Page Settings

  • Show menu: true
  • Use horizontal menu: true
  • Show sidebar: no
  • Skip to main content

    Previous Expeditions

    Click on the years below to see which expeditions were funded that year and to view each expedition's proposal.

    2019

    And I walked off an Old Me: Backpacking in the Canadian Rockies

    Annabelle O'Neill, Clare Ende, Sara Fleming, and Sonya Padden

    Training Wheels to Single Track: Bikepacking the Smoke N Fire 400

    Claire Tobin and Josh Raizner

    Banff Backpacking Babes: Backpacking in the Canadian Rockies

    Sarah Laico, Jordan Averill, Marta Sola-Pfeffer

    Let the GA-MEs Begin: Thru-hiking the Appalachian Trail

    Bradley Bollag-Miller and Zach Benevento-Zahner

    Out for a Rip in the Great White North: Climb and hike in Gates of the Arctic National Park, paddle the Kobuk River

    Liam Reynolds, Nick Penzel, Skyler Stark-Ragsdale, Charlie Good, Charlie Robinson

    The Gang Goes for a Hike: Thru-hiking the Tahoe Rim Trail

    Isobel Steenrod and Hub Hejna

    2018

    Arctic Dreams and the Gates to Paradise: Backpacking in Gates of the Arctic National Park

    Nora Holmes, Caleigh Smith, Rachel Fitch, Sophie Redpath

     

    Three Weasles on Skeezels: Ski Mountaineering in the Chugach

    Nick Crews, Grace Ford, Nick Merritt

     

    Voyager Reflection Quest: Bound for Glory in the Boundary Waters

    Delaney Tight, Emily Cain, Alana Aamodt, Austin Hammer, Kilian Morales Coskran, Brian Rubin

     

    Bowron Lake Beauties "SUP" the Circuit: Stand Up Paddleboarding the Bowron Lake Circut

    Mary Murphy, Sarah Laico

     

    Trompin' Thru Talus: Thru-Hiking the Sierra High Route

    Genevieve Buzan-Dansereau, Michael Hasson

     

    Granite, Grass and Steep Grades: Thru-Hiking the John Muir Trail

    Claire Tobin, Josh Raizner

     

    Against the Grain: Southbound Thru-Hiking the Pacific Crest Trail

    Kuba Chandler, Isabella Bussain

     

    We Can See Russia from our Rafts: Climbing and Packrafting in the Brooks Range

    Eliza Stein, Jamie Smith, Joe Purtell, Peter Koe

     

    Hoping for Gold: Backpacking in the Olympics

    Katie Pell, Zivia Berkowitz

     

    If the Northern Lights Don't Make a Sound but We Heard Them do They Make a Sound? Backpacking in Tombstone Territorial Park

    Jason Edelstein, Matthew Harris

     

    2017

    Down the Rabbit Hole: Backpacking the Wonderland Trail

    Mary Murphy, Jack Buettner

      

    Wiggidy Wompin in the Winds: Climbing in the Wind River Range

    Lani Chang, Isaac Radner

      

    Snorkeling in the Sierras: Climbing in the Whitney Range

    Austin Martin, Grace Ford

     

    The Marmots Lonesome Cry: Climbing in the Cirque of the Unclimbables

    Jamie Smith, Joe Purtell, Jack Schrott, Carson Fritz

      

    Looping the Revillagigedo Island by Sea Kayak

    Sophie Redpath, Brian Rubin, Kilian Morales-Coskran

     

    Infinite Pacific: Backpacking the Lost Coast

    Lykke Bonde, David Malone

      

    Gone With the Wind: Backpacking the Wind River Range

    Andrew Braverman, Isaac Rubinstein 

     

    Two Brothers in the Three Sisters: Bikepacking the Three Sisters Wilderness

    Andrew Allison-Godfrey, Jeremy Becker

      

    Sweatin it Out in the Everglades: Canoeing the Wilderness Waterway

    Peter Lehman, Gabe Poehls

     

