Page Settings

  • Show menu: true
  • Use horizontal menu: true
  • Show sidebar: right
  • Skip to main content

    Faculty by Department & Program

    Faculty by Department & Program 2019-2020

    Show:

    Anthropology (SS)

    Full-Time

    Fish, Krista (Spring Sabbatical)
    Gonzales, Gregorio (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
    Hautzinger, Sarah
    Ingram, Scott (Fall Sabbatical)
    Leza, Christina (Chair)
    Montaño, Mario

    Part-Time

    Dunn, Cynthia (Blocks 4, 6)
    Jackson, Myra (Blocks 1, 2 Baca)
    Mitchell, Mark (Block 1)
    Simmons, Paul (Blocks 1-4, 5-8)
    Towner, Ronald (Block 2)
    Wren, Brandi (Blocks 5, 6, 8)

    Art (H)

    Full-Time

    Bentley, Tamara
    Ehrlich, Victoria (One-year)
    Gumpper, Jean (Lecturer, Artist-in-Residence)
    Johnson, Scott (Chair of Studio Art; Fall Sabbatical)
    Kolarik, Ruth (Fall Sabbatical)
    Leonard, Katharine
    Murray, Gale (Chair)
    Paupeck, Rachel
    Powell, Emma
    Swider, Bogdan
    Tsouhlarakis, Anna (FAC; Mellon A-I-R)
    Tucker, Rebecca (FAC)

    Part-Time

    Aitchison, Kate Lynne Kramer (Block 1)
    Joyner, Jody (Blocks 1, 2)
    Milham, Allison (Block 6)
    Omans, Samuel (Blocks 6, 7, 8)

    Chemistry and Biochemistry (NS)

    Full-Time

    Bowman, Amanda
    Daugherty, Margaret (Assoc. Chair)
    Dounay, Amy (Fall Sabbatical)
    Fahrenkrug, Eli
    Grover, Neena (Fall Sabbatical)
    Harris, Jared (Lecturer)
    Kisunzu, Jessica
    Meyer, Sally
    Vaghoo, Habiba (Chair)
    Vinyard, Warren (One-year)

    Part-Time

    Bower, Nathan (Block 6)
    Jones, Harold (Blocks 1-4, 5-8)
    Travers, Michael (Block 3)

    Classics (H)

    Full-Time

    Ager, Britta (One-year)
    Buxton, Richard (Fall Sabbatical)
    Cramer, Owen
    Dobson, Marcia
    Kelting, Edward (One-year)
    Thakur, Sanjaya (Chair)

    Cultural Program Coordinator

    Schroer, Clayton (Classical Languages)

    Economics/Business (SS)

    Full-Time

    Acri, Kristina (Chair)
    Batmaz, Oguzhan (One-year)
    de Araujo, Pedro (Vice Provost)
    Fenn, Aju
    Hoel, Jessica
    Johnson, Daniel
    Kapuria-Foreman, Vibha
    Miller-Stevens, Katrina (Spring Sabbatical)
    Parco, James
    Peterson, Richard (One-year)
    Rader, Christina
    Rask, Kevin
    Redmount, Esther (Assoc. Chair)
    Smith, Mark
    Tiefenthaler, Jill

    Part-Time

    Grassmueck, Georg (Block 8)
    Jeter, Thomas (Block 2)
    Mann, John (Blocks 1, 3, 5)
    Rappaport, Neal (Blocks 3, 4, 5, 6)

    Education (SS)

    Full-Time

    Drossman, Howard (Spring Sabbatical)
    Figueroa, Chantal (One-year)
    Fitzhugh, Lynne (Lecturer)
    Greene, Kathleen (One-year)
    Robertson, Colleen (One-year)
    Stanec, Kristin (Lecturer; FAC)
    Taber, Michael (Chair-fall; Spring Sabbatical)
    Valtierra, Kristina (Assoc. Chair-spring)
    Whitaker, Manya (Assoc. Chair-fall; Chair-spring)

    Part-Time

    Comstock, Diane (Blocks 1, 2, 3, 4)
    Hobbs, Sheryl (Blocks 1, 2, 3, 4)
    Hokanson, Peter (Blocks 1, 2, 3, 4)
    Lehmann, Lauren (Blocks 1, 2, 3, 4)

    English (H)

