Skip to main content area Skip to sub-navigation
Skip to main content

Colloquium Series

Inaugurated in 2006, the Philosophy Colloquium series has enabled the Department to offer lectures and seminars by leading and emerging scholars working in a wide range of philosophical discourses. The colloquium series has reinvigorated a long tradition of hosting visiting scholars at Colorado College.

Our colloquium series is made possible by the generous support of the Rubens Family Fund, the Robert Lewis Endowed Fund for Philosophy, the J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Fund, the Dean's Office, and friends and alumni of the Philosophy Department.

2018-19 Colloquium Series:

Block 2
John Riker, Colorado College
“Philosophy and Psychoanalysis: Re-vitalizing Contemporary Life”
Thursday, October 11, 2018, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 3
Mary Ann Cutter, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
"Managing Uncertainty in Medicine:  What Philosophy Can Teach Us"
Thursday, November 1, 2018, 3:30 p.m.
Max Kade Theater, Armstrong Hall (third floor, west end)

Block 4
Adam Cureton, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
"Ideals of Respect: Identity, Dignity and Disability"
Thursday, November 29, 2018, 3:30 p.m.
South Hall Commons (formerly Slocum Commons)

Block 5
Jeanine Weekes Schroer, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Title to Be Announced
Thursday, February 7, 2019, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center,

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Sharon Krishek, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title to Be Announced
Tuesday, March 5, 2019, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 7
Jana Mohr Lone, University of Washington, Seattle
Sara Goering, University of Washington, Seattle
"Why Philosophy for Children Matters — Both to Philosophy and to Children"
Thursday, March 28, 2019, 3:30 p.m.
South Hall Commons (formerly Slocum Commons)


Archives of Past Colloquium Series

2017-18

Block 2
Sarah Tyson, University of Colorado Denver
"Sharing Resentment, Rewriting Scripts: Alternative Responses to the Stanford Rape Trial"
Thursday, September 7, 2017, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 3
Jennifer McWeeny, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
"Why Feminism Entails Panpsychism"
Tuesday, October 31, 2017, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 4
Yong Dou (Michael) Kim, Colorado College
"To Be Two?: Feminist Encounters with Sex and Love"
Thursday, December 14, 2017, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 5
Katherine Behar, Baruch College, City University of New York
"What Makes Sense? On Nonhuman Sensing, Peripheries, and Object-Oriented Feminism"
Thursday, February 8, 2018, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Linda Martín Alcoff, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
"Echoes of Rape and Resistance"
Thursday, March 1, 2018, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 7
Laboria Cuboniks
"Xenofeminism Manifesto"
Thursday, April 12, 2018, 3:30 p.m.
WES room, Worner Center

2016-2017

Block 2
Lisa Guenther, Vanderbilt University
"The Living Death of Solitary Confinement"
Thursday, October 13, 2016, 3:30 p.m.
Barbara Yalich Boardroom, Spencer Center

Block 3
Camisha Russell, Colorado College
"Hollywood Reflections: Nina and other Epistemic Injustices"
Thursday, November 3, 2016, 3:30 p.m.
Slocum Commons

Block 4
Helen Daly, Colorado College
"On Insults"
Thursday, December 8, 2016, 3:30 p.m.
Barbara Yalich Boardroom, Spencer Center

Block 5
Donna Haraway, University of California, Santa Cruz
Thursday, February 9, 2017, 7:00 p.m.
Celeste Theater, Cornerstone Arts Center

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Nancy Snow, University of Oklahoma
Thursday, March 2, 2017, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 7
Jose Medina, Vanderbilt University
"Shooting the Racist Imagination"
Thursday, March 30, 2017, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

2015-2016

Block 2
Christopher Preston, University of Montana
"Backing into- and out of- the Anthropocene: Rewilding and Climate Engineering in the 'Age of Man'"
Thursday, October 1, 2015, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 3
Ashby Butnor
"Situating Zen Feminism"
Thursday, November 5, 2015, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 5
Shaun Nichols, University of Arizona
"Death and the Self"
Thursday, February 4, 2016, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
James Tully, University of Victoria
"Richard Gregg and the Power of Nonviolence"
Tuesday, March 1, 2016, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 7
Alberto Hernandez-Lemus, Colorado College
"Bad Logic or Bad Faith"
Thursday, April 7, 2016, 3:30 p.m.

Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

2014-2015

Block 2
Robert Audi, University of Notre Dame
"Three Foundations of Moral Knowledge: Perception, Intuition, and Emotion"
Thursday, October 2, 2014, 2:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 3
Matthew Ratcliffe, Durham University
"Existential Feeling and Interpersonal Experience in Depression"
Thursday, November 6, 2014, 3:30 p.m.
Slocum Commons, Slocum Hall

Block 4
John H. Riker, Colorado College
"Ancient Theology and Contemporary Self Psychology: Monotheism, Monoselfism, and the Transgressions of Omnipotence"
Thursday, December 4, 2014, 3:30 p.m.
Slocum Commons, Slocum Hall

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Patrice Maniglier, University of Paris
"The Others' Truth"
Thursday, March 5, 2015, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 7
Candice Shelby, University of Colorado Denver
"Problems of the Mind, Then and Now"
Thursday, March 26, 2015, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 8
J.P. Rosensweig, Philosophy Institute of Chicago
"What is Wisdom?"
Thursday, May 7, 2015, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

2013-2014

Block 3
Derrick Darby, University of Kansas
"Why the Rich and Poor Don’t See Eye to Eye on Inequality and Why this Matters for Justice"
Thursday,  November 1, 2013, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 4
Chad Kautzer, University of Colorado at Denver
"When Rights Go Wrong: Hegel, Honneth, and Contemporary Social Pathologies"
Thursday,  December 12, 2013, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 5
Sara Goering, University of Washington
"Disability and Quality of Life Judgments: Exploring the Disability Paradox"
Thursday, January 30, 2014, 3:30 p.m
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture

Jonathan Lee, Colorado College
"The Philosophical Act: Diogenes/Lacan/Godard"
Thursday, March 6, 2014, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 8
Carl Mitcham, Colorado School of Mines and the European Graduate School
"Discovering and Thinking about Technology"
Thursday, May 1, 2014, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

2012-2013

Block 2
James D. Reid, Metropolitan State University of Denver
"Things and Persons in Early Heidegger: A Kantian Exercise in Moral Ontology"
Thursday, October 4, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 3
Mi-Kyoung (Mitzi) Lee, University of Colorado at Boulder
"Greed and Justice in Aristotle's Ethics"
Thursday, November 1, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 4
Alison Jaggar, University of Colorado at Boulder
"We Fight for Roses, Too: Time-Use and Gender Global Justice"
Thursday, December 6, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 5
Terry Horgan, University of Arizona
"Newcomb's Problem: An Antinomy of Practical Reason"
Thursday, January 24, 2013, 3:30 p.m
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Iain Thomson, University of New Mexico
"Thinking Love: Heidegger and Arendt"
Thursday,  March 7, 2013, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 7
Marion Hourdequin, Colorado College
“Environmental Ethics and the Anthropocene"
Tuesday,  April 2, 2013, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

2011-2012

Block 1
Robert C. Roberts, Baylor University
"Emotion, Perception, and Moral Judgment"
Thursday, September 13, 2011, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 3
John Riker, Colorado College
"The Death of God and the Birth of Impressionism:
Forms and Transformations of Narcissism in the 19th Century"
Thursday, November 10, 2011, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 4
David B. Wong, Duke University
"Integrating Philosophy with Anthropology in an Approach to Morality"
Thursday, December 15, 2011, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 5
Linda Alcoff, Hunter College, City University of New York
"Dussel's Transmodernism"
Tuesday, February 7, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
Gaylord Hall, Worner Center

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
James Maffie, University of Maryland 
"Weaving the Cosmos: Understanding Aztec Philosophy"
Tuesday, March 6, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
McHugh Commons

Block 8
Sonja Tanner, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
“Prostrating Before Adrasteia: Comedy and 'One's Own' in Book V of Plato’s Republic"
Thursday,  May 3, 2012, 3:30 p.m.
Slocum Commons

2010-2011

Block 2
Matthew MacKenzie, Colorado State University, Fort Collins
"Enacting the Self: A Buddhist and Enactive Account of Emergence"
Thursday,  October 14, 2010, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 4
Cheshire Calhoun, Arizona State University
"Living with Boredom"
Thursday, December 9, 2010, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Robert Pippin, University of Chicago
"Ordinary Modernism: Agency and Fate in American Film Noir"
Thursday, March 10, 2011, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 7
Troy Jollimore, California State University,Chico
"Does Love Make Us Blind?
Monday, April 4, 2011, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

