Page Settings

  • Show menu: true
  • Use horizontal menu: true
  • Show sidebar: right
  • Skip to main content

    Faculty by Department & Program

    Faculty by Department & Program 2020-2021

    Show:

    Anthropology (SS)

    Full-Time

    Fish, Krista
    Hautzinger, Sarah
    Ingram, Scott
    Leza, Christina (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Dunn, Cynthia (Blocks 3, 6)
    Crawford, Lynn (Blocks 1-4; 5-8)
    Finney, Suzanne (Block 7)

    Art (H)

    Full-Time

    Bentley, Tamara
    Gumpper, Jean (Lecturer, Artist-in-Residence)
    Hundley, Kate (1-year visitor)
    Johnson, Scott (Full-year sabbatical)
    Joyner, Jody (1-year visitor)
    Kolarik, Ruth
    Leonard, Katharine (Director Art Studio)
    Murray, Gale (Chair)
    Paulin, Jameel (1-year visitor)
    Paupeck, Rachel
    Tucker, Rebecca (Sabbatical, spring)

    Part-Time

    Aitchison, Kate Lynne Kramer (Block 1)
    Holtsnider, Lucy (Block 6)
    Stevens, Zachary (Block 2, 5)
    Wallace, Andrea (Blocks 4, 7)

    Chemistry and Biochemistry (NS)

    Full-Time

    Bowman, Amanda (Full-year Sabbatical)
    Brasuel, Murphy
    Clayton, Donald
    Daugherty, Margaret
    Dounay, Amy (Associate Chair)
    Fahrenkrug, Eli (Sabbatical, spring)
    Gould, Timothy (1-year visitor)
    Grover, Neena
    Harris, Jared (Lecturer)
    Kisunzu, Jessica (Sabbatical, fall)
    Meyer, Sally
    Vaghoo, Habiba (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Jones, Harold (Professor Emeritus)

    Chinese, German, Italian, Japanese & Russian Studies (H)

    Full-Time

    Buyco, Ryan (Riley Scholar)
    Davis, William (Assoc. Chair)
    Ericson, Joan
    Jiang, Hong (Chair)
    Lisiecki, Chet
    Minervini, Amanda
    Sponchiado, Dario (1-year visitor)
    Onishi, Hiromi (Lecturer)
    Pavlenko, Alexei
    Steckenbiller, Christiane (Sabbatical, spring)
    Zhang, Fanny (Lecturer)

    Part-Time

    Khan, Natalia (Blocks 1,2,3)
    Nikolskaya, Tatiana (Blocks 1,5,6)
    Okubo, Chie (Block 8)
    Siefken, Sven (Block 1)
    Xing, Jun (Block 5)

    Cultural Program Coordinators

    Hutchings, Riley (Chinese)
    Niiya, Machi (Japanese)
    Perini, Enrico (Italian)
    Volkovskaia, Elizaveta (Russian)

    Classics (H)

    Full-Time

    Buxton, Richard
    Cramer, Owen
    Dobson, Marcia
    Schroer, Clayton (1-year visitor)
    Thakur, Sanjaya (Chair)

    Cultural Program Coordinator

    Lund, Andrew (Classical Languages)

    Economics/Business (SS)

    Full-Time

    Acri, Kristina
    Batmaz, Oguzhan (1-year visitor)
    de Araujo, Pedro (Vice Provost)
    Fenn, Aju
    Geremew, Menelik (1-year visitor)
    Hoel, Jessica
    Johnson, Daniel
    Kapuria-Foreman, Vibha
    Mann, John (1-year visitor)
    Miller-Stevens, Katrina
    Rader, Christina
    Redmount, Esther
    Smith, Mark

    Part-Time

    Allon, Sue (Block 7)
    Cook, Jeff (Blocks 7, 8)
    Grassmueck, Georg (Block 8)

    Education (SS)

    Full-Time

    Arias, Juan Miguel (Riley Scholar)
    Drossman, Howard (Chair, spring)
    Fitzhugh, Lynne (Lecturer)
    Robertson, Colleen (1-year visitor)
    Stanec, Kristin (Lecturer)
    Taber, Michael
    Valtierra, Kristina (Assoc. Chair)
    Whitaker, Manya (Chair, fall)(Sabbatical, spring)

