Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

Support your 
class gift!

Help keep CC strong

Make your class gift today

Click here for
Harris Sherman Homecoming remarks.

Class of 1964, 50th Reunion

Click on the photo to view a larger and printable copy. Right-click on the photo to save.

Class of 1964 class photo

50th Reunion Attendee List

 The list below reflects all members of our class who attended.

Click here to see who attended!

Lynda Rood Adams
Thomas Althaus
Barry Anderson
James Beechwood
Christie Mickelwait Betz
Sarah Burnside Billings
Dave Bitters
Linda Harrison Bliss
Leslie Pearce Bois
Tom Bonnie
Ellen Boughn
Tom Burk
Buffie Buffum Collins
Mary Ellen Collier Ross
Alma Cremonesi
Betsy Crockett
Virginia Dahlberg
Ed DeGeorge
Nancy Parker DeGeorge
Tom DiMare
Christine Archangeli Dougherty
Linda Burtschi Eggers
Henry English
Sally Blair Evans
William Ferguson
Lloyd Fisk
Marsha Nye Freeny
Nancy Schorling French
Susan Wiesendanger Ganong
Sheila Griffith
Mary Tarr Hadley
Ken Hanson
Sue Graham Haugen
Dave Hayes
Ann Gourlay Hecox
Walt Hecox
James Heiberger
David Holdorf
Bill Hybl
Carol Zimmermann Joyce
Marla Bullock Kauerz
George Klein
Joyce Manning Webster Lawrence
Nancy Lynn Lewis
Nan Lindsley-Griffin
Fred Linneman
Judith Reagan Liro
Al Loosli
Sue Heidel Lotz
Susan Arentz Matthies
Becky Dunbar McAlpine
Melinda Wells McKnight
Kathryn Symms Mertz
Susan Hile Moffitt
Denny Musick
Gary Nelson
Nancy Pettit Norberg
Marvin Parliament
Will Pelz
Becky Powell
Diane Russell Price
Ellen Price
Gordon Price
Matt Railey
Marcia Reed
John Rowland
Joan Schmitz
Douglas Shaw
Harris Sherman
Tom Simensen
John Simus
Donna Hampton Singleton
Barbara Smith
Deborah Smith
Clay Sorrick
Traer Sunley
Jean Torcom
MaryJo Wagner
Bill Ward
Steve Weld
Sally Sikes Wilde
Robert Williams

Reunion Giving

Our 50th reunion can be an opportunity to remember Colorado College and what its dedicated faculty did for us. By joining together to make a class gift, we can give back to the college and the people who did so much for us. We, the class committee, are asking you to make a gift to the Class of 1964 Endowed Scholarship, which will provide financial aid for "deep need and first generation students." Our contributions will be matched dollar-for-dollar by the Walton Family Foundation, enabling us to double the impact of a gift. We would like to to encourage the idea of making a gift in memory of a deceased classmate, in honor of a faculty member, or perhaps someone who was especially meaningful to you. IF you wish to honor someone, there is a place to do so on the gift form.

You may also make your gift today by visiting http://ourcc.coloradocollege.edu/give1964 or by calling (800) 782-6306.

Class of 1964 Endowed Scholarship 

Progress: $204,064

Goal:$100,000

Gifts Made in Honor/Memory of:

