Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

2015 Honors Convocation

Tuesday, May 5th at 11:00 am

Rain Doesn't Dampen Honors Convocation
Rain Doesn't Dampen Honors Convocation

Departmental Awards

Anthropology, presented by Sarah Hautzinger

H. Marie Wormington Award: Fiona Horner

The Courtney Cusick Memorial Prize – Kim van Lookeren Campagne

Art, presented by Professor Tamara Bentley

Outstanding Senior Art Studio Show Award – Laura Sullivan

Outstanding Senior Art History Thesis Award – Davis Tutt

Mary Chenoweth Award: Brent Lamb

Craig Herst Arts Prize Scholar Award – Rebecca Adams

The Kirsch Prize – Kathryn Jacaruso

Chemistry, presented by Amanda Bowman

The Otis A & Margaret T. Barnes Award – Henry Zecca

First Year Chemistry Award: Qiu Chang Wu

William C Champion Prize – Jarod Rutledge

Outstanding Senior Award in Biochemistry: Petra Jans

ACS Analytical Chemistry Award: *

ACS Organic Chemistry Award – Kang-Min Kim

Crecelius Family Research Award in Chemistry – Johnathan Lomas

Classics, Presented by Professor Owen Cramer

John Bryant and Miriam Gile Hartwell Prize: Caitlyn MacCollum

Comparative Literature, presented by Professor Bill Davis

Excellence in Comparative Literature: Lindsay Semel

Economics and Business, presented by Professor Dan Johnson

Robert E. Rubin Award in Political Economy: Rosa Baum

Robert E. Rubin Award in Mathematical Economics: Katerina Sukdolakova

Robert William Kaye Prize – Nicolas Ahrens, Samuel Keene

Kenneth J. Curran AwardKirby Leyshon

Kenneth J. and Elizabeth Hare Curran Award – Kirby Leyshon, Florita Villagrana

Education, presented by Professor Mike Taber

Award for Excellence in Teacher Education – Isabel Norwood, Katherine Uyenishi

Lori Anne Lowe Memorial Award in Elementary: Alison Chin, Mariel Louisa Dick Valdez, Virginia Hill

Lori Anne Lowe Memorial Award in Secondary English: Ivan Mayerhofer

English, presented by Professor Genevieve Love

Evelyn May Bridges Poetry Awards

        1st Place – Charlotte Allyn

        2nd place – Kristen Gilmore

       3rd place – Gabriel Fine

Adelaide Bender Reville Fiction Awards:

        1st Place – Kristi Murray

        2nd placeEmily Greene

        3rd placeHannah Fleming

Frank Krutzke Senior Project Award: William Schube

The Colorado College Grants in Writing: Kristi Murray, Karl Oman, Nicole Wilkinson

Environmental Science, presented by Professor Marion Hourdequin

Outstanding Senior Academic Award in Environmental Science – Rebekah Barnett

Feminist and Gender Studies, presented by Professor Heidi Lewis

McGee Prize in Feminist and Gender Studies – Anna Naden, Melissa Barnes

Forensics, Presented By Julian Plaza

Apollonian Award – Jacob Kirksey

French, Italian and Arabic presented by Professor Ibrahima Wade

Award in Excellence in French – Jeronimo Miranda, Jairo Pineros Liberato

Award in Excellence in Italian – Kyra Bergsund

Jeanne Gibbs Memorial Award – Laurelle Kinga Bakinenga

Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in French Alexandria McDonald, Mariko Foecke

Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in Italian – Ximena Buller Machado

Geology, presented by Professor Eric Leonard

The William A. Fischer Special Recognition Award – Austin Miller

Estwing Outstanding Senior Geologist Award – Anne Hakim

Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists Award – Jessica Badgeley

Association for Women Geoscientists – Sally Shatford, Carolyn Nuyen

William A. Fischer Family Scholarship – Erin Hightower

The Patricia J. Buster Research Scholarship – Daniel Butler, Charlotte Cadow, Samuel Elkind, Alexander Hager, Virginia Hill, *, Alec Lee, Gabriella Rossetto, Sally Shatford, *, *, Lauren Williamson, *

Donald B. Gould Scholarship Award in Geology – Alice Forbes

Darrell M. Putman Scholarship Award in Geology – Colin Chupik, Noah Cutter, Benjamin Justman, Lauren Williamson

Phillip J. McKenna Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists Scholarship – Elizabeth Hopper, Austin Miller