    Full-Time

    Butte, George
    Evitt, Regula
    Garcia, Claire Oberon (Dean of the Faculty)
    Goldberg, Sylvan
    Hayward, Steven (Chair)
    Hilberry, Jane
    Hutchins, Corey (One-year)
    Islam, Najnin
    Love, Genevieve (Assoc. Chair)
    Marshall, Nathaniel
    Mason, David
    Pulley, Natanya (Fall Sabbatical)
    Richman, Jared
    Sarchett, Barry (Spring Sabbatical)
    Woodcock, Nicolyn (One-year)

    Part-Time

    Kuitenbrouwer, Kathryn (Block 4)
    Rollins, Alison (Block 4)

    French (H)

    Full-Time

    Diop, Nene (Lecturer)
    O’Riley, Michael
    Tallent, Alistaire
    Wade, Ibrahima (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Chumash, Kobi (P/T)
    Mbaye, Marietou (Block 3)

    Cultural Program Coordinator

    Begu, Mathilde

    Geology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Fricke, Henry
    Myrow, Paul
    Noblett, Jeff (Chair)
    Siddoway, Christine
    Seyum, Emily C.P. (One-year)
    Seyum, Solomon (Riley Scholar)
    Schanz, Sarah

    Part-Time

    Esteves, Mariana (Block 1)

    German/Russian/East Asian Languages/Italian (H)

    Full-Time

    Buyco, Ryan (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
    Davis, William
    Ericson, Joan
    Jiang, Hong (Chair)
    Lisiecki, Chet
    Minervini, Amanda
    Sponchiado, Dario (One-year)
    Onishi, Hiromi (Lecturer)
    Pavlenko, Alexei
    Steckenbiller, Christiane
    Zhang, Fanny (Lecturer)

    Part-Time

    DiMaggio, Vanessa (Blocks 3, 4)
    Kelly, Natasha (Block 6)
    Khan, Natalia (Blocks 1, 2, 3)
    Kuwornu, Fred Kudjo (Block 6)
    Nikolskaya, Tatiana (Blocks 5, 6)
    Okubo, Chie (Block 8)


    Cultural Program Coordinators

    Niiya, Machi (Japanese)
    Schweiger, Lea (German)
    Torresi, Caterina (Italian)
    Volkovskaia, Elizaveta (Russian)
    Yang, Kaiting (Chinese)

    History (SS)

    Full-Time

    Adler, Paul
    Kohout, Amy (Fall Sabbatical)
    Mehta, Purvi
    Murphy, Jane
    Neel, Carol
    Ragan, Tip
    Ratchford, Jamal
    Rommel-Ruiz, Bryan (Chair)
    Sanchez, Danielle
    Smith, Jake
    Williams, John

    Part-Time

    Ashley, Susan (Block 1)
    Blasenheim, Peter (Blocks 2, 6)
    Monroy, Doug (Block 3)

    Human Biology & Kinesiology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Bull, Anthony
    Conger, Scott (One-year)
    Erdal, Kristi (Chair)
    Miska, Dan (Lecturer)

    Mathematics & Computer Science (NS)

    Full-Time

    Agbanusi, Ikemefuna
    Agrawal, Shishir (One-year)
    Anderson, Marlow (Assoc. Chair)
    Brown, David
    Bruder, Andrea (Chair)
    Burge, Janet (Spring Sabbatical)
    Ellsworth, Daniel
    Erickson, Stefan
    Hogenson, Kirsten (One-year)
    Kelley, Andrew (One-year)
    Malmskog, Elisabeth (Fall Sabbatical)
    McDougall, Jane (Full-year Sabbatical)
    Moran, Molly
    Nguyen, Nguyen (One-year)
    Sancier-Barbosa, Flavia
    Siddoway, Michael
    Wellman, Richard (One-year)
    Whitehead, Matthew
    Ylvisaker, Benjamin

    Part-Time

    Gordon, Robert (Blocks 2, 4)
    Koo, Richard (Block 1)
    Janke, Steven (Block 2)
    Riddle, Ken (Blocks 1-4)

    Molecular Biology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Bertrand, Ralph (Chair)
    Dovey, Cole (One-year)
    Garcia, Jennifer (Spring Sabbatical)
    Hanson, Sara (Spring Sabbatical)
    Hatton, Olivia
    Killian, Darrell
    Lostroh, Phoebe (One-year leave)
    Moore, Kristin Ann (One-year)

    Music (H)