    Popeye's Revenge: Sailing the Sunshine Coast

    Michael Hasson, Nina Riggio, Nate Mankovitch, Erin Burk

     

    2016

    Finding Harmony on the Gila: Packrafting in the Gila Wilderness

    Mollie Podmore, Kat Jacaruso, Nina Lundstrom, Caleb Cofsky

     

    Testin' Our Limits on the Teslin: Canoeing and Kayaking the Teslin River

    Melissa Seehausen, Bennett Silverman, Alana Aamodt, Austin Hammer

      

    Casual Slabbin' in the Sierras: Alpine Climbing in the Sierras

    Carson Fritz, Jack Schrott

     

    Wandering in the Winds: Climbing in the Wind River Range

    Austin Martin, Jamie Smith, Michael Hasson

     

    Wrangling the Wrangell: Backpacking in Wrangell St. Elias

    Naomi Sherman, Claire Vernon, Madeline Lee

     

    The Raw Immediacy of the Sound: Sea Kayaking in Prince William Sound

    Becky Hunter, Maggie Bursch

     

    Women Who Run With Wolves: Backpacking in St. Mary's Alpine Park & the Purcell Wilderness

    Eliza Stein, Katherine Kerr, Sumner Lawson

     

    Two Wheel Drive: Mountain Biking British Columbia's Coast Range

    Erica Evans, Max Conlon

     

    Alaskan Solitude: Sea Kayaking Alaska's Inside Passage

    Adam Sterry, Annie Brewster

      

    The Great Canadian Oar-Deal: Canoeing the Big Salmon River

    Niall Griffin, Adam Young, Salvador Bastien, Nico Ravitch

     

    Llamas in the Wind: Climbing in the Wind River Range

    Erin Burk, Nina Riggio

     

    Aspire'ing to Postpone the Real World: Climbing in the Bugaboos

    Colin Chupik, Michael Kauzmann, Will Cohn, Fischer Hazen

      

    Hikin' for Lichen: Backpacking in Glacier National Park

    Liz Forster, Colin Griffith, Patrick Jurney

     

    2015

    Two Dopes on a Rope: Climbing in the Alaska Range

    JD Merritt, Brett Baekey

     

    In the Passage: Sea Kayaking the Coast of British Columbia

    Tom Crowe, William Carson, Michael Stevens

      

    Teton Odyssey: Backpacking & Fly Fishing in Yellowstone National Park

    Tom Merrick, Josh Winkler, Lee Junkin

     

    Exploring the Kenai: The Other Final Frontier

    Rayna Nolen, Christian Bladon, Jessica Wright, Isabelle Febvre

     

    Nahnni Daydreaming: Kayaking the South Nahanni River

    Avery Kernan, John Nestler

     

    In the Steps of Alexander Mackenzie: Backpacking the Great Bear Rainforest

    Luke Paulson, Sarah Hamilton, Ben Feldman

     

    Pushing Our Boundaries: Canoeing in the Boundary Waters

    Leo Turpan, Isaac Rubinstein 

     

    Glaciers and Granite: Ski Mountaineering in the Beartooths

    Will Cohn, Fischer Hazen, Andrew DesLauriers

      

    Thoreau and Thru Hiking: Backpacking the Colorado Trail

    Lindsey Deringer, Austin Martin, Genevieve Buzan

      

    2014

    Yakin' the Yukon: The Tatshenshini and Alsek Rivers

    Zane Randell, Sam Sieniger, John Nestler

     

    Mystery Mountain: Climbing in the Waddington RangeJD

    Merritt, Brett Baekey, Hanson Smith, Zach Keskinen

     

    Northern Exposure: Backpacking in the South Chilcotin Mtns, BC

    Julia Kelly, Sally Shatford, Veronica Spann, Emma Marshall 

     

    Surf and Turf: Sea Kayaking and Climbing in Newfoundland

    Jack Rodat, John Nestler, Niels Davis

     

    Lotus Flower Power: Climbing in the Cirque of the Unclimbables

    Hannah Trim, Mareya Becker, Lauren Hebert

      