    Part-Time

    Comstock, Diane (MAT)
    Greene, Kathleen (Block 6)
    Hokanson, Peter (Adjunct 1-4)
    Hobbs, Sheryl (MAT)
    Wakeen, Jennifer (MAT)

    English (H)

    Full-Time

    Butte, George
    Evitt, Regula
    Garcia, Claire (Dean of the Faculty)
    Goldberg, Sylvan (Sabbatical, spring)
    Hayward, Steven (Chair)
    Hilberry, Jane
    Islam, Najnin
    Lo, Aline
    Love, Genevieve (Assoc. Chair)
    Marshall, Nathaniel
    Pulley, Natanya
    Richman, Jared
    Rollins, Alison (1-year visitor)
    Sarchett, Barry

    Part-Time

    Kuitenbrouwer, Kathryn (Block 2,3,4)

    French (H)

    Full-Time

    Diop, Nene
    Haklin, Kathryn (1-year visitor)
    O’Riley, Michael
    Tallent, Alistaire (Chair, fall)
    Wade, Ibrahima (Sabbatical, fall)(Chair, spring)

    Part-Time

    Chumash, Kobi (P/T)
    Kamga, Marthe Djilo (Block 2,3,8)

    Cultural Program Coordinator

    Raevsky, Marketa (Fall)
    Thiaw, Sokhna Mbathio (Spring)

    Geology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Esposito, Rosario (1-year visitor)
    Fricke, Henry (Sabbatical, fall)
    Myrow, Paul
    Siddoway, Christine (Chair)
    Seyum, Solomon (Riley Scholar)
    Schanz, Sarah

    Part-Time

    Leonard, Eric (Block 1)
    Hillebrand, Trevor (Block 3)

    History (SS)

    Full-Time

    Adler, Paul
    Kohout, Amy (Year-long Fellowship)
    Marquez, John
    Mehta, Purvi
    Murphy, Jane (Sabbatical, spring)
    Neel, Carol
    Ragan, Tip
    Ratchford, Jamal
    Rommel-Ruiz, Bryan (Chair)
    Sanchez, Danielle
    Smith, Jake
    Williams, John (Assoc. Chair)

    Part-Time

    Flores, Nichole (Block 8)

    Human Biology & Kinesiology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Bull, Anthony
    Erdal, Kristi (Chair)
    Miska, Dan (Lecturer)
    Murphy, Eryn (1-year visitor)

    Mathematics & Computer Science (NS)

    Full-Time

    Agbanusi, Ikemefuna
    Agrawal, Shishir (1-year visitor)
    Anderson, Marlow (Assoc. Chair)
    Brown, David
    Bruder, Andrea (Associate Dean of the Faculty)
    Burge, Janet
    Ellsworth, Daniel
    Erickson, Stefan
    Kelley, Andrew (1-year visitor)
    Malmskog, Elisabeth
    McDougall, Jane
    Moran, Molly (Sabbatical, fall)
    Nguyen, Nguyen (1-year visitor)
    Sancier-Barbosa, Flavia
    Siddoway, Michael (Chair)
    Wellman, Richard (1-year visitor)
    Whitehead, Matthew

    Part-Time

    Gordon, Robert (Blocks 2, 7)
    Koo, Richard (Block 7)

    Molecular Biology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Bertrand, Ralph (Chair, fall)
    Bowers, Matthew (1-year visitor)
    Garcia, Jennifer
    Hanson, Sara
    Hatton, Olivia
    Killian, Darrell
    Lostroh, Phoebe (One-year leave)

    Part-Time

    Bertrand, Jacob (Block 2)

    Music (H)

    Full-Time

    Aharony, Iddo
    Bañagale, Ryan (FAC-Theatre)
    Ben-Amots, Ofer (Chair)
    Brink, Daniel (Lecturer)
    Carrizo, Lilliana
    Doktor, Stephanie (1-year visitor)
    Grace, Michael
    Grace. Susan (Artist-in-Res) (Assoc. Chair)