In memory of Caroline Jacobson Tatnall, given by Mary Collier Ross
In memory of Stephanie Row, given by Jean Torcom
In honor of Professor Glenn Brooks, given by Jean Torcom
In honor of Professor Bill Hochman, given by Jean Torcom
In honor of Professor Donald Jenkins, given by Jean Torcom
In memory of Professor Fred Sondermann, given by Jean Torcom
In memory of Helen Moe Striegler, given by Melinda Wells McKnight
In memory of Wayne McAlpine, given by Becky Dunbar McAlpine
In memory of Barbara Couey Sullivan, given by Susan Arentz Matthies
In memory of Stephanie Row, given by Susan Arentz Matthies
In memory of Professor Fred Sondermann, given by Nancy Lynn Lewis
In memory of Professor Fred Sondermann, given by Marla Bullock Kauerz
In memory of Nancy Bowers Cairns, given by Marla Bullock Kauerz
In honor of Professor Glenn Brooks, given by Marla Bullock Kauerz
In honor of Professor Martha Cauvel, given by Marla Bullock Kauerz
In honor of Professor Bill Hochman, given by Marla Bullock Kauerz
In memory of Laura Dearborn, given by Steve Weld
In memory of Laura Dearborn, given by Carol McAleer Munson
In memory of Carrie Jacobson May, given by Mary Ellen Collier Ross
In memory of Marjorie Schmitz Sywak, given by Joan Schmitz
In memory of Thomas Brindley, given by Jim Talman Jr.
In memory of Dr. Robert Stabler, given by Mary Tarr Hadley
In memory of Professor Mary Alice Hamilton, given by Mary Tarr Hadley
In memory of Rich Love, given by Will Pelz
In memory of Hank Rase III, given by Traer Sunley
In memory of Dr. Tom Ross, given by Leslie Pearce Bois
In memory of Mary Maroney Walston, given by Sue Graham Haugen
In memory of Stephanie Row, given by Sue Graham Haugen
In memory of Dr. Richard Beidleman, given by Ellen Boughn
In memory of Professor William Champion, given by Matt Railey
In honor of Professor William Hochman, given by Sarah Billings
In memory of Frank Flood, given by Edward DeGeorge
In memory of Rich Love, given by John Simus
In memory of Professor Solomon Nkiwane, given by Walt and Ann Hecox
In memory of Steve Sprague, given by Sheila Watson Griffith
In memory of Professor Douglas Freed, given by Sue Somerville Poff
In memory of Henry Rase III, given by Harris Sherman
In memory of Neale Reinitz, given by Harris Sherman
In memory of Professor Fred Sondermann, given by Harris Sherman
In honor of Professor Kenneth Burton, given by Harris Sherman
In honor of Professor Bill Hochman, given by Harris Sherman
In memory of Professor Albert Seay, given MaryJo Wagner
In honor of Professor Glenn Brooks, given by Bill Ward
In memory of Dr. Thomas Rawles, given by Dave Bitters
In memory of Abi Afonja, given by Dave Bitters
In memory of Professor Al Johnson, given by Dave Bitters
In memory of Professor Will Wright, given by Dave Bitters
In memory of Dr. Glenn Gray, given by Judith Liro (Reagan)
In memory of Mary Walston (Maroney), given by Judith Liro (Reagan)
In memory of Wayne McAlpine, given by Karen Bachand (McIlvaine)
In memory of Steve Sabol, given by Karen Bachand (McIlvaine)
In memory of Nancy Cairns (Bowers), given by Karen Bachand (McIlvaine)
In memory of Dr. Glenn Gray, given by Bob Williams
In memory of Dr. Tom Ross, given by Bob Williams
In memory of Professor Fred Sondermann, given by Bob Williams
In memory of Professor Glenn Brooks, given by Bob Williams
In memory of Professor Kenneth Burton, given by Bob Williams
In memory of Professor Bill Hochman, given by Bob Williams
In memory of Steve Sabol, given by Jean Torcom
In memory of Stephanie Row, given by Christie Betz (Mickelwait)
In memory of Alexe Stockton-Beran, given by Steve Weld
In memory of Steve Sabol, given by Al Loosli
In memory of Norm Liden, given by Lynne Hare
In honor of Emerson McAlpine, given by Becky McAlpine (Dunbar)
In honor of Gavin McAlpine, given by Becky McAlpine (Dunbar)
In honor of Wayne McAlpine, given by Becky McAlpine (Dunbar)
In honor of Professor Glenn Brooks, given by Judy Schaneman (Clark)
In memory of Professor Fred Sonderman, given by Judy Schaneman (Clark)
In memory of Robert (Badger) Johnson, given by Art Warwick
In memory of Ronald Reeves, given by Art Warwick
In memory of Theodore (Rosie) Collins, given by Art Warwick
In memory of Wally Boyce, given by Art Warwick
In memory of Professor Tony Frasca, given by Art Warwick
In memory of Ann Armstrong, given by Suzanne Smith (Armstrong)
In memory of Inez Becker, given by Suzanne Smith (Armstrong)