    From East to West - Utah's High Uintahs

    Nick Pinto, Jack Dimmit, Drew Huemmler, Mike Stevens

      

    2013

    Wind River Ladies: Climbing in the Cirque of the Towers

    Mareya Becker, Hannah Trim, Erin Bostic, Lauren Hebert, Skye Greenler

     

    Spatsizi Wilderness: Exploring the Sacred Headwaters

    Roz Brokaw, Grace Brofman, Mel Yemma

     

    The Flashin' Aspens: Thru-Hiking the Colorado Trail

    Audrey Burns, Anneliese Rice, Lindsey Pointer

     

    Exploring the Lesser-Known Boundary Waters: Canoeing the Rio Grande

    Ben Varick, Mike Curran, David Swift, Matt Liston

     

    Only a Northern Song: Climbing in the Arrigetch Peaks

    Niels Davis, Julian Kraus-Polk, Jack Rodat, Hanson Smith

     

    The Wonderland Trail: Backpacking around Mt. Rainier

    Kiko Sweeney, Megan Masuret, Sophie Ohaus, Kati Voeller

     

    A Search For Solidute: Backpacking In the Escalante

    Nick Pinto, Fletcher Keeley, Chandler Hartnett

     

    2012

    Wild Women in Wild Wyoming: Backpacking to Bridger Lake

    Meredith Bird, Haley Leslie-Bole, Lucy Gamble, and Fiona Haslett

     

    Pilgrimage to the Range of Light: A Saunter in the Sierra

    Lee Farese, Dan Lewis

     

    A Mismatch Batch in the Kachemak

    Karen Ritland, Daniel Boyes

     

    Following in John Muir’s Footsteps

    Kate Leaf, Leah Danze

     

    Bug’n Out in the Bugaboos

    Chris Dickson, David Fay, Leland Krych, John Collis

     

    Jumpin' Jasper: Backpacking the North Boundary Trail

    Sean Buck, Elizabeth Schoder

     

    Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service & Canyoneering Adventure Program – Blue Gramma Wall, Canyonlands, UT
    RMFI staff and 8 Colorado College participants,in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund:Caley Gallison (group leader), Fiona Haslett (group leader), Roy Dornbrook, Colin McCarey, Alexander Robertson, Elena Biagioni, Hillie Teller, and Jacob Sullivan.

     

    2011 

    Caressing the Void Part Deux: A Trip Through the Battle Group of the Selkirk Mountains

    Rob Bishop, Garret Lund, Jack Fields, and Sam Pfeifer

     

    More Than a Walk in the Park: Hiking Lake Clark National Park & Preserve

    Nikhil Ranadive, Max Stein, Lindsay Chan, and Alex Gould

     

    Adamant About the Adamants: Alpine Rock Climbing in the Adamants and Gothics Range

    Drew Thayer, Daniel Rothberg, and Erik Rieger

     

    Call to the Mountains: Alpine Climbing in the Northern Selkirks

    Ian Heyse, Jack Fields, and Peter Kernan

     

    Into the Arrigetch

    Susanna McMillan, Erica Wineland-Thomson, Sally Hardin, Karen Ritland, and Katherine Rice

     

    Packing in the Gallatin: Sawbuck Saddles and Hardy Horsewomen

    McKenzie Woolley, Claire McKeever, Lucille Holtsnider, and Lauren Foster

     

    The Ontario Trio: Paddling the Otoskwin and Attawapiskat Rivers

    Martha Brummitt, Annie Graeter, and Anna Johnson

     

    Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program – Indian Creek, Canyonlands, UT
    RMFI staff and 8 Colorado College participants, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund:Annie Graeter (Trip Leader), Alexis Johnson (Trip Leader), Allison Stewart, Thomas Mannion, Alexander Trowbridge, Kate Merges, Maleeka Marsden, Karen Ritland

     

    2010

    Gettin’ After the Arrigetch
    Kate Aitchison, Anna Perks, Chelsea Denlow

     

    Climbing Classic Routes in the Bugaboos
    Hale Melnick, Erik Rieger

     

