Page Settings

  • Show menu: true
  • Use horizontal menu: true
  • Show sidebar: no
  • Skip to main content

    Solidarity Statement

    Colorado College is and has always been a home away from home for students, staff, and faculty. Without the people who fill our classrooms, cafeterias, offices, event spaces, studios, and corridors, this campus community could not exist. As staff members of Colorado College, members of the Colorado Springs community, and most importantly, as members of the human race, we condemn the hateful activity with which we are now associated. 

    We, the undersigned staff members of Colorado College, wish to express our solidarity with our students and faculty in standing against any and all efforts to divide our community. We condemn the inappropriate and divisive words sent via email last week, and commit ourselves to respecting and honoring each other as we move through our work here on campus and in life in order to build and better our diverse community.

    We honor the appreciation that CC holds for the value and diversity that each individual brings to our campus. Our message today is to support the members of our community who were harmed by the callous and insensitive words of the anonymous author who emailed our students, alumni, faculty, and staff members. Staying true to our belief that everyone on this campus brings experiences and insights that make us all better, we maintain that attacks on any one of us is an attack on our community as a whole. We stand alongside one another for the furtherance of the college mission, and we similarly stand alongside one another to create a world of leaders who articulate with intelligence the thoughts and ideals that transform and transcend the limited concepts of elitism and hate. To do this, we must honor each culture, each community, each perspective, and each person who walks our campus grounds to ensure that Colorado College remains a community united. 

    Racism in any form is unacceptable. Bigotry in any form is unacceptable. Discrimination in any form is unacceptable. We will be vocal. We will stand in solidarity with victims. We will break down barriers meant to divide us. We will continue to lift up our community. With this message of support, we encourage one another to come together and grow our relationships, to be creative in helping one another heal, and to be solid supports for those still reeling under the weight of this directed attack.

     


    Karen To, Communications
    Rachel San Luis, Office of Communications
    Kristina Reich, Advancement
    Gerri Anne Reed, Economics & Business Dept.
    Leonard Ortman II, Facilities Services
    Mike Procell, 91.5 KRCC
    Stephanie Wurtz, Communications
    Christopher Schwing, Office of Communications
    Mark Lee, Office of Communications
    Felix Sanchez '93, Communications
    Marc McKinzie, Facility Services/Construction
    Charles Autry, HVAC/Facilities
    Douglas Campbell, Facilities Services/Central Plant
    Nichole Ridenour, Alumni and Family Relations
    Carlos Pineda, Facilities
    Ron Housman, Groundskeeper
    Ryan Smith, HVAC
    Shaylan Quinn, Theatre/Dance
    Aaron Greeke, Facility services plumbing shop
    Kate Holbrook, Chaplains' Office
    Elizabeth Baker, Anthropology
    Alexis Wilbert, Counseling Center
    Steven Pattillo, Facilities Services/Plumbing
    Darrold Hughes, Grounds
    kenyon wilson, Facilities
    Michael Brubaker, Facilities Services
    Stephen Epperson, Facilities Services
    Will Wise, Facilities Services
    Kerry Brooke Steere, Annual Giving
    Lee Doughty, Facilities
    Jeff Watters, Grounds
    Mark Ferguson, Facilities
    Denise Sheridan, Facilities Services
    Douglas Colonese, Facilities Paint Shop