Class Giving for 2014

Dollars to Date: $479,359
Class Gift Goal:
$400,000
Participation Goal:
44% or 92 donors
Participation to Date:
56% or 126 donors

Class Donor Roll:

(Updated as of 12/17/14)

Lynda Adams (Rood)
Betsy Alden
Lorna Anderberg (Hill)
Barry Anderson
Susan Andrews (Merrell)
Tony Ayers
Karen Bachand (McIlvaine)
Janice Bailey (Collins)
Dean Behse
Susan Bernstein
Christie Betz (Mickelwait)
Sarah Billings (Burnside)
Jan Birenbaum (Sartor)
Dave Bitters
Linda Bliss (Harrison)
Leslie Bois (Pearce)
Tom Bonnie
Ellen Boughn
Jim Bramwell
Nancy Braun (Kitzmiller)
Louise Burghart (Dodge)
Jan Buswell (Healey)
Mary Ellen Collier Ross (Collier)
Alma Cremonesi
Betsy Crockett
Muffie Dahlberg (Moore)
Rebecca R. Deckard (Holden)
Ed DeGeorge
Nancy DeGeorge (Parker)
Chris Dougherty (Archangeli)
Michael Durfee
Linda Eggers (Burtschi)
Glennie Eisele
Henry English
Sally Evans (Blair)
Romelia Favrot
Bill Ferguson
Lloyd Fisk
Marsha Freeny (Nye)
Jay Freer
Susan Ganong (Wiesendanger)
George Graham
Sheila Griffith (Watson)
Mary Hadley (Tarr)
Lynne Hare
JoAnn Harley (Wallis)
Sue Haugen (Graham)
Evan Heckel
Walt Hecox
Ann Hecox (Gourlay)
Jim Heiberger
Kaaren Hill (Carroll)
John Hocker
David Holdorf
Bill Hybl
Carol Joyce (Zimmermann)
Marla Kauerz (Bullock)
George Klein
Charlie Ladd
Wendy Lambeth (Miller)
Harvey Lambeth
Joyce Lawrence (Manning)
Lynn Leopold (Bradley)
Nancy Lewis (Lynn)
Ann Lindell (Barber)
Nan Lindsley-Griffin (Lindsley)
Fred Linneman
Judith Liro (Reagan)
Al Loosli
Sue Lotz (Heidel)
Fred Luft
Susan Matthies (Arentz)
Becky McAlpine (Dunbar)
Melinda McKnight (Wells)
Kathy Mertz (Symms)
Augie Meyer
Sue Moffitt (Hile)
Susan Moseley (Gibson)
Carol Munson (McAleer)
Denny Musick
Gary Nelson
Nancy Norberg (Pettit)
Peggy O'Brien (Coe)
Michael Orem
Marv Parliament
Will Pelz
Jennie Plunkett (Moore)
Sue Poff (Somerville)
Becky Powell
Diane Price (Russell)
Ellen Price
Matt Railey
Diane Rouse (Frew)
John Rowland
Denis Sauve
Judy Schaneman (Clark)
Joan Schmitz
Shally Schultz (Alderfer)
Wally Schultz
Doug Shaw
Sarah Sheehan (Clifford)
Susan Sheets (Ross)
Ron Sher
Harris Sherman
Tom Simensen
John Simus
Donna Singleton (Hampton)
Suzanne Smith (Armstrong)
Barbara Smith (Blair)
Deborah Smith (Smith)
Clay Sorrick
Nelle Starr (Bonfoey)
Corky Strakosh
Traer Sunley
Jim Talman
Mimi Tanner (Jones)
Jean Torcom
Jann Treadwell (Rowley)
Reno Van Putten
Christopher Wadsworth
MaryJo Wagner
Bill Ward
Art Warwick
Steve Weld
Sally Wilde (Sikes)
Bob Williams