    Getting the Goat – The Spatsizi Wilderness by Foot
    Seth Brayton, Nick Chambers, Trevor Cobb, John Gioia, Ken Voeller

     

    Journey through the Islands at the Edge of the World: Sea Kayaking the Haida Gwaii
    Tara Davis, Lauren Sinnott, Fiona Smith

     

    Two Gals and The Bob: An Epic “Farewell-For-Now” to the Rocky Mountain West
    Claire Skrivanos, Rachel Weitzenkorn

     

    Good ‘Ol Green
    Zak Podmore, Elliot Goldman

     

    Gone through Oregon: Lightweight Backpacking on the Pacific Crest Trail
    Jack Siddoway, Max Stein

     

    Chuggin’ in the Chugach: Four Women Trek to Discover the Wild
    Eleanor Anderson, Sarah Delaney, Beth Kochevar, and Simone Phillips

     

    Canadian Voyageurs: Whitehorse to Dawson City, Yukon River
    Martha Brummitt, Alex Gould, Annie Graeter, Nikhil Ranadive, & Katie Rice

     

    Endless Summer: The Search for the Perfect Granite
    Drew Thayer and Daniel Rothberg

     

    Caressing the Void
    Garret Lund, Josh Anderson, Rob Bishop, Sam Pfeifer

     

    Angling the Divide FlyFishing in the Teton Wilderness, Wyoming
    Wesley Paulson, Kyle Dern

     

    Mixed Mammals 2010: Desert Rats and hangdogs take on the Bugaboos

    Chris Barlow, Nathan Brand, Tim Gibson

     

    Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program - 4x4 Wall Bridger Jack Mesa, Canyonlands Utah
    RMFI staff and 12 CC students, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund

     

    2009

    The Wranglers of Hidden Valley
    Emily Capelin, Zak Randell

     

    The River Why?  South Nahanni River
    Emily Capelin, Zak Randell, Amanda Nichols, Zak Podmore, Will Staufer-Norris, Anya Tyson

     

    Wild Women in the Wild West
    Meriwether Hardie, Angela Eastman, Becky Rittenburg, Liza Mitchell

     

    Pushing Past the Boundaries, Discovering the Quetico
    Tyler Doane, John Knight, Claire Skrivanos, Rachel Weitzenkorn

     

    Canadian Chaos
    Zion Klos, Michael Waldeck

     

    Continental Chiropractors
    Annie Whetzel, Emily Reinsel

     

    Riding the Spine, Biking the Continental Divide Mexico/Canada
    David Sullivan, Julianne Kellogg

     

    A Maze'd and Happy: Canyon Country by Boot & Boat
    Anya Tyson, Zak Podmore, Eddie Hazera

     

    Magnificent 6 and the Search for the Holy Trail
    Leslie Kinson, Hunter Allen, Patrick Minot, Morgan McInvaille, Jack Tolan, Emily Havens

     

    Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program –Indian Creek, Canyonlands Utah
    RMFI staff and 11 CC students, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund

     

    2008

    Adamant About Adventure
    Sam Wilson , Stephen Ullman and Rowan Hill

     

    Tangled Wrangell Angle: Open Eyes on the Wild
    Aaron Browne , Jacob Reuter, Eli Horowitz and Stewart Motta

     

    The Alaskan Arctic: A Trek through the Tundra
    Michael Mastanduno, Dan Foldes, and Reggie Yemma

     

    In Search of the Golden Spruce
    Addie Schwarz, Meredith Bush, and Naomi Marshall

     

    Transitions, Lessons from the Mountains of Vancouver Island
    David Bowen, Turner Resor, and Leath Tonino

     

    Not Your Average Jog Around the Park: A running adventure in Yosemite
    Jennifer Leichliter, Allison Rowe, and Megan Zaranek

     

    The British Bushwhacking Brigade!
    Emily Reinsel, Emily Capelin, Adam Plourde and Dakin Henderson

     

    NOLS Wind River Range Mountaineering
    Peter Kernan

     

