Campus Committees, 2022-2023

Committee Assignments

FACULTY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Budget Subcommittee

H: Marion Hourdequin
NS: Peggy Daugherty
SS: Aju Fenn
Pre-Tenure: Jessica Kisunzu  

Governance Subcommittee

H: Ibrahima Wade
NS: Rachel Jabaily
SS: Elizabeth Coggins
Pre-Tenure: Sofia Fenner

Personnel Review Subcommittee

H: Steve Hayward
NS: Phillip Cervantes
SS: Christina Leza
At-Large: Jean Lee

Personnel Policies Subcommittee

H: Alistaire Tallent
NS: Amanda Bowman
SS: Sarah Hautzinger
Pre-tenure: Najnin Islam

Back to top

CURRICULUM EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (CEC)

H: Carrie Ruiz (3/3 years)
NS: Molly Moran (1/3 years)
SS: Eric Perramond (1 year replacement)
ID/At-Large: Luis David Garcia Puente (1/3 years)
NS: Natalie Gosnell (pre-tenure, 1 year)
H: Aline Lo (pre-tenure, 1 year)
SS: Rushaan Kumar (pre-tenure, 1 year)

Back to top

DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES

Humanities Executive Committee

Rick Furtak (1/3 years)
Ruth Kolarik (3/3 years)
Joan Ericson (2/3 years)

Natural Science Executive Committee

Bob Jacobs (2/3 years)
Henry Fricke (2/3 years)
Tomi-Ann Roberts (1/3 years)

Social Science Executive Committee

Carol Neel (1/2 years)
Bryan Rommel-Ruiz (1/2 years)
Kristina Acri (1/3 years)

Back to top

APPEALS BOARD (no faculty chair required)

Humanities

Marion Hourdequin
Genevieve Love
Carrie Ruiz

Natural Sciences

Lori Driscoll
Amy Dounay
Neena Grover

Social Sciences

Eric Perramond
Tip Ragan
TBD

At-Large

John Gould
Mike Siddoway
Esther Redmount

Back to top

TASK FORCES

Faculty Handbook Review Task Force

Dean Fhagen
Pallavi Sriram (co-chair)
FEC member (TBD, co-chair)
Kristi Erdal
Re Evitt
Santiago Guerra
Nadia Guessous
Aline Lo
Kat Miller-Stevens
Sandi Wong

Back to top

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT GROUPS

Incarceration

H: Shawn Womack
H: Liliana Carrizo
SS: Paul Adler
SS: Carol Neel (advisory; ex officio)
NS: Mike Siddoway (advisory; ex officio)
Staff: Jordan Radke (ex officio)
Staff: Niki Sosa Gallegos (ex officio)

K-12 Education (+ Stroud Scholars College Access Program, Writing Committee) 

H: Brandon Shimoda
NS: Minho Kim
Staff: Jordan Radke (ex officio)

Back to top

APPOINTED COMMITTEES

Academic Events

SS: Tip Ragan (chair)
NS: Brian Linkhart
H: Iddo Aharony
Staff: Brenda Soto, Director of College Events & Interim Director of Alumni and Family Relations
Staff: Manya Whitaker, Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff
Staff: Kristie Damgaard, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations

Assessment Committee

H: Jameel Paulin
NS: Sally Meyer (chair)
SS: Jiun Bang
Staff: Amanda Udis-Kessler
Staff: Andrea Bruder, Associate Dean of the Faculty
Staff: Aaron Stoller
Staff: McKinley Sielaff

Athletics Board

Pedro de Araujo (chair) NCAA Rep
NS: Olivia Hatton
Staff: Megan Nicklaus

Board of Trustees Committee Representatives

Student Success: Sanjaya Thakur
Building, Grounds, and Campus Infrastructure: Kristine Lang
Investment: Kat Miller-Stevens
Budget and Finance Committee: Dan Johnson

Compensation Committee

H: Dennis McEnnerney (faculty chair)
NS: Phoebe Lostroh
SS: Guanyi Yang
Emeritus: Nate Bower
Ex officio: Mike Taber (College Budget Committee Faculty Co-Chair)
Staff: Chad Schonewill
Staff: Cathy Buckley
Staff: Jen Bjurstrom
Staff: Thecla Shubert
Staff: Mandy Sulfrian
Staff: AlicaRose Martinez

Campus Design Review Board

H: Owen Cramer
NS: Eli Fahrenkrug
Staff: Klay Matlock

Campus Safety Oversight Committee

TBD (Appointed by President)
Staff: Steve Lawson

Colorado Springs Undergraduate Research Forum (CSURF)

H: Hong Jiang
NS: John Horner
NS: Flavia Sancier-Barbosa

Committee on Admissions and Financial Aid (CAFA) (no faculty chair required)