Help us find the following lost classmates

Carolyn Ashton Dean
Jo Anne Gray
Lucinda Hill
L. Johnson

Send updates to reunions@coloradocollege.edu

Deceased Classmates

Abiodun Afonja (12/06/2007)
John Leard Barker (01/01/1987)
Diane (Krushel) Sandvik Bennett (deceased date unknown)
Donald Barrett Brown (01/25/1987)
Jill (Vigil) Buckner (07/25/2012)
George Henry Burmaster (07/27/1999)
Carl Owen Cabbiness (10/08/2010)
Nancy (Bowers) Cairns (09/16/1995)
Sylvester Carraway (04/01/1990)
Elsbeth (Pearson) Coon (deceased date unknown)
Douglas Kendall Cowles (12/20/2001)
Sherrye Ella Crosswy (11/01/2009)
Daniel Martin Cybulski (09/29/2002)
Thomas Michael Dairy (02/08/2008)
Laura Andrea Dearborn (12/03/2011)
Jan Frederick Detrick (01/10/2000)
Susan (Kellogg) Durfee (05/17/2011)
Kristin (Wallace) Findley (12/03/1993)
Debra (Wood) Folbrecht (10/10/2008)
Stevens Dilling Frink (07/12/2006)
William Halling Gray (04/19/1993)
Farrell Beatty Howell (07/24/2004)
Caroline Tatnall (Jacobson) May (06/23/2000)
Russell Wayne Johnson (06/14/1989)
Jerry Gene King (12/15/2007)
Norman Eugene Liden (02/19/2007)
James Richard Love (05/25/14)
Wayne Barry McAlpine (02/06/2013)
Georgia Elizabeth McClay (deceased date unknown)
William Francis Mellin (06/21/1982)
James Clarence Neavill (02/04/2014)
Colin Nichols (07/20/1966)
Solomon Moyo Nkiwane (04/07/2008)
William Robertson Oakes (05/11/2013)
Jane Ellen Oberwetter (05/07/2011)
Margaret Ann Parks (02/17/1987)
Carolyn M. Lynne Pelly (06/21/1969)
Henry Stafford Poole (03/15/1998)
Linda (Hamilton) Popp (04/22/1996)
Patricia (Swartwood) Racey (04/13/2002)
Charles McGregor Ramsay (01/19/2010)
Ronald Kenneth Reeves (02/25/1996)
Harold D. Reynolds (10/25/2004)
Nancy Jo Rockwell (12/15/2013)
Stephanie Gwynn Row (12/01/2013)
Stephen Douglas Sabol (09/18/2012)
Michael Kirk Schmidt (02/22/2006)
Arthur A. Shoup (03/16/1998)
Stephen John E. Sprague (07/25/2003)
Mary (Burck) Borden Stevens (04/03/2014)
Alexe R. Stockton-Beran (04/30/2009)
Robert James Straight (12/01/1990)
Helen (Moe) Striegler (07/04/1991)
Charles William Stull (07/14/1989)
Barbara Coleman (Couey) Sullivan (08/31/2008)
Russell M. Veach (12/14/2000)
Mary (Maroney) Walston (06/03/2013)
Irwin Joseph Pass Warren (12/11/2010)
Lester George Whittaker (deceased date unknown)
Ray Lyman Wilbur (03/23/1997)
Susan (Bailey) Wright (08/08/2011)
Dennis Shawn Zepp (01/01/1990)

Homecoming 2014 Photos
Check out photos on RebelMouse and Facebook to relive Homecoming Weekend 2014!

50th Reunion Directory

Thank you to all members of the Class of '64 who submitted a biography for the 50th Reunion Directory. 

If you attended Homecoming Weekend, you received your copy. If not, a copy will be mailed to you in late-October.

Reunion and Homecoming Weekend Contacts

Kristie Damgaard, Assistant Director for On-Campus Programs 
Jayne Blewitt, Coordinator for On-Campus Programs

Reunion Giving
Laura Rosendo ’06, Reunion Gift Officer