    To Dreams of an Albatross: Sailing and Rowing the Coast of British Columbia
    Brook Brouwer  Clara Carroll  Mike Di’Giulio, Mathew Gettleman, Kylie Manson, and Colin Stroud

     

    Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program –Battle of the Bulge, Canyonlands Utah
    RMFI staff and 4 CC students, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund

     

    2007

    Graduating in the Dark
    Jason Callegari, Scott Hutchins, and Dan Lustick

     

    Skiliamna
    Libby Bushell  Colin Kelly, Jake O’Brien and Molly Perlman

     

    Breaking the Ice Ceiling: An Expedition to Alaska’s Mount Blackburn
    Sheldon Kerr, Arica Crootof, and Carrie Sessions

     

    Learning to Walk Again: A Lightweight Journey Through the High Sierras
    Robert Andre and David Sullivan

     

    Gaia’s Home: An Olympic Voyage
    Sophia Chudacoff, Julianne Aiello, and Alexandra Titterington

     

    Born for the Morne
    Clara Carroll, Kylie Manson, and Naomi Marshall

     

    Banff National Park – Bringing the Funke into the Woods
    Shockey Funke, Nancy Calhoun, Chris Lathrop and Molly Long

     

    Challenge and Reflection in the Temagami Wilderness
    Jennifer LaBudde and Erica Simpson

     

    Rocky Mountain Field Institute:  Castelton Tower, Utah
    RMFI staff and 9 CC students from “Break Out” Program

      

    2006

    Munter-Mule
    Chris Simons, Liza McElroy, and Catie Carter

     

    From 923 Weber to Mount Fairweather
    Tim Barker, Erik Wortman, and Justin Strauss

     

    Climbing Giants: An Expedition to the Waddington Range
    Johnny Thomson and Alexander Knecht

     

    Sun, Snow and Alpine Glow: Skiing California’s High Sierra
    Patrick Sullivan, Anno Davis, Ben Taylor, Aiden Doane

     

    Girls in the Gates
    Molly Perlman, Jane Roberts, Mary Teuscher, and Meghan Woolley

     

    Lotus Flower Power
    Jeremy Roop and Elena Mihaly

     

    Women in the Wilderness: Babes in the Bob
    Emilie Dorff, Betsy Friedlander, and Taylor Shekell

     

    Breasts on the West Buttress

    Libby Bushell, Nancy Calhoun, and Sheldon Kerr

     

    No Bugs, No Bears: A Very Un-Alaska Adventure
    Kelly Ryan, Christina von Mertens, Ashley Albright, and Blaque Reily-Orth

     

    Heading Home: A Journey
    Kate Dawson, Matt Gettleman, Jackie Pitts, and Colin Stroud

     

    Rocky Mountain Field Institute:  Canyonlands Utah
    RMFI staff and 9 CC students from “Break Out” Program

     

    2005 

    Guillemot-ley Crew
    Tim Barker, Susan Hoff, Erik Wortman

     

    Tour de Gila
    Amanda Dooley, Scott Hutchins, Dan Lustick

     

    Scaling the High Sierras by Ski
    Jason Callegari, Ben Taylor, Johnny Thomson

     

    Women in the Winds
    Meaghan Daly, Julia Morton, Rebecca Schild, Anno Davis

     

    Alaska: Part Deux
    Joe Forrester, Joel Irby, David Hoven

     

    Commencement: Reconnecting on the Noatak River
    Jenine Durland, Becca Rich, Liza Springmeyer, Tess Weidner, Becca Willis

     

    Drivin’ Thunder
    Liza McElroy, Catie Carter, Molly Perlman, Stephen Ullman

     

    RMFI Indian Creek/Cat Wall Trail Building Project
    Mark Hesse, staff and 7 CC students from “Break Out” Program

     

    2004 

    High Altitude Trashmen
    Micah Dolcort-Silver, Joe Forrester, Dave Hoven, Joel Irby

     

    Bush-planes and Paddles and Bears, Katmai
    Tim Barker, Dan Goodnow, Julie Megler, Laurel Schoenbohm, Erik Wortman