    Denise Sheridan, Facilities Services
    Sally Eisentraut, Facilities Services
    Marcus Moreno, Facilities Services
    John Nichols, Facilities/Grounds
    Peter Ordway, Facilities
    Glen Powers, Transportation
    Sarah Mahon, Facilities Services
    Ben Wirt, Electric Shop
    Laurice Rovella, Facilities Services
    Randy Kruse, Bon Appetit
    Kate Holbrook, Chaplains' Office
    Rick Swan, Athletics
    Joshua D Kephart, Campus Safety
    Cesar Cervantes, Office of Student Life
    Jan Edwards, Accessibility Resources
    Maggie Santos, Campus Safety
    Scott Peters, Advancement
    Kate Holbrook, Chaplains' Office
    Barbara Wilson, Human Resources & Administrative Services
    Megan Brandes, FAC Patron Services
    Susan Brickell, Finance & Administration
    Jessica Bridge, Office of Human Resources
    Roy Jo Sartin, Writing Center
    Annette Megneys, Music Library
    Jonathan Driscoll, Tutt Library
    Laurie Mozingo, Human Resources
    Katrina Bell, Writing Center
    Darren Ceckanowicz, Environmental Program
    Dan Crossey, Facilities
    Signe Carlson, Advancement
    Amy Pacheco, Mathematics & Computer Science
    Meghan Yingling, Annual Giving
    Andrea Culp, Career Center
    Lani Hinkle, Public Interest Fellowship Program
    Karen Khoury, Museum Shop Manager FAC
    Franklin Mosher, Tutt Library
    Ali Springer, Office of Admission
    Erica Shafer, Financial Aid
    Beth Busch, Advancement
    Amanda Weston, Fine Arts Center/Communications
    Ian Johnson, Office of Sustainability
    John and Lily Lauer, Student Life/Alumni
    Candace Santa Maria, Registrar's Office
    Brenda Gillen, Advancement
    Sherri Hanke, Advancement
    Linda Alexander, Honnen Ice Arena
    Heather Solov-St. Martin, Residential Life and Campus Activities
    Karl Greis, Facilities Services
    Celina Swedlund, Athletics
    Mary Margaret Alvarado, Colket Center
    Claire Ashmead, Fine Arts Center
    Holly Rawls, FAC Theatre Company
    Krystal Duran, Worner Campus Center
    Karen Lee Smith, Office of the Dean
    Meghan Rubenstein, Art Department
    Belinda Barrientos, Office of the Dean
    Ryan Hammes, Outdoor Education
    Stacey Stevens, Career Center
    David Bailey, Athletics
    Carlos Jiménez, Office of Admission
    Michael Spruce, Facilities/Grounds
    Barry Hunt, Facilities
    Shannon Amundson, Financial Aid
    Frances Heiss, Facilities, Carpentry
    Stephanie Daigle, Advancement
    Jason Gabriel, Office of Financial Aid and Student Employment
    Jazmine Genandt, Office of Admission
    Mark O'Connell, Grounds
    Cecelia Gonzales, Grounds
    Steven "Kelly" Wilcox, Mail Services
    Justin Weis, Housing and Conferences
    Kristopher Higginbotham, Facilities
    Alyson Alvarez, Advancement / Events
    Zoë Moffett, Organismal Biology and Ecology
    Caitlin Taber, ITS: Solutions Center
    Patric Ryan, Facilities, Central Plant
    Erika Blauth, Office of Admission
    Dave Reed, Athletics
    Rachael Abler, Outdoor Education
    Douglas Campbell, Central Plant
    Thomas Muldoon, Men's Lacrosse
    Tracy Santa, Writing Program/Writing Center
    Samilja Heim, FAC
    Steve Getty, Quantitative Reasoning Center
    Anna Keating, Chaplain's Office
    Dave Reed, Athletics
    Bryan Geer, Electric shop
    Klay Matlock, Facilities Services, Carpentry Shop
    Michael Spruce, Grounds
    Anne Goodman James, Athletics
    Jonathan Bernhard, Central Plant
    Megan Rhodes, Office of Admission
    Sarah Hinkle, Student Life
    Ryan Walsh, Office of Admission
    Brenda Houck, Arts & Crafts
    Brittany Jackson, Office of Admission
    David Crye, Outdoor Education
    John Capers, Fine Arts Center
    Hanna Ewell, Environmental Program
    Dori Mitchell, Fine Arts Center Communications