Hannigan Endowed Fund – Erica Evans

German, Russian, and East Asian Languages, presented by Professor Bill Davis

University of Göttingen Scholarship – Alec Parry

University of Regensburg Scholarship – *, Xingyi Li

Excellence in German Award – Isabella Bussian

Anne von Bibra Sutton German Scholarship – Beau Idler

Max Kade Award in German – Alec Parry

The Alexey Malyshev Russian and Eurasian Studies Award – Natalia Khan

Japanese Language Award – Jonathan Curry

Chinese Language Award – Connie Zheng

Health Professions, presented by Professor Amanda Bowman

Frank Henry John Figge Award – Petra Jans

The Caduceus Award – Colleen Leong

History, presented by Professor Doug Monroy

Clyde Augustus Duniway Prize – James Bartels

Human Biology and Kinesiology, Cindy Endicott

The Mahony Award in Sports Medicine – Flora Liu

Mathematics, presented by Professor Amelia Taylor

The Euclid Scholarships – David Bai, Nicholas Crews, Natalia Dellavalle, Robin Fassett-Carman, Barbora Hanzalova, Rebecca Watson

Thomas Post Rawles Prize – Paul-miki Akpablie, David Bai

Sophie Germain Award – Kaitlyn Martinez, Joseph Howard

Florian Cajori Award – Gautam Webb

The Fearless Award – Emily Stearns

Molecular Biology, presented by Professor Darrell Killian

The Laboratory Biology Award – Flora Liu, Margaret Wolf

Mary Alice Hamilton Award in Molecular Biology – Felix Braun

Alfred W. Alberts Summer Prize in Biology – Colleen Leong

Music, presented by Professor Susan Grace

Max Lanner Prize for Excellence in Instrumental Music – Nicole Pey, Yan Gao, Sean Carter

Marie Clough Gillis Award for Excellence in Vocal Music – Robin Hinson, Sarah Hopper

David and Karen Smith Cowperthwaite Award for Excellence in Music – Robin Hinson, Andrew Randall, Beril Mese

Neuroscience, presented by Professor Lori Driscoll

Arnold B. Scheibel Neuroscience Award – Jordyn Watts

Organismal Biology & Ecology, presented by Professor Jim Ebersole

Richard & Reba Beidleman Award – Joseph Eisaguirre

Jason Wilkes Memorial Biology Award – Katherine Hernandez, Salvador Bastien

Mary Alice Hamilton Award in Biology – Graham Frank

Philosophy, presented by Professor Rick Furtak

J. Glenn Gray Award – Erika Versalovic, Justine Epstein

Physics, presented by Professor Kristine Lang

David and Karen Smith Cowperthwaite Award for Excellence in Physics – Axel Bjerke

Wilbur Wright Memorial Prize – Axel Bjerke

Political Science, presented by Professor Andrew Price-Smith

Edith Bramhall Award – Elliot Mamet, Anne Egerstrom, Sarah Ross

Fred Sondermann Award – James Kiawoin, Nicholas Blanchette

Psychology presented by Professor Tomi-Ann Roberts

William Arthur Blakely Memorial Award – Beverly Reynolds

Cornelia Manley Sabine Award in Psychology – Melissa Barnes, Julia Liao

Race & Ethnic Studies, presented by Professor Claire Garcia

Adrienne Seward & Victor Nelson-Cisneros Award in Race & Ethnic Studies – Amairani Alamillo, Hannah Sayles

Sociology, presented by Professor Gail Murphy-Geiss

Abbott Prize in Sociology – Anna Kay, Rachel Maremont, Louisa Rich

Southwest Studies, presented by Professor Eric Leonard

Joel P. Benezet Prize – Lucy Gamble

Joseph T. Gordon Prize – Sarah Hautzinger

Spanish, presented by Professor Andreea Marinescu

Award in Excellence in Spanish – Suzannah Mikol

Felisa Llorente Award – Skyler Trieu, Jessica Worley

The Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in Spanish – Olivia Foster, Amanda Cahn, Sierra Polston

Theatre and Dance, presented by Professor Mike Siddoway

Broadway Theatre League Award – Audrey Wheeler

Pamela Riley Prize – Isobel McBride

Award for Innovation in Performance Design – Robert Mahaffie

All-College Awards

Abel J. and Lucy Phinney Gregg Award, presented by Bruce Coriell

Recipients: Krithika Vachali, Emily Powers-Beck, Merisa Muharemovic, Nompendulo Shongwe

Alpha Lambda Delta Book Award, presented by Bethany Grubbs

Recipient: Jacob Sullivan

Blue Key Award, presented by Michael Stevens

Recipient: Regula Evitt, Associate Dean of the College

The Bill Hochman Prize on War, Violence, and Human Values, With Emphasis on the Human Experience of War, Presented By: Bill Hochman, history professor emeritus