     

    The Moisie River Voyagers
    Dane Stevens, Reed Ryan, Jon Souter, Peter Anderson

     

    The Tooth Trek
    Anno Davis, Amamda Strauss, Melissa Morris

     

    Kate and Madaleine’s Excellent Adventure in the North Cascades
    Kate Davenport, Madaleine Sorkin

     

    The Long Trail
    Matt Lee, McKinley Childress

     

    Ridge Traverses and Summits of the High Sierra: The Sequel
    Chris Benoit, Mona Johnston, Meaghan Daly

     

    Eastern Vagabonds: Exploring the Appalachian Trail
    Julia Morton

     

    Feeling Heavenly in Olympic National Park
    Sterling Roop, Daniel Max Christiansen, William McBride

     

    ORCA 2 Whitewater Course at Paddlefoot
    Ryan Reed

     

    River Rescue Course, Summit Kayak
    Dane Stevens

     

    2003

    Exploration of the Wind River Mountain Range
    Erin Durant

     

    The Naughty Nomads
    Garan Mangan-Dimuzio, McKinley Childress, John “Brooks” Mason

     

    Paddling Manitoba’s Pigeon River
    Max Stevens, Jesse Porter-Henry, Colin Moffat, David Shively

     

    The Slickrock Odyssey
    Ryan McKeon, Anderson Shepard

     

    Pacific Crest Trail: From Onyx to Echo Lake
    Bailey Nelson, Katie Guffin

     

    An Adventure in Mount Edziza Provincial Park, Canada
    Dave Chalmer, Michael Goldstone, Jared Pruch, Doug Vilsack

     

    RMFI Indian Creek/Bridger Jack Trail Building Project
    Mark Hesse, staff and 12 CC students from “Break Out” Program

     

    NOLS Outdoor Educator’s Mountain Course, Washington
    Dave Fowler

     

    NOLS Instructor’s Mountain Course, Wyoming
    Chessie Thacher

     

    Learning Glacier Travel with AMG, Alaska
    Zach Paquette, Lisa Van Sciver

     

    AMGA Rock Climbing Guides Course
    Hamish Gowans

     

    2002

    NOLS River Instructor’s Course
    Patrick Kearney

     

    NOLS Baja Sea Kayaking Expedition
    Elizabeth A. Kemp

     

    Silverton Avalanche Course Level 1
    Michiel Zuidweg

     

    ANWR: A Quest for Preservation
    Phoebe Garfinkel, Frankee Grove, Dana Larkin, Laurel Schoenbohm

     

    Climbing the Unclimbables
    Daniel Strauss, Evan Horn

     

    Ridge Traverses and Summits of the Sierra
    Chris Benoit, Mona Johnston

     

    The Wrangellers – Wrangell-St. Elias Pack-Raftng
    Dan Dryden, Dave Fowler, Sam Newbury, Ben Wurzel

     

    2001 

    Dreaming of Denali – A Mountaineering Adventure
    Katy Robin Garton and Rachel Garton

     

    Glacier Bay Sea Odyssey
    Mike Gerbec, Andrew Kundtz

     

    Lake Superior to Lake Winnipeg
    Seth Cowdery, Karl Thompson

     

    Missinaibi River Expedition
    Hadley Clark, Bonnie Keeler, Tracy Shapiro, Justin West

     

    Olympic Hopefuls Going for Gold
    Hamish Gowans, Susan Meredith, John Sasser

     

    Pacific Crest Trail, 2600 Miles Mexico to Canada
    Peter Mattox

     

    The Pika Proposal
    Brian Donovan, Ben Lamm, Brian Sohn

     

    2000 

    Pack-rafting the Brooks Range
    Brook Birchard, Dan Dryden, Sam Newbury, Thor Tingey, Philip Wiedner

     

    Firth River Expedition
    Andy Tankersley

     

    Payasten Packers
    Clara Savage, Ellie Martin, Molly Higginbottom

     

    Restoring Hiking Trails
    Robin Bay

     

