Skip to main content

Summer 2020 Fellows

Summer Music Festival Orchestra

ASSISTANT CONDUCTOR

Leonard Bopp, Albany, NY, University of Michigan

Sponsored by Chris and Myla Wray

Nicholas Koo, Berkeley, CA, Northwestern University

Sponsored by Carlton Gamer

VIOLIN

Maria Beltavski, Cleveland, OH, The Cleveland Institute of Music

Sponsored by Susan Ashley and Robert Lee

Emily Bosenius, Toronto, ON, University of Toronto

Sponsored by Jeffrey Schmoyer

Letian Cheng, Nanjing, China, The Juilliard School

Sponsored by Pamela and Stephen Marsh

Yip-Wai Chow, Hong Kong SAR, New England Conservatory

Sponsored by Jonathan Lee and Peggy Berg

Will Crock, St. Louis, MO, Oberlin Conservatory

Sponsored by John and Laurel Watkins

Danielle Greene, St. John's, NL, The Glenn Gould School

Sponsored by Susan Bernstein

Eloise Hodges, Denver, CO, Harvard University

Sponsored by Nancy Roeder

Russell Iceberg, Aspen, CO, McGill University, Schulich School of Music

Sponsored by Herman Tiemens

Petros Karapetyan, Yerevan, Armenia, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music

Sponsored by Nancy Ekberg and Dan Tynan

Anna Leunis, Darien, CT, Yale School of Music

Sponsored by Curtis and Avis Cook

Julia Mirzoev, Toronto, ON, Yale School of Music

Sponsored by Cynthia Rose

Camille Poirier-Lachance, Quebec City, QC, McGill University, Schulich School of Music

Sponsored by Harold Palevsky and Lorna Lynn-Palevsky

Abigail Tsai, Westlake Village, CA, Eastman School of Music

Sponsored by Libby Rittenberg and Nasit Ari

Rebecca Weger, Regina, Saskatchewan, McGill University, Schulich School of Music

Sponsored by Carlton Gamer

VIOLA

Suzie Chang, Dallas, TX, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music

Sponsored by Constance Raub

Catherine Chen, Vancouver, BC, Texas Tech University

Sponsored by Margaret Satterfield and Kathleen Yasumura

Jasper de Boor, Arlington, VA, Oberlin Conservatory

Sponsored by Nancy Ekberg and Dan Tynan

Jeanie Hwang, Flower Mound, TX, The Cleveland Institute of Music

Sponsored by Margaret Satterfield

Rituparna Mukherjee, Houston, TX, Oberlin Conservatory

Sponsored by John and Laurel Watkins

Jacquelyn O'Brien, Albany, NY, The Cleveland Institute of Music

Sponsored by Art Porter

Aditi Prakash, Lisle, Illinois, Eastman School of Music

Sponsored by Darryl and Terry Thatcher

CELLO

Jonathan Lien, Irvine, CA, The Juilliard School

Sponsored by Timothy Fuller

Hannah Rubin, Bedford Massachusetts, Eastman School of Music

Sponsored by Norton Bain, and Jeffrey Bain and Anat Moskowitz

Hannah Scarborough, Pleasanton, CA, Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music

Sponsored by Esther Redmount and Harry White

Macintyre Taback, New York, NY, The Eastman School of Music

Sponsored by Tatiana Nikolskaya

Annamarie Wellems, Chicago, IL, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music

Sponsored by Richard and Sandra Hilt

BASS

Caleb Edwards, Birmingham, AL, University of Cincinnati College - Conservatory of Music

Sponsored by Esther Redmount and Harry White

Dylan Holly, Tucson, AZ, Northern Arizona University

Sponsored by Chris and Myla Wray

Dylan Reckner, Ambler, PA, Robert McDuffie Center for Strings

Sponsored by Thomas Mauch

FLUTE

Peter Arfsten, New York, NY, Peabody Institute

Sponsored by Judith Sellers

Elena Rubin, Pittsford, NY, New England Conservatory

Sponsored by Julia Wills

OBOE

Gwendolyn Goble, Keller, TX, Oberlin Conservatory

Sponsored by Arthur and Elizabeth Aikin

Tanavi Prabhu, Wayne, PA, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music

Sponsored by Tracy Coleman and Pay Hayward

CLARINET

Emily Hancock, Memphis, TN, Oberlin Conservatory

Sponsored by Norton Bain, and Jeffery Bain and Anat Moskowitz

Bum Namkoong, Incheon, South Korea, The Juilliard School

Sponsored by Rex Kramer and Cindy Crater

BASSOON

Allen Jiang, Chicago, IL, The Cleveland Institute of Music

Sponsored by John B. Hayes

Madeline Wilks, Targon Springs, FL, Michigan State University

Sponsored by Jon and Becky Medved

HORN

Lauren Anker, Fredericksburg, VA, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music

Sponsored by Gwen Weiner

Madeleine Folkerts, Great Falls, MT, St. Olaf College

Sponsored by Ed and Mary Osborne

Connor Monday, Jacksonville, FL, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music

Sponsored by Katherine Loo

Jaimee Reynolds, Alpena, MI, The Juilliard School

Sponsored by Sam and Mary Alice Hall

TRUMPET

Bobby Gallagher, North Palm Beach, FL, University of Miami, Frost School of Music

Sponsored by Susan and Michael Grace

Melissa Munoz, Kerrville, TX, The Colburn School

Sponsored by Gwen Weiner

TROMBONE

Brayden Friesen, Rocky Mountain House, AB, Glenn Gould School of Music

Sponsored by Laurent Carrier

Michael Stanton, West Islip, NY, Stony Brook University

Sponsored by Richard and Sandra Hilt

Cameron Becker, Lakeville, MN, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire

Sponsored by John B. Hayes

PIANO

Hao Liu, Shanghai, PRC, Peabody Conservatory

Sponsored by Susan and Michael Grace

Nhi Huynh, Ho Chi Minh City, VNM

Sponsored by Judith Sellers

PERCUSSION

Kevin Brohman, Beamsville, ON, The Glenn Gould School

Sponsored by Richard and Jean McChesney

Niles Flynn, Morgan Hill, CA, San Jose State University

Sponsored by Katherine Loo

Euijin Jung, Daegu, South Korea, The Juilliard School

Sponsored by Susan Ashley and Robert Lee


Assistant Conductors


Violins


Violas


Cellos


Double Bass


Flutes


Meet the Remaining Fellows Here

Last updated: 12/17/2020