Skip to main content

Tiger Service

Tiger Service awards are given to full- and part-time benefit eligible staff after 2 years of employment, after five years, and continuing thereafter in 5 year increments.

During your anniversary month, you are awarded $25 per year of service, a free lunch at Rastalls, AND a day off with pay to be used within 12 months of your anniversary date.

Staff will have a photo opportunity with the President and will be recognized at In the Loop and at Fall Conference.

Supervisors are notified of Tiger Service recipients in their department.

2020-2021 Tiger Service Recipients

Expand a month to see recipients


July 2020

2 years of service

  • Karen Chui, Colket Center for Academic Excellence
  • Geordan Somerville, Alumni Relations
  • Wade Sims, Facilities Services
  • Marlene Arnold, Center for Global Education
  • Amy Hill, Residential Life & Campus Activities
  • Pedro Ramirez, Admission Office
  • Brett Woodard, Career Center

5 years of service

  • Karen Tassey, Controller's Office
  • Rachael Abler, Outdoor Education
  • Pearl Leonard-Rock, Butler Center

15 years of service

  • Ron Houseman, Grounds Shop
  • Gretchen Wardell, Career Center
  • Amanda Udis-Kessler, Institutional Planning & Effectiveness

20 years of service

  • Mike Starr, Support Services

25 years of service

  • Dan Crossey, Carpenter Shop

30 years of service

  • Phil Apodaca, Registrar's Office


Past Tiger Service Recipients

2019-2020
June 2020

2 years of service

  • Cathy Buckley, Campus Safety

5 years of service

  • Chelsea Walter, Colket Student Learning Center
  • David Crye, Outdoor Education
  • Heather Jones, Admission Office
  • Meghan Rubenstein, Art

20 years of service

  • Kris Higginbotham, Support Services

May 2020

2 years of service

  • Anna Rue, Children's Center
  • Lori Jordal, Controller's Office

5 years of service

  • Jessica Bridge, Human Resources Office
  • Jessica Pauls, Political Science
  • Krystal Duran, President's Office

15 years of service

  • Jeff Steele, Physics
  • David Ziemba, ITS:Infrasctructure

April 2020

2 years of service

  • Julia Barrett, Development
  • Abigail Beckman, KRCC
  • Newt Dunblazier, Campus Safety
  • April Scriven, Mail Services

5 years of service

  • Robin Grossman, Women's Soccer
  • Jennifer Rosiere-Carlos, Controller's Office

10 years of service

  • Kathleen Bauer, Advancement Operations

March 2020

2 years of service

  • Kari Bell, Fine Arts Center
  • Karen Chui, Colket Student Success Center
  • Jonathan Hood, Men's Soccer

5 years of service

  • Ina Remus, Office of Grants

15 years of service

  • Heather Horton, Wellness Resource Center

February 2020

2 years of service

  • Allison Budner, KRCC

5 years of service

  • Carol Montoya, Campus Safety

15 years of service

  • Karen To, Communications

January 2020

2 years of service

  • Janice Colon-Mahoney, Annual Fund
  • Matt Hartmann, Tutt Library
  • Samilja Heim, Fine Arts Center
  • Makayla Nichols, Summer Conferences
  • Jean Truty, Fine Arts Cetner

5 years of service

  • Shiyanke Goonetilleke, Center for Global Education
  • Dan Raney, ITS: Infrastructure

15 years of service

  • Jan Edwards, Accessibility Resources

20 years of service

  • Kristie Damgaard, Alumni Office

25 years of service

  • Rose Pacheco, Development Administration
  • Steve Weaver, Geology

December 2019

2 years of service

  • Belinda Barrientos, Office of the Vice Provost
  • Mark Cannon, Fine Arts Center
  • Austin Spiller, Fine Arts Center

5 years of service

  • Sarah Biacan, Facilities Services
  • John Nichols, Grounds Shop

15 years of service

  • Stormy Burns, Fine Arts Center

November 2019

2 years of service

  • Lily Lauer, Alumni Relations
  • Steve Patillo, Central Plant
  • Gina Smith, Athletics

10 years of service

  • Nolan Keale, Facilities Services

October 2019

2 years of service

  • Charles Autry, HVAC Shop
  • Eric Cassavaugh, Residential Programs & Housing
  • Bryan Geer, Electrical Shop
  • Sarah Mascotti, Mail Services
  • Noah Ortman Smith, Residential Programs & Housing
  • Anthony Siracusa, Collaborative for Community Engagement
  • Kim Waldron, President's Office