H: Lisa Marie Rollins
NS: Michelle Gevedon
H: Tracy Coleman

Committee on Instruction

HEC Rep: Joan Ericson
NSEC Rep: Tomi-Ann Roberts
SSEC Rep: Bryan Rommel-Ruiz

Diversity & Equity Advisory Board (DEAB)

NS: Neena Grover
NS: Cory Scott
H: John Riker
H: Arom Choi
SS: Cayce Hughes
Staff: Ty Nagamatsu
Staff: Debra Yazulla Mortenson
Staff: Shane Brown

Faculty Research and Development Board (no faculty chair required)

HEC Rep: Rick Furtak
NSEC Rep: Henry Fricke
SSEC Rep: Kristina Acri

General Education Assessment and Review Committee (GEAR/GERAC)

H: Angela Castro
H: Chet Lisiecki
SS: Wade Roberts (chair)
SS: Christian Sorace
NS: Murphy Brasuel
NS: Paul Myrow
NS: Patricia Purdue
Staff: Amanda Udis-Kessler
Staff: Andrea Bruder, Associate Dean of the Faculty
Staff: Aaron Stoller

Global Education Committee (GEC)

H: Alexei Pavlenko
SS: Juan Lindau
H: Marcia Dobson

Health Professions Advisory Committee

NS: Eryn Murphy
NS: Olivia Hatton
SS: Amy Kohout

Library and Information Technology

NS: Meredith Course
H: Gale Murray
Staff: Sara Rotunno

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

NS: Olivia Hatton
NS: John Horner
SS: Heidi Lewis
Staff: Christian Valvano

Summer Session Committee

Jim Burke (chair, ex officio)
HEC Rep: Ruth Kolarik
NSEC Rep: Bob Jacobs
SSEC Rep: Carol Neel

Back to top

SPECIAL ASSIGNMENTS

CCSGA Adviser: Chantal Figueroa (SS)
Children’s Center Liaison:
Charlotte Gabrielson (NS)
College Budget Committee Faculty Co-Chair (appointed by President):
Mike
Taber
Community Standards and Conduct Advisory Committee:
Michael Grace (H)
Cutler Board Liaison:
Monica Sanchez (H)
Faculty Meeting Secretary:
Debby van Orden
Honor Council Advisers:
Nickie Coomer (SS), George Butte (H)
IACUC:
Lori Driscoll (NS, Chair)
KRCC:
TBD
Press Committee Facilitator:
Peter Wright (H)
Sheffer Fund Committee:
Amanda Minervini (H)
Watson Committee:
Yogesh Chandrani (SS) (liaison/chair), Sylvan Goldberg (H),
Marcela Fernandez-Peters (NS), Ammar Naji (H/ID)

Back to top

STUDENTS ON CAMPUS-WIDE COMMITTEES

Academic Events Committee: Zoey Roueche
Campus Safety Oversight Committee: Fremont Forsberg, Kailani Aragon, Mary
Duggan
Curriculum Executive Committee:
Mackenzie Wagner, Lucie King, Samantha Ries
Committee on Instruction:
Sam Yolles, Doré Young
IT & Library Board:
Tess Rittenberg, Koray Gates
Budget Committee:
Sarah Spizzuoco
GERAC/GEAR:
Lily Johnston, Zoey Roueche
NCAA:
Max Carneal
CAFA:
Mei-ji Fong
CSURF:
Molly Widlund, Mia Matteucci
Committee on Student Community Standards:
Tom Byron, Courtney Zell,
Brigitte Arcoite, Mona Hamad, Edie Brail, Aidan Boyd
Sheffer Fund:
Greer Bley
Summer Session:
Maddi Schink

Back to top

CHAIRS/PROGRAM DIRECTORS

Division

Department

Department Chair

Associate  Chair

Academic Administrative Assistant

SS

Anthropology

Krista Fish

Sarah Hautzinger

Suzanne Ridings x6358

H

Art

Scott Johnson; Rebecca Tucker

Jennifer Azadmanesh x6365 Karen Britton x6718

H/ID

Asian Studies

Vibha Kapuria-Foreman

 

Tiffany Moore x6909

H

CGIJR

Ane Steckenbiller

 

Michelle Christiansen  x6635

NS

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Amy Dounay

Habiba Vaghoo

Courtney Kujawa x6430

H

Classics

Richard Buxton

 

Eileen Broderick x8333

H/ID

Comparative Literature

Corinne Scheiner

 

Eileen Broderick x8333

SS

Economics & Business

Christina Rader

Jessica Hoel

Nancy Heinecke x6407
Griffin Cunningham x6444

SS

Education

Tina Valtierra

Howard Drossman

Una Ng x6146

H

English

Re Evitt

Jared Richman

Erica Hardcastle x6853

NS/ID

Environmental Program

Corina McKendry

Lynne Gratz

Shannon Gelbman x6965

SS/ID

Feminist & Gender Studies

Naomi Wood (F)

