Campus Committees, 2021-2022

Committee Assignments

FACULTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Budget Subcommittee

H: Rebecca Tucker Subcommittee Chair
NS: Shane Burns
SS: Heidi Lewis (1-year replacement)
NS: Ike Agbanusi (pre-tenure, 1 year)

Governance Subcommittee

H: Alberto Hernandez-Lemus (2-year replacement)
SS: Elizabeth Coggins - FEC Chair
H: Nate Marshall (pre-tenure, 1 year)
G: Christine Siddoway

Personnel Review Subcommittee

H: Andreea Marinescu
NS: Phillip Cervantes
SS: Sarah Hautzinger - Subcommittee Chair
At-Large: Jean Lee

Personnel Policies Subcommittee

H: Tamara Bentley (1-year replacement)
NS: Amanda Bowman Subcommittee Chair
SS: Scott Ingram
SS: Nadia Guessous (pre-tenure, 1-year)

Back to top

CURRICULUM EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (CEC)

H: Carrie Ruiz – Chair
NS: Patricia Purdue (1-year replacement)
SS: Esther Redmount
ID/At-Large: Tricia Waters (1-year replacement)
H: Nene Diop (pre-tenure, 1-year)
NS: Jason Weaver (pre-tenure, 1-year)
SS: Chantal Figueroa (pre-tenure, 1-year)

Back to top

DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES

Humanities Executive Committee

Joan Ericson
Ruth Kolarik
Peter Wright

Natural Science Executive Committee

Murphy Brasuel
Henry Fricke
Tomi-Ann Roberts

Social Science Executive Committee

Mike Taber
Doug Edlin
Eve Grace

Back to top

APPEALS BOARD (no faculty chair required)

Humanities

Marion Hordequin
Genevieve Love
Carrie Ruiz

Natural Sciences

Lori Driscoll
Amy Dounay
Neena Grover

Social Sciences

Eric Perramond
Kathy Giuffre
Tip Ragan

At-Large

John Gould
Mike Siddoway
Esther Redmount

Back to top

TASK FORCES

COVID-19 Scientific Advisory Group

David Brown
Andrea Bruder
Olivia Hatton (sabbatical, spring 2022)
Marion Hourdequin
Miro Kummel
Vanessa Muñoz

Faculty Handbook Review Task Force (appointed by Dean Fhagen)

Dean Fhagen (chair)
Murphy Brasuel
Emily Chan
Elizabeth Coggins
Kristi Erdal
Santiago Guerra
Aline Lo
Kat Miller-Stevens
Christina Rader
Pallavi Sriram
Sandi Wong

Library and Information Technology (no chair)

H: Baran Germen
NS: Rachel Jabaily
SS: Tim Fuller

Back to top

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT GROUPS

Incarceration

H: Marion Hourdequin
NS: Sarah Schanz
NS: Adam Light
SS: Danielle Sanchez
NS: Mike Siddoway (advisory)
Jordan Radke (ex officio)

K-12 Education (+ Stroud Scholars College Access Program, Writing Committee) (no chair)

H: Karen Roybal
NS: Janet Burge
SS: Cayce Hughes
Jordan Radke (ex officio)

Back to top

APPOINTED COMMITTEES

Academic Events

ID: Ammar Naji (chair)
NS: Sara Hanson
SS: Florencia Rojo
Brenda Soto
Kristie Damgaard

Assessment Committee

H: Owen Cramer
NS: Molly Moran
SS: Vanessa Munoz

Athletics Board

Pedro de Araujo (chair) NCAA Rep.
SS: Jamal Ratchford

Board of Trustees Committee Representatives

Student Success: [proposed, Sanjaya Thakur]
Building, Grounds, and Campus Infrastructure: [proposed, Kristine Lang]
Investment: [proposed, Aju Fenn]
Budget and Finance Committee: [proposed, Dan Johnson]

Compensation Committee

H: Jonathan Lee
NS: Beth Malmskog
SS: Mike Angstadt
NS: Nate Bower
April Scriven
Cathy Buckley
Lucie Tennis
Jazmine Newsom
Chad Schonewill
SS: Dan Johnson
Lori Seager
Laurie Mozingo
Barbara Wilson
Thecla Shubert

Campus Design Review Board

H: Michael Grace (chair)
NS: Jennifer Garcia
SS: Juan Lindau

Colorado Springs Undergraduate Research Forum (CSURF)

H: Genevieve Love
NS: Daniel Ellsworth
SS: John Gould

Committee on Admissions and Financial Aid (CAFA) (no faculty chair required)

