Skip to main content

Recipients

Honoree Degree Year Presented At Prior CC degree
Adam Kim DSci 2019 Opening Convocation 1998
Felisa Gonzalez DSci 2019 Opening Convocation 2001
Colby Coombs DHL 2019 Opening Convocation 1989
Oprah Gail Winfrey DHL 2019 Commencement
Martile Rowland DArts 2019 Commencement
Jairo Valverde Bermudez LLD 2019 Commencement 1992
France Winddance Twine DHL 2019 Commencement
Jena Hausmann DHL 2018 Opening Convocation 1993
Richard Koo DSci 2018 Opening Convocation 1982
EllaMaria Ray DFA 2018 Opening Convocation 1985
Nancy Nagel Gibbs DLitt 2018 Commencement 1971
David Buck DSci 2018 Commencement 1983
Frieda Ekotto DLitt 2018 Commencement 1986
Peggy Fleming Jenkins DHL 2018 Commencement 1970
Alan H. Woo DHL 2017 Opening Convocation 1971
Melissa Hyde DHL 2017 Opening Convocation 1985
Roberto Gonzales DHL 2017 Opening Convocation 1992
Van Skilling DHL 2017 Commencement 1955
Hampton Sides DHL 2017 Commencement
Brenda L. Bass DS 2017 Commencement 1977
Jamie Torres DHL 2016 Opening Convocation 1999
John Novembre DS 2016 Opening Convocation 2000
Jennifer Zimdahl Galt DHL 2016 Opening Convocation 1981
Shelby M. C. Davis DHL 2016 Commencement
Senga Nengudi Fittz DHL 2016 Commencement
Peter Natiello
LLD 2016 Commencement 1982
Inger S. B. Brodey
DHL 2015 Opening Convocation 1987
Eric Duran
DHL 2015 Opening Convocation 1991
Doug Pray DHL 2015 Opening Convocation 1983
Bruce McCaw DHL 2015 Commencement 1968
Paul J. Morin DS 2015 Commencement
Pamela Shockley-Zalabak DHL 2015 Commencement
Woodward William Fischer DS 2014 Opening Convocation 2000
Joseph Henry Auner DHL 2014 Opening Convocation 1981
Charity Cereen Shouse Haygood DHL 2014 Opening Convocation 1996
Jerri Marr DHL 2014 Commencement
Ed Robson DHL 2014 Commencement 1954
Robert Schock DS 2014 Commencement 1961
Paul Franco DHL 2013 Opening Convocation 1978
Susan Tachau DHL 2013 Opening Convocation 1976
Susan Axelrod DHL 2013 Commencement 1974
Raymond Dean Jones LLD 2013 Commencement 1967
Antonio Skármeta DHL 2013 Commencement
Samuel M. Taylor DSci 2012 Opening Convocation 1973
Harlene Hayne DSci 2012 Opening Convocation 1983
Jim Lewis DFA 2012 Opening Convocation 1980
Abigail Washburn DHL 2012 Commencement 1999
Johnny Smith DHL 2012 Commencement
Joseph Garcia LLD 2012 Commencement
Kimberly Elizabeth Simon PHD 2011 Opening Convocation
Ryan Paul Haygood PHD 2011 Opening Convocation
Susan Patrick PHD 2011 Opening Convocation
Mark Fiore PHD 2011 Commencement 1991
Richard F. Celeste PHD 2011 Commencement
Anne Carson PHD 2011 Commencement
Vincent P. Bzdek DHL 2010 Opening Convocation
Diane Jill Rayor DHL 2010 Opening Convocation
Wade Davis DSci 2010 Commencement
Eugenie C. Scott DSci 2010 Commencement
Donald P. Gregg DSci 2010 Commencement
Marc Acito DHL 2009 Opening Convocation