5 years of service

  • Kimberly Elahab, Advancement Operations
  • Kristen Love, Alumni Office
  • Kimber Peterson, Office of Campus Activities

15 years of service

  • Judy Alcorta, Grounds

20 years of service

  • Dave Reed, Sports Information

25 years of service

  • Susan Stuart Elliott, Women's Lacrosse

30 years of service

  • Chris Starr, Athletics Administration

September 2019

2 years of service

  • Maria Capp, Fine Arts Center
  • Lucy Gerrity, Women's Lacrosse
  • Alex Guido, Residential Housing
  • Ali Keller, Organismal Biology & Ecology
  • Ashley Kilborn, Registrar's Office
  • Nikkita McPherson, The Advising Hub
  • Carrie Moon, Molecular Cellular Biology
  • Allison Pacheco, Campus Safety
  • Andrea Schumacher, Music
  • Niki Sosa, Collaborative for Community Engagement
  • Lucie Tennis, ITS: Operations
  • Ben Wirt, Electrical Shop

5 years of service

  • Kevin Doughty, Campus Safety
  • Jennifer Golightly, ITS:Educational Solutions
  • Laurie Laker, Communications
  • William Schiffelbein, Admission Office

10 years of service

  • Justin Freeman, Advancement Operations
  • Jon Ramsey, Campus Safety

25 years of service

  • Ken Wilson, Carpenter Shop

35 years of service

  • Jeanne Steiner, Arts & Crafts

August 2019

2 years of service

  • Mia Alvarado, Writing Center
  • Shannon Balmer, Major Gifts
  • Kristen Clinton, Financial Aid Office
  • Courtney Greis, Facilities Services
  • Drew Harper, Solutions Center
  • Alex Hernandez-Siegel, Chaplain's Office
  • JoAnn Jacoby, Tutt Library
  • Katie Lynch, Training Room
  • Angie Matson-Rufenacht, Training Room
  • Shawn Miller, Admission Office
  • Alex Nichols, Track
  • Jennifer O'Bryant, Dean's Office
  • Dave Ryan, FAC Museum
  • Marissa Salazar, Admission Office
  • Rachel San Luis, Communications

5 years of service

  • Drew Cavin, Office of Field Study
  • Keith Conger, ITS:Infrastructure
  • Jerry Cross, Sports Information
  • Ben Hindell, Counseling Center
  • Lisa Ruth, Sociology
  • Roy Jo Sartin, Writing Center
  • Cecelia Vigil, Counseling Center
  • Alexis Wilbert, Counseling Center
  • Ilona Wilson, Tennis
  • Rachel Wonciar, Chemistry & Biochemistry

10 years of service

  • Kathy Gonzalez, Financial Aid Office

15 years of service

  • Greg Capell, Athletics Administration
  • Steve Epperson, Grounds Shop
  • Debra Mortenson, Education
  • Lane Zak, HVAC Shop

20 years of service

  • Heather Stapish, Controller's Office
  • Rick Swan, Women's Volleyball

30 years of service

  • Jane Newberry, Athletics Administration

July 2019

2 years of service

  • Claire Ashmead, FAC Patron Services
  • Ric Bascobert, FAC Patron Services
  • Megan Brandes, FAC Patron Services
  • Luke Cammack, FAC Patron Services
  • David Darling, FAC Performing Arts
  • Nathan Halvorson, FAC Performing Arts
  • Erin Hannan, FAC Administration
  • Terri Harrison, FAC Performing Arts
  • Leon Hayward, Men's Hockey
  • James Howard, FAC Bemis School of Art
  • Fances Huntington, FAC Patron Services
  • Karen Khoury, FAC Administration
  • Tim King, FAC Patron Services
  • Scott Levy, FAC Performing Arts
  • Rebecca McCaskill, FAC Patron Services
  • Amy Menkhus, Student Life Office
  • Dori Mitchell, FAC Communications
  • Tom Monagan, Sports Medicine
  • Polly Nordstrand, FAC Museum
  • Sarah Beth Parks, FAC Performing Arts
  • Holly Rawls, FAC Performing Arts
  • Nichole Ridenour, Alumni Office
  • Carol Scherbarth, KRCC
  • Chris Sheley, FAC Performing Arts
  • Heather Solov-St. Martin, Residential Life & Campus Activities
  • Ashley Somers, FAC Administration
  • Kevin Stock, Music
  • Kim Sweeney, FAC Advancement
  • Kara Taber, Education
  • Tara Thomas, FAC Bemis School of Art
  • Luis Valdez, Residential Life & Campus Activities
  • Chris Watters, Wellness Resource Center
  • Grayson Warrior, Admission Office
  • Serena Wolford, FAC Communications

