Hart, Kevin Coleman, Becca Manning, Jenny Wool, Elliot Levitt); Open League Champions,Kazam 2: Got Milk? (members: Matthew Valeta, Matthew Vargas, Mike Goforth, Cory Pyke, Ben Taber, Darrel Dooyema, Max Brown, Taylor Priver, Jakob Rosengarten, Dan Castenada, Julian Plaza)

    2011-2012: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-ed Champions, Mantis Toboggan Strikes Back (members: Aaron Chin, Zoe Santos, Dylan Carpenter, Olivia Hart, Alex Klein, Katheryn Perry); Open Champions, Straight from the Slums of Iowa (members: Jake Heine, Jeff Smith, Moses Taylor, Cam Hurd, Zander Goepfert, Zach Pierce, Nate Pearson, Alie Ehrensaft, Charles Curtis, Austin Perkins)

    2010-2011: League ChampionsOld Stags(members; Perry Wright, Naren Clark, Robin Grossman, Mike Podgajny, Nate Brodman, Rick Swan, Andy Partee, Kris Barney, Anthony Weber, Tom Barry, Danny Castaneda) : Co-ed League,Dribbling Seaman (members; Daniel Herz, Henry Sachman, Drew Zieff, Peter Lasky, Katie Harris, Amy Schornack, Meredith Ballard, Colleen Keresey, Devin Wilkinson)

    2010-2011: Pre-Holiday Tournament, Co-ed League, We're the Bucksters (members: JP Davis, Alli Stewart, Fred Chen, Emmanuel Chan, Alex Koncak, Jakob Rosengarten, Johnny Reed, Noelani Kawashima, Joe Karwin); Open League, The Goon Squad (members: Noah Gallo-Brown, Forrest Marowitz, Keith Drury, Nick Lammers, Malcom Perkin-Smith, Charles Curtis, Chris Mayo-Smith, Ben Glass)

    2009-2010: League Champions: Open League, Doug's New Tattoo; Co-ed League, Old Stags

    2009-2010: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, Dunkin' Drunkards; Co-ed League, Lisa Lesley

    2008-2009: League Champions: Open League, Dunkin Drunkards; Co-Ed League, White Men Can't Jump

    2008-2009: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, Dunkin Drunkards; Co-Ed League, Celestial Starchild

    2007-2008: League Champions: Open League, Dunkin Drunkards; Co-Ed League, Conan and the Destroyers

    2007-2008: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, Dunkin' Drunkards; Co-ed League, no league

    2006-2007: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, When in Rome; Co-ed League, Celestial Starchild

    2005-2006: League Champions: Open League, When in Rome; Co-Ed League, Jug Boys

    2005-2006: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, Every Rose Has Its Thorn; Co-Ed League, 

    2004-2005: League Champions: Open League, Dipsolucious; Co-Ed League, Hatch's Heroes 

    2004-2005: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, Braveheart; Co-Ed League, The Last of the Green Bowl Packers

    2003-2004: League Champions: Open League, Spooned with Your Girlfriend; Co-Ed League, Six Foot Somethings 

    2003-2004: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, The Nooners; Co-Ed League, Bus Drivers

    2002-2003: League Champions: Open League, G-Unit; Co-Ed, Fattish Fatlings

    2002-2003: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: Open League, Meat; Co-Ed League, Basketball Clinic

    2001-2002: League Champions: Open League, X-Factor; Co-Ed, Basketball Clinic 

    2000-2001: Pre-Christmas Tournament Champions: A LeagueKay En oh Ecksss; B League, Knights of Slamalot; Co-Ed League, Ghetto Booty 

    2000-2001: A League, Gamla Fjyter; B League, Cadillac Cruisers; Co-ed League, Ghetto Booty 

    1999-2000: A League, Next; B League, One Step Ahead of the Monkey; Co-ed League, Ghetto Bootie 

    1998-1999: A League, I Got U Babe; B League, Buffalo Wings; Co-ed League, No Names 

    1997-1998: A League, BOHICA; B League, The Nads; Co-ed League, Jule's 

    1996-1997: A League, BOHICA; Co-ed League, Harumph 

    1995-1996: A League, BOHICA; B League, Fiji; Co-ed League, Harumph 

    1994-1995: A League, Lench Mob; B League, STO; Co-ed League, Hammer