Krista Margot Smith DHL 2009 Opening Convocation
Tijani R. Cole LLD 2009 Opening Convocation
Michael F. Bennet LLD 2009 Opening Convocation
James Mitchell Salter DHL 2009 Commencement
David Quammen DSci 2009 Commencement
Aaron Michael Shure DHL 2008 Opening Convocation
Randall Thomas Edwards DHL 2008 Opening Convocation
Cynthia Chavez Lamar DHL 2008 Opening Convocation
William J. Collins DHL 2008 Commencement
Patricia Nelson Limerick DHL 2008 Commencement
David R. Malpass LLD 2007 Opening Convocation
Brian Joseph Enquist DSci 2007 Opening Convocation
Katherine Johnston Tudor DHL 2007 Opening Convocation
Angelyn Konugres Coupounas DSci 2007 Commencement
Claester Marchman BS 2007 Commencement
Cherie Fortis DHL 2006 Opening Convocation
Gino Strada DHL 2006 Commencement
Gretchen K. Cryer DHL 2006 Commencement
John Donald Haney LLD 2006 Commencement
Melody S Babbitt BA 2006 Commencement
Dee Bradley Baker DHL 2005 Opening Convocation
Roy R. Romer LLD 2005 Commencement
Susannah Heschel DHL 2005 Commencement
Kay Deen Patterson BA 2005 Commencement
Thomas Daniel Shanker LLD 2004 Opening Convocation
Rochelle Beth Spector-Booker DHL 2004 Opening Convocation
Eric Graeme Stover DHL 2004 Opening Convocation
Eric Schlosser DHL 2004 Commencement
JoAnn Vogt LLD 2004 Commencement
Carol A Petsonk DSci 2003 Opening Convocation
Douglas L Obletz LLD 2003 Opening Convocation
Andrew Shue DHL 2003 Commencement
Margaret Sayre Marshall DHL 2003 Commencement
Cleo Parker Robinson DHL 2003 Commencement
Delwin Michael Hunt DSci 2002 Opening Convocation 1979
Michael Angel Nava DHL 2002 Opening Convocation 1976
Margaret Ann Liu DSci 2002 Opening Convocation 1977
Milhaly Csikszentmihalyi DSci 2002 Commencement
Marilyn Moon LLD 2002 Commencement 1969
Kathryn Mohrman LLD 2002 Commencement
Ralph J Armijo LLD 2001 Opening Convocation 1974
Marilyn Moon LLD 2001 Opening Convocation 1969
Craig H Werner DHL 2001 Opening Convocation 1973
James Joseph Heckman LLD 2001 Commencement 1965
Nancy Byron Schlosser BA 2001 Commencement 1949
Neal Aaron Baer LLD 2000 Opening Convocation 1978
George Crumb DHL 2000 Commencement
Jay Theodore Engeln DSci 2000 Opening Convocation 1974
Lori Beth Garver LLD 2000 Opening Convocation
Holly Ornstein Carter LLD 1999 Opening Convocation 1985
Karen Anderson Medville DSci 1999 Opening Convocation 1985
Thomas Cech DSci 1999 Commencement
Marian Wright Edelman DHL 1999 Commencement
Bill Richardson LLD 1999 Commencement
Lee Rowen DSci 1998 Opening Convocation 1972
Diana Degette LLD 1998 Opening Convocation 1979
Adam Werbach LLD 1998 Commencement
William Joseph Hybl LLD 1998 Commencement 1964
Zehou Li DHL 1998 Commencement
Richard Skorman DHL 1997 Opening Convocation 1975
Ann C. Morrison Smith DSci 1997 Opening Convocation 1973
Garry Trudeau DHL 1997 Commencement