5 years of service

  • Paul Buckley, The Butler Center
  • Matt Edwards, Residential Life & Campus Activities
  • Cari Hanrahan, Career Center
  • Brent Huffman, Grounds Shop
  • Judy Kanagy, Alumni Office
  • Megan Rhodes, Admission Office

10 years of service

  • Bethany Grubbs, Residential Life & Campus Activities

15 years of service

  • Nancy Cheney, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Barry Hunt, Construction Management


2018-2019
June 2019

2 years of service

  • Keith Beck, Student Life
  • Signe Carlson, Annual Giving
  • Dave Morris, Annual Giving
  • Grayson Wilson, Residential Life & Campus Activities

5 years of service

  • Chris Decker, Campus Safety
  • RJ Enga, Men's Hockey
  • Laurie Mozingo, Human Resources
  • Joanna Popiel, History
  • Felix Sanchez, Communications

15 years of service

  • Flo Wyche, Campus Safety

35 years of service

  • Ann DeStefano, Psychology
May 2019

2 years of service

  • Lisa Schwartz, Dean's Office
  • Leslie Timms, Communications
  • Greg Walters, Registrar's Office

5 years of service

  • Mike Haviland, Men's Hockey

15 years of service

  • Shaylan Quinn, Theatre & Dance
  • Ann Rule, Advancement

20 years of service

  • Dottie Rue, Finance Office
April 2019

2 years of service

  • Laura Hines, Advancement
  • Jeff Hinshaw, ITS
  • Brandy Petrie, Counseling Center
  • David Redinger, Finance Office
  • Angelina Rice, Advancement

5 years of service

  • Klay Matlock, Facilities Services
  • Jim Schulz, ITS

15 years of service

  • Geoff Bennett, Athletics
March 2019

2 years of service

  • Jennifer Coombes, Communications
  • Jonathan Dankenbring, Fine Arts Center
  • Josh Kephart, Campus Safety
  • Michael Lorusso, Fine Arts Center

5 years of service

  • Richard Bishop, Collaborative for Community Engagement
  • Sherri Hanke, Major Gifts
  • Jason Stewart, Tutt Library

15 years of service

  • Lee Doughty, Locksmith Shop

20 years of service

  • Ed Wojakowski, Central Plant

25 years of service

  • Bob Winkelblech, Transportation
February 2019

2 years of service

  • Carol Hernandez, Southwest Studies
  • Kayla Lenkner, Tutt Library
  • Renae Stewart, Human Resources
  • Jake Witter, Facilities Services

5 years of service

  • Don Herbst, ITS:Frontline Services
  • Marcus Moreno, Facilities Services
  • Josh Ortiz, Facilities Services
  • Stephanie Wurtz, Communications

15 years of service

  • Guyda Marr, Art

25 years of service

  • Lynnette DiRaddo, Worner Campus Center
January 2019

2 years of service

  • Tricia Ayala, Finance Office
  • Chuck Broughton, HVAC Shop
  • Gina Davis, Controller's Office
  • Renee Villagrana, Children's Center

5 years of service

  • Gina Spiers, Summer Music Festival

10 years of service

  • Robert Moore, Finance Office
  • Heather Oelklaus, Art

15 years of service

  • Amy Brooks, Tutt Library
  • Bill Dove, Counseling Center
December 2018

5 years of service

  • Janet Martino, Solutions Center
  • John Wallace, Advancement Operations
November 2018

2 years of service

  • Ian Knapp, Solutions Center

5 years of service

  • Brett Gray, Colket Center for Academic Excellence
  • Michael Spruce, Grounds

20 years of service

  • Candace Santa Maria, Registrar's Office

30 years of service

  • Jeff Bieri, KRCC
October 2018

2 years of service

  • Matt Cooney, Educational Solutions
  • Sarah Dunn, Annual Fund
  • Jeff Hartmann, Advancement Operations
  • Cyndy Hines, State of the Rockies
  • Lesley Mackie, Tutt Library
  • Anthony Phillips, Grounds
  • Jeanette Reid, Campus Safety
  • Kevin Sommer, Honnen Ice Rink
  • Kolby Stallings, Admission Office