2009-2010

Block 1
Robert Martin, Hamilton College
"Constituting Democratic Culture: Dissent in the Great Debate over the Constitution"
Thursday, September 17, 2009, 3:30 p.m.
Bemis Great Hall

Block 2
Jonathan Lee, Colorado College
"Archaic Gestures and Modernist Poetics"
Thursday, October 15, 2009, 3:30 p.m.
WES Room, Worner Center

Block 3
Robert Hanna, University of Colorado at Boulder
"Living with Contradictions: The Logic of Kantian Moral Principles in a Nonideal World"
Thursday, November 5, 2009, 3:30 p.m.
WES Room, Worner Center

Block 5
Professor Lorraine Code, York University
"Testimony, Incredulity, and the Power of Ignorance"
Thursday, January 28, 2010, 3:00 p.m.
McHugh Commons

Block 6 - The J.Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Professor Charles Mills, Northwestern University
"Race and Liberalism"
Thursday, February 25, 2010, 7:00 p.m.
Cornerstone South Theater

Block 7
Professor Maria Talero, University of Colorado, Denver
"Friendship, Betrayal, and Trust: Tracing the Bodily Roots of the Existential Emotions"
Thursday, April 1, 2010, 3:30 p.m.
WES Room, Worner Center

2008-2009

Block 2
Philip Cafaro, Colorado State University, Fort Collins
"The Environmental Argument for Reducing Immigration into the United States"
Thursday, October 16, 2008

Block 3
Carol Cleland, University of Colorado at Boulder
"Answering the Question: 'What Is Life?'"
Thursday, November 6, 2008

Block 5
Rick Furtak, Colorado College
"Love, Subjectivity, and the Truth about the World"
Thursday, February 5, 2009

Block 6 - The J. Glenn and Ursula Gray Memorial Lecture
Owen Flanagan, Duke University
"The Really Hard Problem: Meaning in the Material World"
Thursday, February 26, 2009

Block 7
Valerie Tiberius, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
"Wisdom and Work"
Thursday, February 26, 2008

2007-2008

Over the course of the 2007-2008 academic year, the Department of Philosophy celebrated the life and work of J. Glenn Gray, Professor of Philosophy at Colorado College from 1948 until his death in 1977. One of the most influential, inspiring, and beloved professors in the history of Colorado College, Professor Gray made many important and enduring contributions to the discipline of philosophy. He is the author of Hegel and Greek Thought, The Promise of Wisdom, and The Warriors: Reflections on Men in Battle, among other writings. Gray also served as the General Editor of the first translations of Martin Heidegger's works into English.

Block 2
Jane Cauvel, Colorado College
"J. Glenn Gray's Vision of Philosophy"
Thursday October 11, 2007

Block 3
Martin Woessner, City College of New York, City University of New York
"Philosophy in a Time of War"
Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Block 4
Carl Ficarrotta, United States Air Force Academy
"Fighting Wars and Moral Responsibility"
Wednesday, December 12, 2007

Block 5
Iain Thomson, University of New Mexico
"Heidegger on Ontotheology: The History That We Are"
Thursday February 7, 2008

Block 6
John Riker, Colorado College
"Ancient Wisdom, Modern Lives: Why the Greeks Still Matter"
Thursday March 6, 2008

Block 7 - The J. Glenn Gray Memorial Lecture
Elisabeth Young-Bruehl, Columbia University
"The Promise of Politics"
Thursday, April 10, 2008

2006-2007

Block 4
Marion Hourdequin, Colorado College
"Must Naturalists Be Nihilists?"
Wednesday, December 6, 2006

Block 5
Jesse Prinz, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
"The Emotional Construction of Morals"
Monday, January 29, 2007

Block 6 - The J. Glenn Gray Memorial Lecture
Nancy Sherman, Georgetown University
"The Blessings and Curses of Being a Stoic Warrior"
Thursday, April 12, 2007

Block 7
Candace Upton, University of Denver
"Virtue Ethics, Character, and Moral Psychology"
Thursday, April 26, 2007