    Part-Time

    Barta, Steve (P/T)
    Brink, Ann (P/T)
    Brink, Bernard (P/T)
    Brink, Stephanie (P/T)
    Cooper, Peter (P/T)
    DeDominici Bittle, Jennifer (P/T)
    Ding, Monica (P/T)
    Dobrotvorskaia, Katya (P/T)
    Ekberg, Nancy (P/T)
    Ford, Sarah (P/T)
    Hanagan, Joyce (Blocks 3, 7)
    Hunt, Jenna (P/T)
    Jacobs, Simon Richard (P/T)
    Jorgensen, Jerilyn (P/T)
    Kolb, Andy (P/T)
    Lasmawan, I. Made (P/T)
    Marni, Ni Ketut (P/T)
    Miller, Dale (P/T)
    Nagem, Paul (P/T)
    Neihof, Marc (P/T)
    Reed, Keith (P/T)
    Rowland, Martile (P/T)
    Schormann, Carola (Block 7)
    Stevens, Daryll (P/T)
    Taylor, Thomas (P/T)
    Teske, Deborah (P/T)
    Van Arsdale, Michael (P/T)
    Van Hoy, Jeremy (P/T)
    Vieira, Alex (P/T)
    Wilson, Carol (P/T)
    Wilson, Thomas (P/T)

    Organismal Biology and Ecology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Gray, Emilie
    Heschel, Shane (Chair)
    Jabaily, Rachel
    Khorsand, Roxaneh (One-year)
    Linkhart, Brian
    Wilson, Mark

    Part-Time

    Drummond, Boyce (Block 7)
    Hathaway, Ron (Blocks 3)

    Philosophy (H)

    Full-Time

    Daly, Helen (Chair)
    Furtak, Rick
    Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto
    Hourdequin, Marion
    Lee, Jonathan
    McEnnerney, Dennis
    Riker, John

    Part-Time

    Street, Ella (Block 8)

    Physics (NS)

    Full-Time

    Brown, Jonathan (1-year visitor)
    Burns, Shane (Sabbatical, spring)
    Cervantes, Phillip (Sabbatical, fall)
    Gosnell, Natalie (Sabbatical, fall)
    Light, Adam
    Lang, Kristine (Chair)
    Purdue, Patricia
    Schumer, Evelyn (1-year visitor)

    Part-Time

    DiCenzo, Stephanie (Adjunct)
    Leiner, Emily (Block 2)
    Wetterer, Charles (P/T)

    Political Science (SS)

    Full-Time

    Coggins, Elizabeth (Sabbatical, spring)
    Derdzinski, Joseph (Lecturer)
    Edlin, Douglas
    Fenner, Sophia
    Fuller, Timothy
    Gould, John
    Grace, Eve (Assoc. Chair)
    Lindau, Juan
    McKendry, Corina (Chair EV)
    Sorace, Christian (Sabbatical, spring)
    Wolfe, Dana (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Alters, Diane (Block 6)
    Foerster, Schuyler (Block 2, 4)
    Grace, John (Block 2,7)
    Hansbury, Paul (Block 4)
    Hendrickson, David (Block 7)
    Paranjpe, Shrikant (Block 8)
    Zadorian, Amanda (Block 6)

    Psychology (NS)

    Full-Time

    Chan, Emily
    Driscoll, Lori
    Erdal, Kristi (Chair – HBK)
    Horner, John
    Jacobs, Robert (Sabbatical, spring)
    Roberts, Tomi-Ann (Chair)
    Waters, Patricia
    Weaver, Jason

    Part-Time

    Martin, Carole (Blocks 1,5,8)

    Religion (H)

    Full-Time

    Chandrani, Yogesh (also Asian Studies)
    Coleman, Tracy
    Gardiner, David
    Hunt, Christopher
    Reaves, Pamela (Sabbatical, fall)
    Wright, Peter (Chair)

    Sociology (SS)

    Full-Time

    Figueroa, Chantal
    Giuffre, Katherine
    Hughes, Cayce
    Muñoz, Vanessa
    Murphy-Geiss, Gail (Chair)
    Popkin, Eric (Assoc. Chair)
    Roberts, Wade
    Rojo, Florencia
    Wong, Sandra

    Spanish & Portuguese (H)

