Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation

Back to the main 2015-16 courses page

We’re excited to offer you a vibrant, intellectually challenging selection of First Year Experience (FYE) courses. You may find that you’re excited about a variety of courses. Use the course grid to help you review what each course offers or requires and consider your options.

Remember that you will need to rank eight choices and distribute your 100 course selection points to prioritize among those eight choices. You must place a minimum of 1 point and a maximum of 20 points on every course selection you rank.  

Jump to Winter Starts

Fall Starts

Course #sCourse TitleProfessorAll-College Reqs.Suggested PreReq.Units toward MajorTime Commitments
AN205 / AN208
SW 200
ES200 / SW258
Language and Culture / Native Peoples of the Southwest Christina Leza G or SI AN or SWS

Field Trip (overnight)

AN207 / AN208

Primate Behavior, Ecology, and Conservation/Topics in Anthropology:Nonhuman Primates and the Evolution of Morality

Krista Fish /
David Weinstein and Laurie Weinstein
HS Biology AN Summer prep
Afternoon activities
Lab
Field Trip (local)
CH107 / CH100 General Chemistry I/Studies in Chemistry: The Chemistry of Art Murphy Brasuel / Amanda Bowman Sci, Q, Lab 2 yrs HS Alegebra
1 yr HS Chemistry
CH, BioCH, MBI, OBI, Ecology, Neuro, Geology

Afternoon activities
Lab
Field Trip (local)

CN101 / PA101
CN250 / PA250

Elementary Chinese (I)/ Chinese
Language and Culture

Hong Jiang Lang (1)

Asian Studies

Field Trip (local)
ED250 Beyond the Schoolyard: Representations of Teaching and Learning Manya Whitaker /Traci Freeman   Education Some afternoons
Field Trip (local)
EN280 The Inventing America Mixtape: Literatures and Cultures of the Américas Michael Cucher Afternoon activities
Field Trip (local)
ES200

The Politics of the Global African Diaspora in Literature and Film

Claire Oberon Garica /Moctar Sakho G

Optional summer reading
Afternoon activities
Some evening activities
Field Trips (local)

FG206 / FG160, PY160 Women and the Body/Women and Madness Tonja Olive /Tricia Waters SI FGS major and minor Afternoon sessions
Field Trip (local)
FS215 / FM102 Introduction to Film Studies and Filmmaking Scott Krzych Clay Haskell Film and New Media Studies Afternoon screenings
Field Trip (local)
GR121 / GR101 Wild Berlin: An Introduction to German Cinema, Cultures, and Language Amanda Minervini
GS101 Freedom and Authority Owen Cramer / Stefan Erickson WIT Field Trip (overnight)
GS101 / CL115 Introduction to Classical Literature and Archaeology: Classical Freedom and Authority Marcia Dobson / Richard Fernando Buxton WIT CL (2)

Afternoon screenings
Field Trip (local)

GS222 Our Daily Bread: Food Journalism and Modern American Food Movements Diane AltersKathryn Eastburn

Afternoon session
Field Trip (overnight)

GS234 Introduction to African Cinema: Subsaharan African Cultures through Film/The Cinema of Francophone North Africa: The Maghreb and France Ibrahima Wade / Michael O'Riley

Field Trip (local)

GY140 / GY150 Introduction to Physical Geology/Environmental Geology Jeff Noblett Sci GY (1)

Afternoon session / labs
Field Trip (local)

HY104

Culture, Society, and History: Justice, Injustice and Peoples on the Margins

Jane Murphy / Jessie Dubreuil G or SI or WIT HY or HY-PS (2)
 

Afternoon session
Field Trip (local)

HY110 / PG298 / ES200

Brazilian Civilization and Portuguese Language

Peter Blasenhim / Naomi Wood Lang (1)   HY (2)

Afternoon sessions
Workshops
Field Trip (local)

HY200 / PS203

The Search for Islamic Order: Yesterday and Today

Robert Lee G

Field Trip (local)

JA130 / PA130 / JA250 / PA250

Japanese Culture/Interpreting Asian Cultures

Joan Ericson G

JA (2)

Afternoon sessions
Field Trip (local)
MB109

Microbiology and Cellular Biophysics

Kristine Lang / Phoebe Lostroh Sci 1 year HS Biology. 1 year HS Chemistry. HS physics is helpful but not required.  Strong high school math background. BI (1)

Recommended summer reading
Afternoon labs

MU182

Emotion and Meaning in Music

Michael Grace / Ryan Raul Bañagale WIT MU (1)

Field Trip (overnight)

PS101 / MU227

Great Ideas in Politics and Music 

Dr. Thomas E. Cronin / Dr. Tania Z. Cronin PS (1)

Afternoon sessions
Field Trip (overnight)

PH260 / PH203

Existential Philosophy / Meaning in Life

Rick Anthony Furtak / J.P. Rosensweig PH (2)

Afternoon sessions

PC123 / PC124

Scientific Revolutions

Barbara Whitten /Richard Hilt  WIT & Q, or Sci

Afternoon sessions
Labs

PS115 / EN115

Concepts of Freedom from Ancient to Modern Times

Timothy Fuller / John Simons WIT PS or CHP (1)

PS150

Fundamental Debates on the Common Good

Eve Grace WIT PS (1) Afternoon sessions
PS203 / EV260

Going Green: American Environmental Politics in Theory and Practice

Corina McKendry EV (1) Field Trip (local)
PY101

Introduction to Psychology: Enduring Ideas and Present Principles

Tomi-Ann Roberts / Kevin Holmes Sci, Lab PY (1) Afternoon sessions
Labs

RE200

Lost Christianities

Pamela Reaves / Devaka Premawardhana G or WIT RE (1) Field Trip
RS200 / RU101

Russia: Literature, Film, Language

Natalia Khan / Alexei Pavlenko Lang (1)

Afternoon sessions
Field Trip (overnight)
SO100 / SO240

Thinking Sociologically/Law and Society - CBL course

Gail Murphy-Geiss SO (2) Afternoon sessions
Field Trip (local)
SW175

The Southwest: An Introduction

Santiago Guerra / Jennifer McCormack WIT or G or SI SWS (2) Afternoon sessions
Field Trip (overnight)
TH100 / DA100

Ritual, Theatre, Performance

Tom Lindblade / Ryan Platt WIT 2 units Workshops
Field Trip (local)

Winter Starts

Course #sCourse TitleProfessorAll-College Reqs.Suggested PreReq.Units toward MajorTime Commitments
CO100 Introduction to Comparative Literature: Literary Metamorphoses Corinne Scheiner WIT CO (2)

EN203 Tradition and Change in Literature: Visions of Hell and Deals with the Devil Robert Stefanek WIT Western Tradition
HS120 Renaissance Culture Rebecca Tucker / Tip Ragan WIT History

Language (1 unit)