    Full-Time

    Aharony, Iddo
    Bañagale, Ryan (FAC-Theatre)
    Ben-Amots, Ofer (Chair)
    Brink, Daniel (Lecturer)
    Doktor, Stephanie (One-year)
    Grace, Michael
    Grace, Susan (Artist-in-Residence; Assoc. Chair)
    Levine, Victoria

    Part-Time

    Barta, Steve (P/T)
    Bolger, Mick (Block 7)
    Brink, Ann (P/T)
    Brink, Bernard (P/T)
    Brink, Stephanie (P/T)
    Carson, Charles (Block 7)
    Chacon, Raven (Block 2)
    Chan, Jane (P/T)
    Cooper, Peter (P/T)
    DeDominici Bittle, Jennifer (P/T)
    Ding, Monica (P/T)
    Dobrotvorskaia, Katya (P/T)
    Ekberg, Nancy (P/T)
    Ford, Sarah (P/T)
    Hanagan, Joyce (Blocks 3, 7)
    Hunt, Jenna (P/T)
    Jacobs, Simon Richard (P/T)
    Jorgensen, Jerilyn (P/T)
    Lasmawan, I. Made (P/T)
    Marni, Ni Ketut (P/T)
    Miller, Dale (P/T)
    Nagem, Paul (P/T)
    Neihof, Marc (P/T)
    Reed, Keith (P/T)
    Rowland, Martile (P/T)
    Schormann, Carola (Block 3)
    Stephens, Nick (Blocks 2, 3)
    Stevens, Daryll (P/T)
    Taylor, Thomas (P/T)
    Teske, Deborah (P/T)
    Van Arsdale, Michael (P/T)
    Van Hoy, Jeremy (P/T)
    Vieira, Alex (P/T)
    Wilson, Carol (P/T)
    Wilson, Thomas (P/T)

    Organismal Biology and Ecology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Ebersole, James
    Gray, Emilie
    Heschel, Shane (Chair)
    Jabaily, Rachel (Fall Sabbatical)
    Khorsand, Roxaneh (One-year)
    Linkhart, Brian
    Snyder, Marc
    Wilson, Mark

    Part-Time

    Drummond, Boyce (Block 7)
    Hathaway, Ron (Blocks 3, 6)

    Philosophy (H)

    Full-Time

    Daly, Helen (Chair)
    Furtak, Rick
    Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto
    Hourdequin, Marion (Full-year Sabbatical)
    Kim, Yong (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
    Lee, Jonathan (Co-chair REMS)
    McEnnerney, Dennis
    Riker, John

    Part-Time

    Daly, Jacob (Blocks 1, 2, 4, 8)
    Rosensweig, Jonathan (Blocks 1, 2)
    Versalovic, Erika (Block 5)

    Physics (NS)

    Full-Time

    Brown, Jonathan (One-year)
    Burns, Shane (Chair)
    Cervantes, Phillip
    Gosnell, Natalie
    Light, Adam
    Lang, Kristine
    Purdue, Patricia

    Part-Time

    Hilt, Richard (Block 4)
    Klebe, Dimitri (Blocks 1, 8)
    Lindsey, John (Half Block)
    Wetterer, Charles (P/T)

    Political Science (SS)

    Full-Time

    Coggins, Elizabeth
    Derdzinski, Joseph (Lecturer)
    Edlin, Douglas
    Fuller, Timothy
    Gould, John
    Grace, Eve (Chair)
    Hendrickson, David (Half-year leave)
    Lindau, Juan (Half-year Sabbatical)
    McKendry, Corina (Assoc. Chair EV)
    Sorace, Christian
    Wolfe, Dana (Assoc. Chair)

    Part-Time

    Alters, Diane (Block 1)
    Foerster, Schuyler (Blocks 3, 4)
    Lee, Robert (Blocks 2, 7)
    Grace, John (Blocks 1, 2, 4, 5, 7)
    Siefken, Sven (Block 1)
    Simons, John (Block 2 FYE)

    Psychology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Chan, Emily
    Driscoll, Lori
    Erdal, Kristi (Chair – HBK)
    Holmes, Kevin
    Horner, John
    Jacobs, Robert (Chair)
    Martin, Carole (One-year)
    Roberts, Tomi-Ann (Spring Sabbatical)
    Waters, Patricia (Spring Sabbatical)
    Weaver, Jason (Spring Sabbatical)

    Religion (H)

    Full-Time

    Chandrani, Yogesh (also Asian Studies)
    Coleman, Tracy
    Gardiner, David
    Hunt, Christopher
    Reaves, Pamela
    Wright, Peter (Chair)

