Skip to main content area Skip to sub-navigation
Skip to main content

2018-2019 Campus-Wide Committees

ELECTED COMMITTEES

Faculty Executive Committee

Governance Subcommittee
Wade Roberts (1)
Dani Arroyo-Rodriguez (2)
Brian Linkhart (3)
Elizabeth Coggins (untenured)

Personnel Subcommittee
Neena Grover (1)
Miro Kummel (1)
Dana Wolfe, stepping on for John Williams (2)
Carrie Ruiz (Chair) (3)

Budget Subcommittee
Helen Daly (1)
Emilie Gray, replacing Andrea Bruder (2)
Esther Redmount (3)
Christiane Steckenbiller  (untenured)

Curriculum Executive Committee

HT: Genny Love (2)
HU: Pamela Reaves (1)
NST: Henry Fricke (3)
NSU: Amanda Bowman(1)
SST: Gail Murphy-Geiss (3)
SSU: Amy Kohout (1)
ID: Tip Ragan (3)

Humanities Executive Committee

Jane Hilberry (1)
Jonathan Lee (2)
Tamara Bentley (3)

Natural Sciences Executive Committee

Murphy Brasuel (1)
Jane McDougall (2)
Phillip Cervantes (3)

Social Sciences Executive Committee

Jim Parco (3)
Susan Ashley (3)
Dan Johnson (Fall)/ Andrew Price Smith (Spring)(2)

Appeals Board

Humanities: 
Re Evitt (2)
Owen Cramer (1)
Jared Richman (3)

Natural Sciences: 
Christine Siddoway (2)
Habiba Vaghoo (1)
Tomi-Ann Roberts (3)

Social Sciences: 
Vibha Kapuria-Foreman (2)
John Gould (1)
Peter Blasenheim (3)

At Large: 
Lori Driscoll (2)
Tricia Waters (1)
Genny Love (3)

Task Forces

Library and Informational Technology

SS: Tim Fuller (Chair) (3)
H: Clay Haskell (2)
SS: Scott Ingram (2)
NS: Rachel Jabaily (1)

International Studies

H: Gale Murray (Chair) (2)
H: Richard Buxton (3)
SS: Sarah Hautzinger (1)

Foreign Languages Departments Study

H: Clara Lomas  (Chair) (1)
H: Michael O’Reilly (1)
H: Hong Jiang (1)
SS: Purvi Mehta (1)
H: Marcia Dobson (1) 

Community Engagement Groups 

Incarceration

Carol Neel (Chair) (1)
Kat Miller-Stevens (1)
Christian Sorace (1) 

Food and Resource Sustainability

Mark Smith (Chair) (1)
Alberto Hernández-Lemus (1)
Natalie Gosnell (1) 

K-12 Education

Tricia Waters (Chair) (1)
Molly Moran (1)
Benjamin Ylvisaker (1)
Rushaan Kumar(1)

Appointed Committees and Special Assignments 

Academic Events

H: Dennis McEnnerney (1)
NS: Janet Burge (Chair) (2)
ID: Dwanna Robertson (1) 

Advancement

H: Claire García  (Chair) (1)
ID: Rebecca Barnes (1)
SS: Prentiss Dantzler (1) 

Assessment Committee

NS: Phoebe Lostroh (Chair) (3)
H: Bill Davis (1)
SS: Krista Fish (1)

Athletics Board

Pedro de Araujo (Chair) NCAA Rep (5)
H: Corinne Scheiner (1) 

Budget and Compensation (FEC Budget Representatives)

H: Helen Daly (1)
SS: Esther Redmount (Chair) (3)
NS: Emilie Gray (2)
H: Christiane Steckenbiller
R: Libby Rittenberg (retired) 

Campus Design Review Board

H: Kate Leonard (Chair) (2)
NS: David Brown (1)
NS: Peter Blasenheim (1)

Admissions and Financial Aid

NS: Kevin Holmes (1)
SS: Vibha Kapuria-Foreman (Chair) (2)
H: Sylvan Goldberg  (1)

Committee on Instruction

HEC rep: Jonathan Lee
NSEC rep: Murphy Brasuel
SSEC rep: Dan Johnson
ID: Victoria Levine (3) 

CSURF

NS: Sara Hanson (Chair) (2)
H: Emma Powell (1)

Dean’s Advisory Committee (Renamed as Provost’s Advisory Committee)

NS: Jenn Garcia (2)
H: Rick Furtak (2) 

Diversity & Equity Advisory Board

H: Andreea Marinescu (Chair)(3)
ID: Karen Roybal (2)
SS: Manya Whitaker (1)
NS: Jessica Kisunzu (1)

Faculty Research and Development Board

HEC rep: Tamara Bentley
NSEC rep: Jane McDougall
SSEC: Susan Ashley 

Health Professions Advisory Committee

NS: Bob Jacobs (Chair) (3)
NS: Lori Driscoll (2)
H: David Gardiner (1) 

Institutional Review Board

NS: James Ebersole (3)
NS: Jason Weaver (1) 