Richard Rodriguez DHL 1997 Commencement
William Yost DSci 1997 Commencement 1966
William "Bro" Adams LLD 1996 Opening Convocation 1972
David Mason DHL 1996 Opening Convocation 1978
Oscar Arias LLD 1996 Commencement
Thurston Manning DSci 1996 Commencement 1946
Michael D. King DSci 1995 Opening Convocation
Ruth S. Musgrave DHL 1995 Opening Convocation
Russell Martin DHL 1995 Opening Convocation
Mike Farrell DHL 1995 Commencement
Robert Warren Tucker LLD 1995 Commencement
Anthony Garrett DHL 1994 Opening Convocation 1975
Michelle Marie Sullivan DHL 1994 Opening Convocation 1986
Glenna Maxey Goodacre DHL 1994 Commencement 1961
John Lahr DHL 1994 Commencement
William I. Spencer DHL 1994 Commencement
Amitai Etzioni DHL 1994 Commencement
Jane A. Lubchenco DHL 1993 Opening Convocation 1969
Kenneth L. Salazar DHL 1993 Opening Convocation 1977
Erich H. Markel DHL 1993 Commencement
Gerald Hughes Phipps DHL 1993 Commencement
Timothy E. Wirth DHL 1993 Commencement
Gregg Edmund Easterbrook DHL 1992 Opening Convocation 1976
Laura Ann Hershey DHL 1992 Opening Convocation 1983
Michelle Fluckey Thomsen DHL 1992 Opening Convocation 1971
Edith Gaylord Harper DHL 1992 Commencement
Gresham Riley DHL 1992 Commencement
Dorothy M. Bradley DHL 1991 Opening Convocation 1969
Karen Lloyd DSci 1991 Opening Convocation 1961
Richard Cheney LLD 1991 Commencement
Jane Goodall DSci 1991 Commencement
Beatrice W. Vradenburg DHL 1991 Commencement
Reginald Mcknight DHL 1990 Opening Convocation
Stephen Trimble DHL 1990 Opening Convocation
Myra Ellen Jenkins DHL 1990 Commencement
Sidney Pollack DHL 1990 Commencement
Marcia McNutt DSci 1989 Opening Convocation 1973
Harris D. Shermann LLD 1989 Opening Convocation 1969
Joseph Cropsey DHL 1989 Commencement
John Nichols DHL 1989 Commencement
Richard G. Beidleman DSci 1989 Commencement
Dorothy Hulbert Bryso DHL 1989 Commencement
Berke Breathed DHL 1988 Commencement
Richard D. Lamm LLD 1988 Commencement
Alwin Noklais DHL 1988 Commencement
Maurice F. Strong DHL 1988 Commencement
H. Marie Wormington DHL 1988 Commencement
A. Edgar Benton DLitt 1987 Opening Convocation 1950
Ruth Snodgrass El Saffar DLitt 1987 Opening Convocation 1962
Donna Wolf Steigeriwaldt DLitt 1987 Opening Convocation 1950
Lynn Y. Cheney DHL 1987 Commencement
Lillian De la Torre Bueno McCue DHL 1987 Commencement
Leornard von Bibra Sutton DHL 1987 Commencement
Donna J. Haraway DSci 1986 Opening Convocation 1966
Terry A. Winograd DSci 1986 Opening Convocation 1966
Alan D. Simpson LLD 1986 Commencement
Reverend Richard C. Hanifen DHL 1986 Commencement
Alastair Reid DHL 1986 Commencement
David McCullough DHL 1985
Robert Manly Ormes DHL 1985 1926
Peterson Zah LLD 1985
Frank Newman DHL 1984
Russel T. Tutt DHL 1984
Ben S. Wendelken LLD 1984
Hazel Estella Barnes LLD 1983
Ed H. Honnen DSci 1983 1921