5 years of service

  • Matt Cherry, Human Resources
  • Brian Young, ITS: Operations

15 years of service

  • Mandy Sulfrian, Geology

35 years of service

  • Ted Castaneda, Cross Country
September 2018

2 years of service

  • Joy Armstrong, Fine Arts Center
  • Claire Donovan, Campus Safety
  • Jeremiah Houck, Fine Arts Center
  • Michael Howell, Fine Arts Center
  • Karen Klovdahl, Enterprise Information Systems:
  • Dez Stone Menendez, Innovation Institute
  • Lauren Tyson, Fine Arts Center

5 years of service

  • Stella Mainar, Alumni Office
  • Paul Schilli, Human Resources

10 years of service

  • Mark Saviano, Psychology

15 years of service

  • Jane Turnis, Communications

25 years of service

  • Trish Duncan, Children's Center

30 years of service

  • Darrold Hughes, Grounds
August 2018

2 years of service

  • Amairani Alamillo, The Butler Center
  • Melanie Alexander, Fitness Center
  • Chris Bittner, Innovative Technology
  • Erika Blauth, Admission Office
  • Jake Eichengreen, Quad Partnership
  • Carly Stafford, Admission Office

5 years of service

  • Christine Brett, Registrar's Office
  • Corie Cole, Tutt Library
  • Steve Getty, Quantitative Reasoning Center
  • Katie Hamilton, Theatre & Dance
  • Erica Hardcastle, Comparative Literature
  • Ian Johnson, Sustainability Office
  • Anthony Weber, Tennis

10 years of service

  • Spud Hamilton, Athletics
  • Holly Pechacek, Athletics

20 years of service

  • Matt Bonser, Admission Office
  • Jeff Watters, Facilities Ervices
  • Tulio Wolford, Solutions Center

35 years of service

  • George Eckhardt, Facilities Services
July 2018

2 years of service

  • Melissa Finley, Advancement Operations
  • Lisa Gregory, Music
  • Allison Kendrix, Residential Life and Campus Activities
  • Kayla McCallister, Mail Services
  • Katherine Menendez, Women's Basketball
  • Jeff Montoya, Server Applications and Security
  • Carlos Pineda, HVAC Shop

5 years of service

  • Megan Nicklaus, Career Center
  • Karen Obrzut, Dean's Office
  • Ray Packard, HVAC Shop
  • Ali Springer, Admission Office
  • Pamela Willock, Tutt Library

10 years of service

  • Marc McKinzie, Construction Shop
  • Heather Powell Browne, International Programs
  • Peter Zeitz, Campus Safety

15 years of service

  • Chad Schonewill, Solutions Center

30 years of service

  • Sally Eisentraut, Facilities Services
  • Lisa Smith, Residential Life and Campus Activities

2017-2018
June 2018

2 years of service

  • Shannon Amundson, Financial Aid
  • Bowen Bradshaw, Athletics
  • Jim Burke, Summer Programs
  • Casey Knowlton, Admission Office

10 years of service

  • Tom Furman, Facilities
  • Kelley Mathers, Molecular Biology

30 years of service

  • Daryll Stevens, Music Library
May 2018

2 years of service

  • Beth Busch, Development Office
  • Kyle Cunningham, KRCC
  • Lori Hamacher, President's Office
  • Frances Heiss, Facilities Services
  • Aaron Stoller, FYE Program

5 years of service

  • Emily Anerino, Children's Center

10 years of service

  • Andrea Chalfin, KRCC
  • Diane Westerfield, Tutt Library

30 years of service

  • Sandra Yowell, Housing & Conferences
April 2018

2 years of service

  • Anne Corley, Finance Office
  • Michele Daugherty, Advancement Operations

5 years of service

  • Preston Briggs, Major Gifts
  • Anita Pariseau, Alumni Relations

20 years of service

  • Pam Butler, Human Resources
  • Nancy Winkle, Planned Giving
March 2018

2 years of service

  • David Bailey, Athletics Marketing
  • Dave Beck, Facilities Services
  • Julia Drescher, Tutt Library
  • Gina Thompson, Children's Center
  • Meghan Yingling, Annual Fund