Summer Session Committee

Jim Burke (Chair ex officio)
SS: Mike Taber, Chair of Education
HEC rep: Jane Hilberry
NSEC rep: Phillip Cervantes
SSEC rep: Jim Parco
ID: Howard Drossman (2) 

Special Assignments

Faculty Secretary: Ted Lindeman (1)
CCSSGA Adviser:
Honor Council Advisers:  Susan Ashley (3), George Butte (1)
IACUC Chair: Lori Driscoll (2), Tomi Ann-Roberts  (1)
KRCC: Beth Malmskog (1), Marie Davis-Green (1)
Children’s Center Liaison: Jessica Hoel (2)
Cutler Board Liaison: Steven Hayward (3)
Press Committee Facilitator: Natanya Pulley (2)
Investment Committee (Trustee) Liaison: Aju Fenn (3)
Watson Committee: Michael Sawyer (Chair), (1) Scott Krzych (1), Eli Fahrenkrug (1), Karen Roybal (1)

DEPARTMENT/PROGRAM CHAIRS

Anthropology: Christina Leza
Art: Scott Johnson (Ruth Kolarik, Director of Art History Programs)
Asian Studies: Tamara Bentley
Chemistry & Biochemistry: Peggy Daugherty (Habiba Vaghoo, Associate Chair)
Classics: Sanjaya Thakur
Comparative Literature: Bill Davis
Economics & Business: Kristina Acri (Esther Redmount, Associate Chair)
Education: Mike Taber (Manya Whitaker, Associate Chair)
English: Steven Hayward (Genny Love, Associate Chair)
Environmental Program: Henry Fricke
Feminist & Gender Studies: Heidi Lewis
Film & Media Studies: Kathy Giuffre
French & Italian: Ibrahima Wade
General Studies: Sandi Wong
Geology: Jeff Noblett
GREAL: Joan Ericson (Fall), Alexei Pavlenko (Spring)
History: Bryan Rommel-Ruiz
Human Biology & Kinesiology: Kristi Erdal
Mathematics & Computer Science: Andrea Bruder (Marlow Anderson, Associate Chair)
Molecular Biology: Ralph Bertrand
Music: Ofer Ben-Amots (Susan Grace, Associate Chair)
Organismal Biology & Ecology: Shane Heschel (Fall), Mark Wilson (block 5), Marc Snyder (Blocks 6-8)
Philosophy: Marion Hourdequin
Physics: Shane Burns
Political Science: Eve Grace
Psychology: John Horner
Race, Ethnicity and Migration Studies: Emily Chan (Fall), Jonathan Lee (Spring)
Religion: Peter Wright
Sociology: Eric Popkin (Gail-Murphy-Geiss, Associate Chair)
Southwest Studies: Eric Perramond
Spanish & Portuguese: Naomi Wood
Theatre & Dance: Ryan Platt 

LEAVES AND EXEMPTIONS

Sabbatical

Mario Montaño (Full)
Amy Dounay (Fall)
Re Evitt (Full)
David Mason (Full)
Alistaire Tallent (Spring)
Joan Ericson (Spring)
Bryan Rommel-Ruiz (Fall)
John Williams (Fall)
Mike Siddoway (Full)
Matthew Whitehead (Full)
Darrell Killian (Fall)
Ryan Bañagale (Full)
Michael Grace (Blocks 3-6)
Shane Heschel (Spring)
Mark Wilson (Fall)
Emily Chan (Spring)
Tom Lindblade (Fall)
Tim Fuller (2,3,6,7)
Howard Drossman (Spring) 

Early sabbatical

Ammar Naji (Fall)
William Craighead (Fall)
Jessica Hoel (Spring)
Christina Rader (Spring)
Tina Valtierra (Spring)
Lynne Gratz (1-3, 8)
Jean Lee (Spring)
Nadia Guessous (Fall)
Jamal Ratchford (Fall)
Anthony Bull (Spring)
Olivia Hatton (Fall)
Michael Sawyer (Spring)

Jubilee

Marlow Anderson
Dick Hilt
Kristine Lang
Eric Leonard
Sally Meyer
Paul Myrow
Andrew Manley
George Butte
Tracy Coleman
Owen Cramer
Ruth Kolarik
Dylan Nelson
Jared Richman
John Riker
Barry Sarchett
Bogdan Swider
Peter Blasenheim
Santiago Guerra
Robert Lee
Juan Lindau
John Gould

Ad Hoc/Advisory Committees

Examination of Racism Steering Committee

Claire Garcia
Neena Grover
Christina Leza
Shawn Womack
Mario Montaño 

Athletic Director Search Committee

Kristi Erdal
Corinne Scheiner
Pedro de Araujo 

Employee Appreciation events  (Blocks 1 and 2)

Janet Burge 

Performing Arts Implementation Committee

Ryan Bañagale
Scott Krzych
Ryan Platt
Michael Sawyer
Steven Hayward
Kris Stanec

College Access Committee

Barry Sarchett
Eric Popkin
Manya Whitaker
Kate Leonard
Tricia Waters