 

Tiffany Moore x6909

Nadia Guessous (S)

 

H/ID

Film and Media Studies

Scott Krzych

Dylan Nelson

Rachel Hardison x 6614

H

French

Michael O'Riley

 

Kaelibeth Rose x6732

ID

General Studies

Andrea Bruder

 

Karen Obrzut x6681

NS

Geology

Christine Siddoway

 

Mandy Sulfrian x6621

SS

History

John Williams

Jane Murphy

Thecla Shubert x6523

NS

Human Biology and Kinesiology

Kristi Erdal

 

Ann DeStefano x6593

NS

Mathematics and Computer Science

Jane McDougall; David Brown

 

Marita Beckert x6535

NS

Molecular Biology (MB)

Darrell Killian

 

Kelley Mathers x6395

H

Music

Ryan Banagale;
Ofer Ben-Amots

Susan Grace

Lisa Gregory x6545 Liz Manring x6042

NS

Organismal Biology and Ecology

Shane Heschel

 

Donna Sison x6912

H

Philosophy

Helen Daly

 

Rory Stadler x6636

NS

Physics

Kristine Lang

 

Kate Carlton x6577

SS

Political Science

Dana Wolfe

John Gould

Marla Patanelli x 6583

NS

Psychology

Tricia Waters

Lori Driscoll

Ann DeStefano x6593

SS/ID

Race, Ethnicity and Migration Studies

Sandi Wong

 

Tiffany Moore x6909

H

Religion

Pam Reaves

 

Rory Stadler x6636

SS

Sociology

Gail Murphy-Geiss

Eric Popkin

Lisa Ruth x6820

SS/ID

Southwest Studies

Santiago Guerra

 

Sarah Katsev x6649

H

Spanish and Portuguese

Naomi Wood

 

Kaelibeth Rose x6732

H

Theatre and Dance

Ryan Platt

 

Shaylan Quinn x6637

as of 7/25/22
(F) = Fall Semester
(S) = Spring Semester

Back to top

LEAVES AND EXEMPTIONS

Sabbatical

Anthropology

Ingram, Scott

half-year Fall

Art

Bentley, Tamara

Full year

Art

Gumpper, Jean

Full year

Classics

Thakur, Sanjaya

Full year

Comp Lit

Davis, Bill

half-year Fall

Economics and Business

Johnson, Dan

Full year

Economics and Business

Miller-Stevens, Kat

half-year Spring

Economics and Business

Redmount, Esther

half-year Fall

English

Love, Genny

Full year

English

Pulley, Natanya

Full year

English

Richman, Jared

half-year Fall

English

Garcia, Claire

Full year administrative

Environmental Studies

Kummel, Miro

half-year Spring

Feminist and Gender Studies

Guessous, Nadia

half-year Fall

Film and Media Studies

Germen, Baran

half-year Spring

History

Kohout, Amy

half-year Fall

History

Mehta, Purvi

half-year Spring

Human Biology & Kinesiology

Bull, Anthony

half-year Fall

Human Biology & Kinesiology

Miska, Dan

split Spring

Mathematics and Computer Science

Burge, Janet

Full year

Mathematics and Computer Science

Malmskog, Beth

Full year

Molecular Biology

Hanson, Sara

half-year Fall

Music

Ben-Amots, Ofer

split 3, 4, 5

Philosophy

Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto

half-year Spring

Philosophy

Lee, Jonathan

half-year Spring

Political Science

Edlin, Doug

half-year Fall

Political Science

Grace, Eve

half-year Fall

Political Science

Fuller, Tim

half-year Spring

Psychology

Weaver, Jason

half-year Fall

Race, Ethnicity and Migration Studies

McKay, Dwanna

half-year Fall

Religion

Gardiner, David

Full year

REMS/History

Ratchford, Jamal

Full year

Sociology

Munoz, Vanessa

half-year Spring

Southwest Studies

Roybal, Karen

half-year Spring

Spanish

Marinescu, Andreea

Full year

Theatre/Dance

Davis-Green, Marie

Full year

Early Sabbaticals

Computer Science

Ellsworth, Dan

half-year Spring

Environmental Studies

Angstadt, Mike

half-year Spring

French

Diop, Nene

half-year Fall

Geology

Schanz, Sarah

half-year Spring

History

Sanchez, Danielle

half-year Fall

History

Smith, Jake

half-year Spring

Mathematics and Computer Science

Agbanusi, Ike

half-year Fall

Physics

Light, Adam

half-year Spring

Religion

Hunt, Christopher

half-year Fall

Sociology

Rojo, Florencia

half-year Spring

Back to top

Report an issue - Last updated: 09/14/2022