    Sociology (SS)

    Full-Time

    Giuffre, Katherine
    Hannscott, Lauren (One-year)
    Muñoz, Vanessa
    Murphy-Geiss, Gail (Spring Sabbatical)
    Popkin, Eric (Chair)
    Roberts, Wade (Assoc. Chair)
    Rojo, Florencia
    Wong, Sandra (Full-year Sabbatical)

    Spanish & Portuguese (H)

    Full-Time

    Arroyo-Rodriguez, Daniel
    Castro, Angela Patricia (One-year)
    Marinescu, Andreea
    Ruiz, Carrie
    Wood, Naomi (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Bizzarro, Kathleen (Adjunct)
    Oliveira, Jessica (Block 5)
    Tala-Ruiz, Pamela (Block 2)

    Cultural Programs Coordinator

    Gracia Sola, Guillermo Jesus (Spanish)

    Theatre & Dance (H)

    Full-Time

    Davis-Green, Marie
    Herminjard, Patrizia (Artist-in-Residence)
    Lindblade, Thomas
    Platt, Ryan (Chair)
    Sanchez, Monica
    Sriram, Pallavi
    Womack, Shawn

    Part-Time

    Ames, Gypsy (Adjunct)
    Aronson, Kathryn (Blocks 3, 4)
    DeJesus, Kebrina Josefina (Blocks 1, 3)
    Eckwall, Heidi (Blocks 1, 3, 6, 8)
    Goudiaby, Safietou (Blocks 5, 6, 7, 8)
    Jules, Ron Saul (Blocks 1, 2, 5-8)
    Koenig, Aoi (Blocks 2, 3)
    Lauther, Susan (Blocks 5, 6)
    Mercer, Debra (P/T)
    Rollins, Lisa Marie (Block 3)
    Roodhuyzen, Becca (Blocks 5, 6)
    Smith, M. Graham (Block 3)

    Inter-disciplinary 

    Asian Studies

    Director

    Bentley, Tamara

    Part-Time

    Mori, Shunta (Block 1)
    Shen, Dingli (Block 5)
    Tu, Harrison (Block 7, 8)

    Comparative Literature

    Full-Time

    Davis, William 
    Naji, Ammar
    Scheiner, Corinne (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct)
    Maksimowicz, Christine (Block 8)

    Environmental Program

    Full-Time

    Angstadt, James Michael
    Barnes, Rebecca
    Cornelius, Tyler (One-year)
    Drossman, Howard (Spring Sabbatical)
    Fricke, Henry (Chair)
    Gratz, Lynne
    Kummel, Miro
    Lee, Jean

    Part-Time

    Ashley, Susan (Block 7)
    Gabrielson, Charlotte (Blocks 6, 8)
    Horodyskyj, Ulyana (Block 7)

    Feminist and Gender Studies (SS)

    Director

    Lewis, Heidi (Spring Sabbatical)

    Full-Time

    Guessous, Nadia
    Kumar, Rushaan

    Part-Time

    Amin, Takiyah Nur (Block 7)
    Piesche, Peggy (Block 3)
    Taylor-Watson, Kadari (Block 4)

    Film & Media Studies (H)

    Full-Time

    Choi, Arom (One-year)
    Germen, Baran
    Krzych, Scott (Chair)
    Nelson, Dylan (Assoc. Chair)

    Part-Time

    Ekotto, Frieda (Blocks 1, 2, 3)
    Lumumba Menelek (Block 6)
    Sturman, Dan (Block 1)

    General Studies

    Chair

    Garcia, Claire Oberon

    Part-Time

    Breslow, Peter (Block 5)
    Bryant, Mark (Block 3)
    Gilson, Gary (Block 8)
    Lawrence, Patrick (Block 7)
    Prendergast, Alan (Blocks 7, 8)

    Race, Ethnicity, and Migration Studies

    Co-Directors

    Chan, Emily
    Lee, Jonathan

    Full-Time

    McKay, Dwanna (Spring Sabbatical)
    Ratchford, Jamal
    Sawyer, Michael

    Southwest Studies (SS)

    Director

    Perramond, Eric

    Full-Time

    Guerra, Santiago (Spring Sabbatical)
    Rios, Nancy (One-year)
    Roybal, Karen (Spring Sabbatical)

    Part-Time

    Crawford, Stanley (Block 5)