Robert M. Stabler DSci 1983
Sandra Day O'Connor LLD 1982
Marshall Sprague DHL 1982
Michael J. Oakeshott LLD 1982
Lloyd E. Worner LLD 1981
George A. Drake LLD 1980
Martin E. Marty DHL 1980
Eric Voegelin LLD 1980
Laura Gilpin DHL 1979
Reverend George W. Otto LLD 1979
Janet Shaw Lecompte LLD 1979
Norma L. Peterson LLD 1978
John R. Silber LLD 1978
Frank Waters LLD 1978
David R. Brower DSci 1977
Ruben Cobos DHL 1977
Ann Zwinger DHL 1976
Sidney Rand LLD 1976
Herbert Beattie DMus 1976
Ronald Berman DHL 1975
William S. Jackson LLD 1975
Floyd Ratliff DSci 1975
Eugene Hale Adams LLD 1974
Florian Anton Cajori DSci 1974
Roger Hazelton LLD 1974
Joseph Elliott Slater LLD 1974
Ruthe Wendell Wasburn LLD 1974
Martin F. Brown DSci 1973
Paul Lehmann LLD 1973
Helen Stevenson Meyner LLD 1973
Charles R. Kellar DHL 1972
Arval Morris LLD 1972
Nathaniel Willman LLD 1972
Arland F. Christ-Janer LLD 1971
Frank A. Krutzke DLitt 1971
Kenneth Ewart Boulding LLD 1970
John Blackstock Hawley DSci 1970
Edward Warren Willard LLD 1970
Juan Angel Del Regato DSci 1969
Richard Daniel Weigle LLD 1969
John Reeves White DHL 1969
John Kenneth Emmerson LLD 1968 1929
Frank Henry Jon Figge DSci 1968 1927
Arthur E. Johnson DSci 1968
Herbert Wallace Schneider DHL 1968
Farwell Gregg Bemis LLD 1967
Jacqueline Grennan DHL 1967
Robert Gross DMus 1967
Bishop Harry S. Kinnedy DHL 1967
Otis A. Barnes DSci 1966
William Mack Davis BA 1966
Lewis Edward January DSci 1966
William L. Jovanovich DLitt 1966
Lewis Mansfield Knapp DLitt 1966
Robert O. Anderson DHL 1965
Stith Thompson DLitt 1965
Walter Palmer DSci 1965
Daniel Day William DD 1965
David Packard DSci 1964
Edith Clementine Bramhall LLD 1964
John Arthur Love LLD 1964
Sidney Graham Winter LLD 1964
Gordon Llewellyn Allott LLD 1963
Gale Benton Aydelott LLD 1963
Louise T. Benezet LLD 1963
Kenneth Neil Ogle DSci 1963 1925
Hans Rosenhaupt LLD 1963
Charles Lilley Horn DSci 1962
William Gould Young DSci 1962 1924
Walter Orr Roberts DSci 1962
James Oscar Wynn LLD 1962
Walter Karl Kock LLD 1962
Robert James Bernard LLD 1962
Hurley Bolivar Begun DHL 1961 1929
Glenn Everett McLaughlin LLD 1961 1925
James Quigg Newton LLD 1961
Robert Baumle Meyner LLD 1961
Edward Herman Honnen BS 1960 1921
Hanya Holm DFA 1960
Carrie Gilman Carey DHL 1960
John Francis Merriam LLD 1960
Paul F. Brandwein DSci 1959
Walter P. Paepcke DHL 1959
Cecil S. Effinger DMus 1959 1935
Dr. Paul Burgess DHL 1958 1908
Thomas B. McCabe LLD 1958
Frederick S. McKay DSci 1958
Robert E. Wilson LLD 1958
James E. Webb LLD 1957
Adin Paul Brooks DSci 1957 1917
Willis R. Armstrong LLD 1957 1899
Dr. Leo W. Bortree DSci 1956 1906
Reverend Paul C. Reinert LLD 1956
Chester M. Alter LLD 1955
Reignson Chang-Tung Chen LLD 1955 1921
Charles H. Collins LLD 1955
Margaret H. Cook LLD 1955
William H. Gill LLD 1955