    Sawtooth Summer
    Chessie Thacher, Emily Stifler, Julia Niles, Laura Ogden

     

    The Juneau Ice Field
    Katy-Robin Garton, Rachel Garton, Anna Jansen, Molly Loomis

     

    AMS Mountaineering Course
    Susan Meredith

     

    1999

    The Wind Rivers
    Brian Donovan, Mike Gerbec, Ben Lamm, Brian Sohn

     

    The Lotus Flower Tower & the Nahanni River
    Nathan Welton

     

    Northwest Territories Canoe Expedition
    Andrea Wedul

     

    Death Valley/High Sierra Bicycle Alpine Rock Expedition
    Nick Robbins, Joe Gartner

     

    “Little Switzerland”
    Melis Coady, Shannon Anderson, Molly Loomis, Rachel Garton

     

    Through the Avenue of Volcanoes
    Zach Brandau, Mike Toomey, Aaron Reiter

     

    Troutagonia
    Henery Eichman, Tyler Mintkeski, John Novembre, Andrew Usher

     

    Ruth Gorge Climbing Expedition
    Louis Sass, Andrew Larson

     

    The Yukon Song
    Jack Sasser, Nicole Garst, Andrew Hersh, Sepp Jannotta

     

    1998 

    The Cirque of the Towers
    Monica Breed, Chris Carithers

     

    Pack-rafting the Alaska Range
    Thor Tingey, Philip Weidner, Brook Buchard, Kai Ferrara, Sam Newbury

     

    Yukon Biking Wilderness
    Tina Brachle, Joanna Lemly, Emily Harrington

     

    The Pacific Crest Trail: Oregon & Washington
    Brian Reif

     

    Circumnavigation of Iceland by Bike
    Chad Brocker, Gianmarco Cilli, Adam Lampton, Eric Saline

     

    Backpacking in the Cordillera Blanca & the Cordillera Huayhuash
    Rima Givot, Molly Ogilby

     

    Advanced Mountaineering – AMS
    Melis Coady

     

    1997

    Southwest Desert Expedition
    Kristin Jaeger, Amy Thomas

      

    Alaska Sea Kayaking Trip
    Emily Brendler, Rima Givot, Cheyenne Jones, Molly Ogilby, Nicole Klimt

     

    Cordillera Huayhuash Range in Peru
    Sarah Beaubien, Caroline Seaman

     

    The Appalachian Trail
    Kari Brunner

     

    Alpine Mountaineering Course
    David Johnson

     

    Mexico’s Copper Canyon and Beyond
    Keri Tessler, Brian Abbott

     

    Northwest Adventure
    Andrew Wexler

     

    Survival Living in the Southern Appalachians
    Robert Lamb

     

    Sea Kayaking the Inside Passage
    Ethan Abbott, Simon Keilty, Andrew Kundtz

     

    Summit Mount Fairweather
    John Piedrahita, Jason Hall, Nik Bertuli

     

    1996

    Exploration of the Swlawik River Territory
    Koben Christianson

     

    Washington State’s Cascade Mt. Range
    Singell Agnew, Lisa Vetterlein, Amy Cusic

     

    Kayaking on the Tsarap/Zanskar/Indue Rivers
    Culley Thomas, Jacob Perlitz, Toby Minear

     

    Alaska Range Expedition on Foraker’s Sultana Ridge
    Kishen Mangat David Barnett

     

    Trek Through the Eastern Cordillera of Ecuador
    Jennifer Simon, Peter McDowell

     

    Maine Island Trail in Sea Kayaks
    Andrew Shoff, Michael Feuer

     

    Mountaineering Trip to Coastal British Columbia
    Louis Sass, Ian Kipp, David Johnson

     

    1995 

    Tripyramid Ridge in the Alaska Range
    Turner Grant, David Barmett, Kate Stevenson

     

    Devil’s Thumb, Yukon Territory
    Kishen Mangat, Joshua Howell, William Parsons

     

    Expeditionary Canuck Expedition
    Sarah Rice

     

    Bugaboos, B.C.
    Andrew Wexler, Cy Keener