H: Lisa Marie Rollins
NS: Natalie Gosnell
SS: Tip Ragan

Committee on Instruction

HEC Rep: Joan Ericson
NSEC Rep: Murphy Brasuel
SSEC Rep: Mike Taber
Phil Apodaca, Registrar
Steve Lawson, Interim Library Director
Karen Obrzut, Secretary to COI
[Co-Chairs: Dean Emily Chan, Dean Pedro de Araujo]

Diversity & Equity Advisory Board (DEAB)

NS: Neena Grover (faculty co-chair)
H: Natanya Pulley
H: Christopher Hunt
SS: Rushaan Kumar

Faculty Research and Development Board (no faculty chair required)

HEC Rep: Ruth Kolarik
NSEC Rep: Henry Fricke
SSEC Rep: Eve Grace

General Education Review and Assessment Committee (GERAC)

H: David Gardiner
H: Sylvan Goldberg
H: Rachel Paupeck
NS: Donald Clayton
NS: Eli Fahrenkrug
SS: Dwanna McKay
SS: Amy Kohout

Global Education Committee (GEC)

H: Alistaire Tallent
H: Marcia Dobson
NS: Miro Kummel
SS: Sofia Fenner

Health Professions Advisory Committee

NS: Lori Driscoll (chair)
NS: Olivia Hatton
SS: Amy Kohout

Institutional Review Board (IRB) (no faculty chair required)

NS: Anthony Bull
SS: Wade Roberts

Summer Session Committee

Jim Burke (chair, ex officio)
HEC Rep: Peter Wright
NSEC Rep: Tomi-Ann Roberts
SSEC Rep: Doug Edlin
SS: Manya Whitaker

Back to top

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS

CCSGA Adviser: Mark Wilson (NS)
Children’s Center Liaison: Purvi Mehta (SS)
College Budget Committee Faculty Co-Chair: Dan Johnson
Community Standards and Conduct Advisory Committee: David Gardiner (H)
Cutler Board Liaisons: Rick Furtak (H), Monica Sanchez (H)
Faculty Meeting Secretary: John Riker (H)
Honor Council Advisers: George Butte (H), Douglas Edlin (SS)
IACUC: Lori Driscoll (NS, chair)
KRCC: Beth Malmskog (NS)
Press Committee Facilitator: Arom Choi (H)
Sheffer Fund Committee: Mike Siddoway (NS)
Vice Provost Advisory Committee: Re Evitt (H); Dennis McEnnerney (H)
Watson Committee: Yogesh Chandrani (SS) (liaison/chair), Liliana Carrizo (H), Jake Smith (SS), Jessica Kisunzu (NS)

Back to top

CHAIRS/PROGRAM DIRECTORS

Division

Department

Department Chair

Associate Chair

Academic Administrative
Assistant

SS 

Anthropology 

Christina Leza 

Krista Fish 

Suzanne Ridings x6358

Art

Gale Murray 

Scott Johnson

Jennifer Azadmanesh x6365 

Karen Britton x6718

H/ID 

Asian Studies 

Vibha Kapuria-Foreman 

Michael Krugly x6909

CGIJR 

Hong Jiang 

Michelle Christiansen x6635

NS 

Chemistry & Biochemistry 

Habiba Vaghoo 

Amy Dounay 

Courtney Kujawa x6430

Classics 

Sanjaya Thakur 

Eileen Broderick x8333

H/ID 

Comparative Literature 

William (Bill) Davis 

Eileen Broderick x8333

SS 

Economics & Business 

Susan Ashley 

Nancy Heinecke x6407 

Gerri Anne Reed x6415

SS 

Education 

Howard Drossman 

 

Una Ng x6146

English 

Re Evitt 

Jared Richman 

Erica Hardcastle x6853

NS/ID 

Environmental Program 

Corina McKendry 

Eric Perramond 

Shannon Gelbman x6965

SS/ID 

Feminist & Gender Studies 

Heidi Lewis 

Nadia Guessous 

Michael Krugly x6909

H/ID 

Film and Media Studies 

Scott Krzych 

Dylan Nelson 

Ji Soo Yim x6614

French 

Michael  O'Riley (S) 

Kaelibeth Rose x6732

ID 

General Studies 

Emily Chan

Karen Obrzut x6681

NS 

Geology 

Christine Siddoway 

Mandy Sulfrian x6621

SS 

History 

Bryan Rommel-Ruiz 

John Williams 

Thecla Schubert x6523

NS 

Human Biology and Kinesiology 

Kristi Erdal 

Ann DeStefano x6593

NS 

Mathematics and Computer Science 

Matthew Whitehead; David  Brown 

Jane McDougall 

Marita Beckert x6535

NS 

Molecular Biology (MB) 