Kenneth C. Heald LLD 1955 1912
Ralph Starr Butler LLD 1954 1904
Ward Darley DSci 1954
O.C. Ralson LLD 1954 1910
M. Yokoyama DSci 1954 1917
William I. Howbert LLD 1953
President Ernest A. Johnson LLD 1953
Mr. Edward W. Mast DD 1953
Donald Mitchell Oenslager DFA 1953
Dr. Albert C. Jacobs LLD 1952
Judge William Lee Knous LLD 1952
Dr. Harry W. Woodward DSci 1952
Judge William B. McKesson LLD 1952
Charles L. Tutt Jr. LLD 1952
Leonard Rose Ingersoll DSci 1951 1902
Luther Deck Miller DD 1951
Orie L. Phillips LLD 1951
Louise Warner Fauteaux DLitt 1950 1904
William Edwards Stevenson LLD 1950
Reginald M. Atwater DSci 1949 1914
William W. Cort DSci 1949 1909
Harold T. Davis LLD 1949 1915
Thomas H. Ferril DLitt 1949 1918
John Maguire LLD 1949 1908
Ben H. Parker LLD 1949
Benjamin Rastall LLD 1949 1901
John Evans LLD 1948
John T. Haney LLD 1948
Guy Wendell Clark DSci 1947 1912
Robert L. Stearns LLD 1947
Robert B. Wolf DD 1947
Reuben G. Gustavson LLD 1946
William S. Roe LLD 1946
Maurice E. Strieby DSci 1946 1914
Glenn William Shaw DLitt 1944 1910
James Kent McClintock LLD 1942 1907
J.H. Risley LLD 1942
Hubert Work LLD 1942
Oliver C. Lester LLD 1941
Marion Edwards Park LLD 1941
Shaw Duncan LLD 1940
Henry McAllister LLD 1940
Phillip B. Stewart LLD 1940
Bradford J. Murphy DSci 1939
Wilson G. Smillie DSci 1939 1908
Edward R. Warren DSci 1939
Anne Evans LLD 1938
Leo Clarence Lake DD 1938 1908
Harry Phineas Packard LLD 1938 1898
Malcolm Glenn Wyer LLD 1938
Francis M. Froelicher LLD 1937
Mrs. Inez Johnson Lewis LLD 1937
James Grafton Rogers DLitt 1937
Edward King Gaylord LLD 1936 1897
John G. Meem MFA 1936
Boardman Robinson DLitt 1936
Gerald B. Webb DSci 1936
Jean Rose Ingersoll LLD 1935 1905
A.L. Threkeld LLD 1935
Dr. Charlie Brown Hershey LLD 1934
Charles Christopher Mierow EDD 1934
Jame Fulton Zimmerman LLD 1934
Irving Maurer LLD 1933
Paul Roberts DD 1933
Guy Harry Albright DSci 1932
Frederick Boothroyd DMus 1932
Arthur Edwin Harper EDD 1932 1908
Samuel Lucas Joshi DLitt 1932
David Fleming Matchett LLD 1932 1892
Edward Christian Schneider DSci 1932
Bernard Iddings Bell LLD 1931
Hobart Munson Corning EDD 1931
John Gray AEM 1931
Aurelia Henry Reinhardt H.D. 1931
Eugene Percy Shove LLD 1931
Ralph Crane Wells DPhilan 1931 1901
James Armold Blaisdell LLD 1930
Miriam Feronia Carpenter DHL 1930 1905
Frederick Maurice Hunter LLD 1930
Trellyen Ernest Nowels MA 1930 1900
Arhtur Nelson Taft DD 1930
William Merell Vories LLD 1930 1904
James Field Willard LLD 1930
Donald John Cowling LLD 1929
Parker Sedgwick Halleck MA 1929 1882
Mrs. Howard A. Lee DLitt 1929
William Gordon Lennox DSci 1929 1909
William Arnet Mather DD 1929
Thomas Fayette Clark DLitt 1928
Fred Ingley DD 1928
Virginia Donaghe McClurg DLitt 1928
John Hanson Thomas Main DHL 1928
William Wallace Postlethwaite MA 1928
