Skip to main content

Summer 2020 Fellows

Summer Music Festival Orchestra 

ASSISTANT CONDUCTOR

Leonard Bopp, Albany, NY, University of Michigan 

     Sponsored by Chris and Myla Wray 

Nicholas Koo, Berkeley, CA, Northwestern University 

     Sponsored by Carlton Gamer 

VIOLIN

Maria Beltavski, Cleveland, OH, The Cleveland Institute of Music 

     Sponsored by Susan Ashley and Robert Lee 

Emily Bosenius, Toronto, ON, University of Toronto 

     Sponsored by Jeffrey Schmoyer 

Letian Cheng, Nanjing, China, The Juilliard School 

     Sponsored by Pamela and Stephen Marsh 

Yip-Wai Chow, Hong Kong SAR, New England Conservatory 

     Sponsored by Jonathan Lee and Peggy Berg 

Will Crock, St. Louis, MO, Oberlin Conservatory 

     Sponsored by John and Laurel Watkins 

Danielle Greene, St. John’s, NL, The Glenn Gould School 

     Sponsored by Susan Bernstein 

Eloise Hodges, Denver, CO, Harvard University 

     Sponsored by Nancy Roeder 

Russell Iceberg, Aspen, CO, McGill University, Schulich School of Music 

     Sponsored by Herman Tiemens 

Petros Karapetyan, Yerevan, Armenia, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music 

     Sponsored by Nancy Ekberg and Dan Tynan 

Anna Leunis, Darien, CT, Yale School of Music 

     Sponsored by Curtis and Avis Cook 

Julia Mirzoev, Toronto, ON, Yale School of Music 

     Sponsored by Cynthia Rose 

Camille Poirier-Lachance, Quebec City, QC, McGill University, Schulich School of Music 

     Sponsored by Harold Palevsky and Lorna Lynn-Palevsky 

Abigail Tsai, Westlake Village, CA, Eastman School of Music 

     Sponsored by Libby Rittenberg and Nasit Ari 

Rebecca Weger, Regina, Saskatchewan, McGill University, Schulich School of Music 

     Sponsored by Carlton Gamer 

VIOLA

Suzie Chang, Dallas, TX, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music 

     Sponsored by Constance Raub 

Catherine Chen, Vancouver, BC, Texas Tech University 

     Sponsored by Margaret Satterfield and Kathleen Yasumura 

Jasper de Boor, Arlington, VA, Oberlin Conservatory 

     Sponsored by Nancy Ekberg and Dan Tynan 

Jeanie Hwang, Flower Mound, TX, The Cleveland Institute of Music 

     Sponsored by Margaret Satterfield 

Rituparna Mukherjee, Houston, TX, Oberlin Conservatory 

     Sponsored by John and Laurel Watkins 

Jacquelyn O’Brien, Albany, NY, The Cleveland Institute of Music 

     Sponsored by Art Porter 

Aditi Prakash, Lisle, Illinois, Eastman School of Music 

     Sponsored by Darryl and Terry Thatcher 

CELLO

Jonathan Lien, Irvine, CA, The Juilliard School 

     Sponsored by Timothy Fuller 

Hannah Rubin, Bedford Massachusetts, Eastman School of Music 

     Sponsored by Norton Bain, and Jeffrey Bain and Anat Moskowitz 

Hannah Scarborough, Pleasanton, CA, Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music 

     Sponsored by Esther Redmount and Harry White 

Macintyre Taback, New York, NY, The Eastman School of Music 

     Sponsored by Tatiana Nikolskaya 

Annamarie Wellems, Chicago, IL, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music 

     Sponsored by Richard and Sandra Hilt

BASS

Caleb Edwards, Birmingham, AL, University of Cincinnati College – Conservatory of Music 

     Sponsored by Esther Redmount and Harry White 

Dylan Holly, Tucson, AZ, Northern Arizona University 

     Sponsored by Chris and Myla Wray 

Dylan Reckner, Ambler, PA, Robert McDuffie Center for Strings 

     Sponsored by Thomas Mauch 

FLUTE

Peter Arfsten, New York, NY, Peabody Institute 

     Sponsored by Judith Sellers 

Elena Rubin, Pittsford, NY, New England Conservatory 

     Sponsored by Julia Wills 

OBOE

Gwendolyn Goble, Keller, TX, Oberlin Conservatory 

     Sponsored by Arthur and Elizabeth Aikin 

Tanavi Prabhu, Wayne, PA, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music 

     Sponsored by Tracy Coleman and Pay Hayward 

CLARINET

Emily Hancock, Memphis, TN, Oberlin Conservatory 

     Sponsored by Norton Bain, and Jeffery Bain and Anat Moskowitz 

Bum Namkoong, Incheon, South Korea, The Juilliard School 

     Sponsored by Rex Kramer and Cindy Crater 

BASSOON

Allen Jiang, Chicago, IL, The Cleveland Institute of Music 

     Sponsored by John B. Hayes 

Madeline Wilks, Targon Springs, FL, Michigan State University 

     Sponsored by Jon and Becky Medved 

HORN

Lauren Anker, Fredericksburg, VA, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music 

     Sponsored by Gwen Weiner 

Madeleine Folkerts, Great Falls, MT, St. Olaf College 

     Sponsored by Ed and Mary Osborne 

Connor Monday, Jacksonville, FL, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music 

     Sponsored by Katherine Loo 

Jaimee Reynolds, Alpena, MI, The Juilliard School 

     Sponsored by Sam and Mary Alice Hall 

TRUMPET

Bobby Gallagher, North Palm Beach, FL, University of Miami, Frost School of Music 

     Sponsored by Susan and Michael Grace 

Melissa Munoz, Kerrville, TX, The Colburn School 

     Sponsored by Gwen Weiner 

TROMBONE

Brayden Friesen, Rocky Mountain House, AB, Glenn Gould School of Music 

     Sponsored by Laurent Carrier 

Michael Stanton, West Islip, NY, Stony Brook University 

     Sponsored by Richard and Sandra Hilt 

Cameron Becker, Lakeville, MN, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire 

     Sponsored by John B. Hayes 

PIANO

Hao Liu, Shanghai, PRC, Peabody Conservatory 

     Sponsored by Susan and Michael Grace 

Nhi Huynh, Ho Chi Minh City, VNM 

     Sponsored by Judith Sellers 

PERCUSSION

Kevin Brohman, Beamsville, ON, The Glenn Gould School 

     Sponsored by Richard and Jean McChesney 

Niles Flynn, Morgan Hill, CA, San Jose State University 

     Sponsored by Katherine Loo 

Euijin Jung, Daegu, South Korea, The Juilliard School 

     Sponsored by Susan Ashley and Robert Lee 


Assistant Conductors

Leonard Bopp

Nicholas Koo


Violins

Maria Beltavski

Emily Bosenius

Letian Cheng

Yip-Wai Chow

Petros Karapetyan

Anna Leunis

Julia Mirzoev

Camille Poirier-Lachance

Will Crock

Danielle Greene

Eloise Hodges

Russell Iceberg

Abi Tsai

Rebecca Weger


Violas

Suzie Chang

Catherine Chen

Jasper de Boor

Jeanie Hwang

Rituparna Mukherjee

Jacquelyn O'Brien

Aditi Prakash


Cellos

Jonathan Lien

Hannah Rubin

Hannah Scarborough

Mac Taback

Annamarie Wellems


Double Bass

Caleb Edwards

Dylan Holly

Dylan Reckner


Flutes

Peter Arfsten

Elena Rubin