Recipients: Nicholas Blanchette

Cutler Publications Award, presented by Anna Skrabacz

Recipient: Catherine Sinow

Ruth Barton Award, presented by Anna Skrabacz

Recipient: Jack Sweeney

E. K. Gaylord Award, presented by Anna Skrabacz

Recipients: Charlotte Allyn, Hannah Sayles

Henri “skip” Meis 1963 Outstanding Student Leader Award, presented by Bethany Grubbs

Recipient: Alejandro Salazar

Henri “skip” Meis 1963 Emerging Student Leader Award, presented by Bethany Grubbs

Recipient: Samantha Saccomanno

Mortar Board Honoree of the Year Award, presented by Davis Tutt

Recipient: Gretchen Wardell, Career Center Coach

The Tashjian-Crecelius Family Prize for Women in Science, presented by Professor Andrea Bruder

Recipient: Colleen Leong

Presented by President Tiefenthaler

Ann Rice Memorial Award: Mayss Al Alami

Dreamkeeper Award: Alejandro Salazar

Mary Stearns Barkalow Award: Rayna Ben-Zeev

J. Juan Reid Award: Elliot Mamet

Van Diest Award: Andrew Worthington

Laura Golden Award: Jessica Ayers

The Nelson-Cisneros Award: Professor Claire Garcia

Crown-Goodman Scholarship Awards: Elizabeth Conant, Brooke Davis, Vanessa Rivas-Bernardy, Isabella Egizi, Kristopher Grant, Kirstin Vogel, Kierlanya Herman, Helen Wick, Mercedes Whitman, Benjamin Kimura

Colorado College Student Government Association Awards

CCSGA Involved Student of the Year Award, presented by Alejandro Salazar

Recipient: Elliot Mamet

Involved Student Organization of the Year Award, presented by Erik Laitos

Recipient: Black Student Union, represented by Co-chairs Raidel Moreno & Nebeu Abraha

Bob Pizzi Outstanding Faculty Advisor of the Year Memorial Award, presented by Samantha Albert

Recipient: Professor John Riker

Lloyd E. Worner Teacher of the Year Award, presented by Mayss Al Alami

Recipient: Professor Idris Goodwin

Community Engagement Recognition Awards

Outstanding Engagement with K – 12 Youth: Cassie Prouty

Exceptional Promise in Social Justice Award: Sophie Javna

Exemplary Achievement in Community-Engaged Teaching: Jessie Dubreuil

Outstanding Community Partner Award: Colorado Springs School District 11

Award for Outstanding Community Service: Skyler Trieu, Margaret Wolf

Anabel and Jerry McHugh Director’s Award: Rebecca Celli

Honorary Organizations

Alpha Kappa Delta: McKenna Asakawa, Alina Drufovka, Jane Finocharo, Nicole Hansen, *, Merisa Muharemovic, Celia Palmer, Casey Schuller, Vanessa Voller, Morgan Wack

Alpha Lambda Delta , 2014 Inductees: Katherine Miller, Natasha Riveron, Yingxuan Lee, Zoe Pierrat, *, Soeren Walls, Rebecca Twinney, Kelan Nee, Anna Squires, Hanbo Shao, Carina Rodriguez Jaimes, *, Emily Doderer, Kailee Stiles, *, Margaret Turner, Shiying Cheng, Eliza Jacobson, Korena Boyd, Bennett Silverrman, Nathan Andersen, Kaitlyn DeMarco, Anjolenna Lutz, Monica Weindling, Nolan From, Leslie Dinkin, Connor Sample, Caden Kunkel, Erin Burk

Blue Key: Alejandro Salazar, Alex Suber, Benjamin Feldman, Caitlyn Canty, Colleen Leong, Emily Houghton, Erik Laitos, Erin Holmes, Fiona Horner, Ingrid Wilt, Jacob Walden, *, Joseph Howard, Julian Kraus-Polk, Kelsey Smith, Kirstin Vogel, Matthew Nadel, Michael Stevens, Sophie Javna, William Carson, Zoe Pierrat

Mortar Board: Rebekah Barnett, Rosa Baum, Samantha Buxbaum, Tyler Carson, Joah Chun, *, Cameron Johnson, Michael Murney, Michael Poneman, Cassie Prouty, *, Beverly Reynolds, Weston Sandfort, Michael Stevens, Davis Tutt, Jordyn Watts, Jessica Worley