Darrell Killian 

Kelley Mathers x6395

Music 

Ofer Ben-Amots

Susan Grace

Lisa Gregory x6545 

Betsy Fiel x6042

NS 

Organismal Biology and Ecology 

Shane Heschel 

Donna Sison x6912

Philosophy 

Helen Daly 

Rory Stadler x6636

NS 

Physics 

Kristine Lang 

Kate Carlton x6577

SS 

Political Science 

Dana Wolfe 

Jessica Pauls x6583

NS 

Psychology 

John Horner (S) 

Lori Driscoll 

Ann DeStefano x6593

SS/ID 

Race, Ethnicity and Migration Studies 

Sandi Wong

 

Michael Krugly x6909

Religion 

Pam Reaves

Rory Stadler x6636

SS 

Sociology 

Gail Murphy-Geiss

Kathy Giuffre

Lisa Ruth x6820

SS/ID 

Southwest Studies 

Santiago Guerra

Carol Hernandez x6649

Spanish and Portuguese 

Naomi Wood

Kaelibeth Rose x6732

Theatre and Dance 

Ryan Platt

Shaylan Quinn x6637

(F) = Fall Semester
(S) = Spring Semester

Back to top

LEAVES AND EXEMPTIONS

Sabbatical

Department

Last Name, First

Duration

Art

Leonard, Kate

Full-year

CGIJRS

Pavlenko, Alexei

half-year Fall

CGIJRS

Steckenbiller, Christiane

half-year Fall

Chemistry

Daugherty, Margaret (Peggy)

Full-year

Chemistry

Meyer, Sally

half-year Spring

Classics

Buxton, Richard Fernando

Full-year

Comparative Literature

Hughes, Lisa

half-year Fall

Comparative Literature

Scheiner, Corinne

half-year Spring

Economics & Business

Acri, Kristina

half-year Spring

Economics & Business

Fenn, Aju

half-year Spring

Economics & Business

Hoel, Jessica

half-year Spring

Economics & Business

Rader, Christina

half-year Spring

Education

Valtierra, Tina

half-year Spring

English

Hayward, Steven

Full-year

English

Hillberry, Jane

Full-year

Environmental Studies

Gratz, Lynne

Full-year

French

O'Riley, Michael

half-year Fall

Geology

Myrow, Paul

Full-year

History

Neel, Carol

Murphy, Jane

half-year Fall

half-year Fall

Mathematics & Computer Science

Erickson, Stefan

Full-year

Molecular Biology

Hatton, Olivia

half-year Spring

Music

Ben-Amots, Ofer

half-year Spring

OBE

Linkhart, Brian

half-year Spring

Psychology

Horner, John

half-year Fall

Religion

Coleman, Tracy

Full-year

Sociology

Popkin, Eric

half-year Spring

Theatre/Dance

Womack, Shawn

half-year Spring

Early Sabbaticals

CGIJRS

Lisiecki, Chet

half-year Spring

CGIJRS

Minervini, Amanda

half-year Fall

English

Islam, Najnin

half-year Spring

History

Adler, Paul

half-year Spring

Mathematics & Computer Science

Sancier-Barbosa, Flavia

half-year Fall

Music

Aharony, Iddo

half-year Spring

Political Science

Sorace, Christian

half-year Spring

Theatre/Dance

Sririam, Pallavi

half-year Spring

On Leave

Rebecca Barnes (full-year)

Emilie Gray (full-year)

Phoebe Lostroh (half-year, fall)

Florencia Rojo (half-year, fall)

Jubilee

[none]

Back to top

STUDENTS ON CAMPUS-WIDE COMMITTEES

Curriculum Executive Committee: Mackenzie Wagner, Lucie King, Samantha Ries
Committee on Instruction: James Hanafee, Same Yolles
IT & Library Board: Tess Rittenberg, Sierra Romero
Budget Committee: Wiktoria Grzech
NCAA: Meaghan Hohman
CAFA: Mei-ji Fong
CSURF: Molly Widlund, Karla Prado
Committee on Student Community Standards: Tom Byron, Emma Phillips, Mustafa Sameen, Kay Fizer, Silvia Entenza, Courtney Zell, Colleen Campbell
Sheffer Fund: Nick Cleveland-Stout

Back to top

Report an issue - Last updated: 05/13/2022