    Jim Burke, Summer Session
    Lisa Gregory, Music Department
    Luis E Valdez, RLCA
    Rosemarie Pacheco, Advancement
    Summer Adelbush, Office of Advancement
    Ann Rule, Advancement
    Scott Slaughterbeck, Grounds
    Nancy Winkle, Advancement/Development
    JoAnn Jacoby, Tutt Library
    Kyle Larsen, Grounds Department
    Michael Starr, Support Services
    Robert Winkelblech, Facilities/Transportation
    Jeff Steele, Physics
    Jeanne Steiner, Arts and Crafts Program
    Courtney Greis, Facilities Services
    Greg Marshall, Arts & Crafts
    Marianne Aldrich, Tutt Library
    Ryan Smith, HVAC
    Deanna Reed, CSFAC/Bemis School
    Eliza Scally, FAC Museum
    Lyrae Williams, Institutional Planning & Effectiveness
    Jeremiah Houck, CSFAC/Bemis School
    Amanda Udis-Kessler, Office of Assessment & Program Review
    Ben Moffitt, Institutional Planning & Effectiveness
    Dominic Gattuso, Political Science
    Joy Armstrong, Fine Arts Center Museum
    Matt Bonser '98, Office of Admission
    Megan Robbins, FAC Patron Services
    Anthony Weber, Athletics
    Meg Remple, Circ. Dept. Tutt Library
    Rebecca McCaskill, Fine Arts Center
    Ann DeStefano, Psychology & Human Biology and Kinesiology
    Kathleen Pogue, Res life and Campus Activities
    Ann DeSefano, Psychology & Human Biology and Kinesiology
    Suzanna McMurtry, Innovation
    Polly Nordstrand, Fine Arts Center Museum
    Jane Byrnes, Staff Council / Career Center
    Brandy Petrie, Counseling Center 
    Karen West, Registrar's Office
    Anna Squires, Career Center
    Susan Stuart Elliott, Athletics, Women's Lacrosse Coach
    Grayson Wilson, Loomis Front Desk
    Erin Hannan, Fine Arts Center
    Eileen Kitrick, Office of Communications
    Lisa Smith, ResLife & Campus Activities
    Chris Sheley, FAC Theatre Company
    Matthew Hartmann, Technical Services, Tutt Library
    Jean Truty, Fine Arts Center
    Kevin Sommer, Honnen Ice Arena
    Bowen Bradshaw, Athletics
    Christina Shoemaker, Fine Arts Center- Performing Arts
    Laura Hines, Advancement
    Marita Beckert, Mathematics & Computer Science
    Sara Rotunno, Accessibility Resources
    Inger Bull, Office of International Programs
    Meg Ortiz, Housing and Conferences
    Robin Grossman, Athletics/Women's Soccer
    Brittany Almeida, Alumni and Family Relations
    Zita Toth, Residential Life and Campus Activities
    Kate Carlton, Physics Department
    Lisa Schwartz, Office of the Dean
    Greg Capell, Athletics
    Kimberly Elahab, Office for Advancement 
    Alexander B. Hernandez-Siegel, Chaplains' Office/Student Life
    Stormy B. Burns, CSFAC Museum
    Melanie Alexander, Athletics
    Ina Remus, Advancement
    Lynnette DiRaddo, Worner Campus Center 
    Katie Lynch, Athletics
    Rochelle Taylor, Office of Housing and Conferences
    Shelley Harper, Tutt Library
    Austin Kumm, Bon Appetit Management Company
    Paula Pyne, English
    Maria Capp, Advancement/Stewardship
    Chris Walters, Wellness Resource Center
    Traci Freeman, Center for Academic Excellence
    Ashley Nicholas, Registrar's Office
    Heather Fedesco, Office of the Dean
    Carol Arguello-Montoya, Campus Safety
    Aaron Stoller, First Year Experience Program
    Anita Pariseau, Alumni
    Jason Stewart, Tutt Library
    Heather Lovato, Office of the President
    Shaylan Quinn, Theatre/Dance
    Donna Beziou, International Programs
    Debra Yazulla Mortenson, Education
    Niki Sosa, Collaborative for Community Engagement
    Josie Cohen, Film and Media Studies
    Hanna Bautz, Office of the President
    Anthony C. Siracusa, Ph.D, Collaborative for Community Engagement
    Mariko Foecke, Paraprofessional, Molecular Biology
    Erica Hardcastle, Classics/Comparative Literature
    Laura Rosendo, Development 
    Debra Zarecky, Alumni and Family Relations
    Christine Brett, Registrar's Office
    Stephen Weaver, Geology
    Teresa Latimer, Spanish & Portuguese/French & Italian
    Bill Dove, Counseling Center
    Kara Taber, Education Department
    Brett Gray, Colket Center for Academic Excellence
    Heather Powell Browne, Office of International Programs
    Anabell Sintas, Hulbert Center for Southwest Studies
    Lisa Kosiewicz Doran, Office of International Programs
    Karla Roth, Registrar's Office
    Corie Cole, Tutt Library 
    Heather Horton, Wellness Resource Center
    Kimber Peterson, Residential Life & Campus Activities
    Nielsen Davis, 3D Art Shop/Art
    Brandy Lachocki, Chaplains' Office
    Jenn Sides, Tutt Library
    Aaron Cohick, The Press at Colorado College
    Andrew Allison-Godfrey, Outdoor Education & Ritt Kellogg Coordinator, Outdoor Education
    Gretchen Wardell, Career Center
    Sarah Dunn, Annual Giving
    Regina Henares, Office of the Dean
    Mandy Sulfrian, Geology 
    Daryll Stevens, Music/Music Library
    Diane Westerfield, Tutt Library
    Amy Brooks, Tutt Library Special Collections
    Maria Mendez, Office of the SARC, Student Life
    Stella Mainar, Office of Alumni & Family Relations
    John Wallace, Advancement
    Michael McNamee, Alumni & Family Relations 
    Jordan Travis Radke, Collaborative for Community Engagement
    Judy Kanagy, Alumni & Family Relations
    David Trevithick, Academic dean
    Drew Cavin, Office of Field Study
    Marj Webster, Advancement
    Chelsea Walter, Cultural and Linguistic Diversity (CLD) Education Specialist 
    Lisa Ruth, Sociology Department
    Kathleen Bauer, Advancement Operations
    Jessica Pauls, Political Science
    Patti Spoelman, Tutt Library
    Amairani Alamillo, Registrar's Office
    Alexander Flugel, Chemistry
    Andrea Schumacher, Music
    Mark Saviano, Psychology
    Pam Willock, Tutt Library
    Jennifer O'Bryant, Office of the Dean, Advising Hub
    Julia Drescher, Tutt Library
    Dave Dymek, Music Library
    Zoe Pierrat, Paraprofessional/Physics Department
    Tess Powers, Office of the Dean
    Alexie Millikin, Geology Department 
    Jessy Randall, Special Collections, Tutt Library
    Christopher Curcio Tutt Library/Acquisitions Coordinator
    Elizabeth Baker, Anthropology
    Katie Hamilton, Theatre & Dance
    Gina Spiers, Summer Music Festival
    Carolyn Dickerson, Advancement
    Cari Hanrahan, Office of Admission