Lloyd Leo Shaw LLD 1928 1913
Mrs. Clyde Millard Webb MA 1928
Phillip Loring Gillett DD 1927 1897
Edgar Odell Lovett DSci 1927
Thomas Simpson McAloney LLD 1927
Seeley Kelley Tompkins DLitt 1927
Edward Danforth Hale DMus 1926
Arthur Erastus Holt DD 1926 1898
Ernest Hiram Lindley LLD 1926
Homer Leroy Shantz DSci 1926 1901
Melville Fuller Coolbaugh LLD 1925 1902
Raymond Blaine Fosdick LLD 1925
George Willard Frasier LLD 1925
Maurice Crowther Hall DSci 1925 1905
Frederick William Shipley LLD 1925
Nathaniel Seymour Thomas LLD 1925
Roland Ray Tileston DSci 1925
Heber Reece Harper LLD 1924
Charles Alfred Lory LLD 1924
Fred Staff DD 1924
Isaac M. Cassell MA 1923
Clyde Augustus Duniway LLD 1923
Irving Peake Johnson LLD 1923
Charles Hubbard Judd LLD 1923
Mrs. Abel Jones Gregg MA 1922
Irving Howbert DLitt 1922
George Willison Nash LLD 1922
Ambrose White Vernon LLD 1922
Ozoar Stearns Davis LLD 1921
Stephen Lincoln Goodale DSci 1921 1899
Carl Arthur Hedblom DSci 1921 1907
Charles S. Thomas LLD 1921
Judson Moss Bemis LLD 1920
Roger Henwood Motten DLitt 1920
Mrs. William A. Muller MA 1920
George Norlin LLD 1920
Oliver H. Shoup LLD 1920 1896
William Henry Crawford LLD 1917
Ruth Loomis DLitt 1917
Howard Coon Parmelee DSci 1917
William Frederick Slocum * DSci 1917 * rescinded in 2018
Frank Trumbull LLD 1917
Carlos M. Cole MA 1915
Carlton Clark Wright MA 1915 1883
Livingston Farrand LLD 1914
Clifford H. Moore DLitt 1914
Florian Cajori LLD 1913
Theodore Dru Alison Cockerell DSci 1913
William Trufant Foster LLD 1913
Moses Clement Gile DLitt 1913
Fred Burton Renney Hellems LLD 1913
George Lincoln Hendrickson LLD 1913
Herbert Alonzo Howe LLD 1913
Mrs. William Frederick Slocum MA 1913
William Henry Smiley DLitt 1913
William Strieby DSci 1913
William Argo LLD 1911
Irving Howbert DLitt 1911
Mrs. Louise Reinhardt MA 1911
William S. Jackson LLD 1910
John Campbell LLD 1909
T.C. Kirkwood DD 1908
Norman Plass LLD 1908
H.H. Seldomridge MA 1908
Ellsworth G. Lancaster LLD 1905
J.F. V. Skiff MA 1905
William Jackson Palmer LLD 1904
Robert Douglas McLeod MA 1903 1886
Robert Day Andrews MA 1900
Rubin Goldmark MA 1899
MarionMcGregor Noyes MA 1898
Frank T. Bayley DD 1897
L. Bradford Prince LLD 1894
Charles Franics Rice DD 1893
James Bartlett Gregg DD 1892
Frederick R. Hastings MA 1892 1891
Henry R. Wolcott MA 1892
Report an issue - Last updated: 12/31/2020

Please see the All-College Committee list to view current membership of the Academic Events Committee

Degree abbreviations

  • Bachelor of Arts - BA
  • Master of Arts - MA
  • Doctor of Divinity - DD
  • Doctor of Fine Arts - DFA
  • Doctor of Humane Letters - DHL
  • Doctor of Laws - LLD
  • Doctor of Letters - DLitt
  • Doctor of Music - DMus
  • Doctor of Philanthropy - DPhilan
  • Doctor of Philosophy - PhD
  • Doctor of Science - DSci