Phi Beta Kappa(nominated for Membership by the Faculty): Trevor Barron, Rosa Baum, Adriane Berenson, Felix Braun, Tyler Carson, Keven Dooley, Justine Epstein, Kayleigh Esswein, Emma Holmes, Beau Idler, Julia Kelley, Daniel Lewis, Kirby Leyshon, Julia Liao, Minqi Liu, Dulce Lazcano, Elliot Mamet, Rachel Maremont, Kaitlyn Martinez, Merisa Muharemovic, Jason Mushinski, Anna Naden, Scott Nelson, Andrew Randall, Louisa Rich, Sarah Ross, Jordan Savold, Lucas Schaffer, Taylor Schwabe, *, Katerina Sukdolakova, Jacob Sullivan, Laura Sullivan, Jordyn Watts

Phi Sigma Iota: Gaelle Delisle, Caitlyn MacCollum, Dulce Lazcano, Lucas Schaffer, Sida Zhang, Charles Simon, Cameron Boyd, Usaama Alnaji, Lindsay McCreedy

Pi Sigma Alpha: Samantha Albert, Jessica Ayers, Amanda Barnstien, Rosa Baum, Nicholas Blanchette, Anne Egerstrom, Meryl Ellingson, Theresa Gattuso, Addis Goldman, Bryan Harding, Christopher Harding, Sarah Hupper, Ashley Johnson, Mary Jones, Rachel Katzoff, James Kiawoin, Melissa Kolano, Erik Laitos, Daniel Levitt, Elliot Mamet, Alexander Meyer, Cullen Millikin, *, Sarah Ross, Laura Rubin, Weston Sandfort, Tashbid Sattar, Radhika Singh, Zachary Stone, Florita Villagrana, Alta Viscomi, Emma Whitehead

Pi Gamma Mu: Kirby Leyshon, Rosa Baum, Rachel Maremont, Louisa Rich, Florita Villagrana, Melissa Kolano, Elliot Mamet, James Kiawoin, Fiona Horner, Anne Egerstrom, Erik Laitos, Daniel Levitt, Cullen Millikin, Theresa Gattuso, Antonina Pavlenko, Bryan Harding, Axel Bjerke, *, Meryl Ellingson, Helen Feldman, Merisa Muharemovic, Martha White, Tashbid Sattar, Jessica Ayers, Rebecca Celli, Alexander Meyer, Samantha Albert, Lucy Gamble, Laura Rubin, Radhika Singh, Zachary Stone, Nicholas Blanchette, Rebecca Willey, Matthew Nadel, Michael Poneman, *

Psi Chi: *, Samantha Ellner, Robert Kasemodel, Alison Rowe, Jake Sullivan, Tia Tummino, Jordyn Watts, Monica Weindling

Fellowship Recipients

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

Meredith Bird, Alexander Suber

Goldwater Scholarship

Melissa Jay, Brooke Davis

Fulbright Scholars

Annaliese Schroeder '15, Rayna Ben-Zeev '15, Lindsey Pointer '13

Public Interest Fellowship Program

Duy Pham – The Bell Policy Center

Beza Taddess – Colorado Children's Campaign

Jordan Savold – Colorado Children's Immunization Coalition

Emily Michels, Zachary Stone – Colorado Consumer Health Initiative

Alexander Meyer – Colorado Fiscal Institute

Maggie Bailey – Colorado Health Institute

Andrew Randall – Colorado Public Radio

Fiona Horner – Colorado Youth Matters

Alexandra Drew – Concrete Couch

Audrey Wheeler – Conservation Colorado

James Terhune – Denver Scholarship Foundation

Cameron Johnson – DSST Public Schools

Emma Schiestl – Innovations in Aging Collaborative

Jeremy Flood – New Era Colorado

Evalyn Grant – OMNI Institute

* – Pikes Peak United Way

Wan Hung Yao – Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains

Sarah Ross – TESSA

Summer Fellows

Jane Finocharo – ACLU of Colorado

Stefani Messick – ARC of the Pikes Peak Region

Taylor Wright – Atlas Preparatory School

Vanessa Voller – The Bell Policy Center

Patricia Weicht – Catamount Institute

Victoria Johnson – City of Colorado Springs

Jessica Worley – ClinicNet

* – Colorado League of Charter Schools

Kimiko Tanabe – Cultural Office of the Pikes Peak Region

Megan Gillespie, * – The Gill Foundation

Zita Toth – **NCSL Communications Division

Zoe Gibson – **NCSL Education Program

Terrell Blei, David Trevithick – **NCSL Health Program

* – One Colorado

Olivia Chandrasekhar – Palmer Land Trust

Eliza Mott – Progress Now Colorado Education

Alta Viscomi – TESSA

Celia Palmer – Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado

* Student requested privacy
** National Conference of State Legislatures