    Full-Time

    Arroyo-Rodriguez, Daniel (One-year leave)
    Cardenas, Alexander (1-year visitor)
    Castro, Angela Patricia (1-year visitor)
    Herbozo-Duarte, Jose Miguel (1-year visitor)
    Marinescu, Andreea
    Norton, Diana (1-year visitor)
    Ruiz, Carrie
    Wood, Naomi (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Oliveira, Jessica (Block 6)
    Mendez-Hasselman, Wendy (Blocks 3,4))

    Cultural Programs Coordinator

    Gracia Sola, Guillermo Jesus (Spanish)

    Theatre & Dance (H)

    Full-Time

    Davis-Green, Marie
    Herminjard, Patrizia (Artist-in-Residence)
    Lindblade, Thomas
    Platt, Ryan (Chair)
    Rollins, Lisa Marie
    Sanchez, Mónica
    Sriram, Pallavi
    Womack, Shawn

    Part-Time

    Ames, Gypsy (Adjunct)
    Aronson, Kathryn (Blocks 3, 4)
    DeJesus, Kebrina Josefina (Blocks (2, 3)
    Eckwall, Heidi (Blocks 2, 3, 4, 6, 8)
    Goudiaby, Safietou (Blocks 5, 6, 7, 8)
    Jules, Ron Saul (Blocks 1, 2, 5-8)
    Lauther, Susan (Blocks 5, 6)
    Mercer, Debra (P/T)
    Otake, Eiko (J Block)
    Roodhuyzen, Becca (Blocks 5, 6)
    Simas, Rosy (Block 6)

    Inter-disciplinary 

    Asian Studies

    Director

    Kapuria-Foreman, Vibha

    Part-Time

    Naqvi, Nauman (Block 3)
    Shen, Dingli (Block 5)
    Tu, Harrison (Block 7, 8)

    Comparative Literature

    Full-Time

    Alswaid, Ahmad (Riley Scholar)
    Davis, William
    Naji, Ammar
    Scheiner, Corinne (Chair)

    Part-Time

    Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct)

    Environmental Program

    Co-Directors

    Corina McKendry (Chair)
    Eric Perramond (Assoc. Chair)

    Full-Time

    Angstadt, James Michael
    Barnes, Rebecca (Full-year Sabbatical)
    Cornelius, Tyler (One-year)
    Drossman, Howard
    Fricke, Henry
    Gabrielsen, Charlotte (1-year visitor)
    Gratz, Lynne
    Kummel, Miro
    Lee, Jean

    Part Time

    Horodyskyj, Ulyana (Block 7)
    Kurzweil, Jake (Block 8)
    Schild, Rebecca (J Block)

    Feminist and Gender Studies (SS)

    Director

    Lewis, Heidi

    Full-Time

    Betts, Edxi (Mellon Artist-in-Residence)
    Guessous, Nadia
    Kumar, Rushaan (Sabbatical, spring)

    Part-Time

    Johnson, W. Christopher (Block 8)

    Film & Media Studies (H)

    Full-Time

    Choi, Arom
    Germen, Baran
    Krzych, Scott (Chair)
    Lowen, Cynthia (1-year visitor)
    Nelson, Dylan (Assoc. Chair) (Sabbatical, split)

    Part-Time

    Cohrs, John (Block 5)
    Fowler, Daren Randall (Blocks 7,8)
    Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct)
    Lumumba, Menelek (Block 4)
    Mahaffie, Robert (Block 8)

    General Studies

    Chair

    Garcia, Claire

    Full-Time

    Hutchins, Corey (1-year visitor)

    Part-Time

    Breslow, Peter (Block 5)
    Gilson, Gary (Block 8)
    Lawrence, Patrick (Block 7)
    Prendergast, Alan (Blocks 7, 8)
    Weissman, Evan (Block 2)
    Witherow, Leah Davis (Block 7)

    Race, Ethnicity, and Migration Studies

    Co-Directors

    Chan, Emily

    Full-Time

    McKay, Dwanna
    Ratchford, Jamal
    Sawyer, Michael

    Southwest Studies (SS)

    Director

    Guerra, Santiago

    Full-Time

    Rios, Nancy (1-year visitor)
    Roybal, Karen