5 years of service

  • Kate Carlton, Physics
  • Cesar Cervantes, Office of Student Life
  • Doug Colonese, Paint Shop
  • Mark Hille, Development
  • Kristina Reich, Advancement Operations

10 years of service

  • Donna Beziou, International Programs
February 2018

5 years of service

  • Scott Palguta, Men's Soccer

10 years of service

  • Carlos Jimenez, Admission Office
  • Eric Raczkowki, ITS:

15 years of service

  • Tess Powers, Dean's Office

25 years of service

  • Dan Wiencek, ITS:
January 2018

2 years of service

  • Alyson Alvarez, Advancement
  • Jonathan Bernhard, Central Plant
  • Sarah Bogard, Tutt Library
  • Michael Brubaker, HVAC Shop
  • Michael McNamee, Alumni Office
  • Maria Mendez, Wellness Resource Center
  • Jordan Radke, Collaborative for Community Engagement
  • Melanie Rinkel, Frontline Services

5 years of service

  • Molly Bodnar, Advancement
  • Francene LaDue, Advancement

10 years of service

  • Brandy Lachocki, Chaplain's Office

15 years of service

  • Steve Lawson, Tutt Library
December 2017

2 years of service

  • Katherine Ruckstuhl, Summer Session
  • Karen Lee Smith, Dean's Office
  • Rochelle Taylor, Housing & Conferences

5 years of service

  • Stephanie Daigle, Advancement Operations
  • Kim Taylor, Housing & Conferences

15 years of service

  • Jeff Verhey, Housing & Conferences

20 years of service

  • Amy Ingalsbe, Student Accounts
November 2017

2 years of service

  • Matt Kelley, Annual Fund
  • Aaron Peterson, Grounds

5 years of service

  • Mark Ferguson, Facilities Administration
  • Libby Fletcher, Financial Aid
  • Greg Lent, Central Plant

15 years of service

  • Donna Sison, Organismal Biology & Ecology

20 years of service

  • Andrea Culp, Career Center
  • Brad Fairbanks, Support Services

October 2017

2 years of service

  • Jeanette Hohman, KRCC
  • Tyler Koski, Campus Safety
  • Olga Sonnenburg, Dean's Office
  • Tammy Terwelp, KRCC

5 years of service

  • Darren Ceckanowicz, Environmental Sciences
  • Sarah Marshall, Collaborative for Community Engagement
  • Sean Pieri, Advancement

10 years of service

  • Jason Bushie, Athletics

15 years of service

  • Vicki Butchko, Campus Safety
  • Jenn Sides, Tutt Library

20 years of service

  • Stacy Davidson, Controller's Office
  • Gerald Mondragon, ITS: Solutions Center
September 2017

2 years of service

  • Angie Bardsley, Solutions Center
  • Paige Gilman, Campus Safety
  • Sarah Hinkle, Forensics & Debate
  • Vineesh Konda, Enterprise Information Solutions
  • Greg Marshall, Arts & Crafts
  • Maggie Santos, Campus Safety
  • Bob Smalley, Audio Visual Support
  • Anna Webb, Colket Center for Academic Excellence
  • Karen West, Registrar's Office
  • Steven Woodworth, Athletics

5 years of service

  • Esther Bevel, Children's Center
  • Cynthia Hardy, Children's Center
  • Maria Newsome, Children's Center
  • Ann Stout, Children's Center

10 years of service

  • Matt Gottfried, Educational Solutions

15 years of service

  • James Martinez, Construction Shop
  • Lori Scroggins, Children's Center

25 years of service

  • Suzanne Ridings, Anthropology
August 2017

2 years of service

  • Katrina Bell, Writing Center
  • Jason Gabriel, Financial Aid
  • Andy Kohel, Men's Soccer
  • Amanda Kolman, Student Life Office
  • Erica Shafer, Financial Aid
  • Ryan Walsh, Admission Office

5 years of service

  • Kevin Cronin, Athletics Administration
  • Laura Rosendo, Major Gifts

10 years of service

  • Marianne Aldrich, Tutt Library
  • Marita Beckert, Mathematics
  • Ken Ralph, Athletics Administration
  • Weston Taylor, Innovative Technology
  • Glen Powers, Transportation

15 years of service

  • Lenny Ortman, HVAC shop
  • Justin Weis, Residential Life & Campus Activities

20 years of service

  • Linda Petro, ITS:Operations

25 years of service

  • Dianne Bertrand, Children's Center

30 years of service

  • Randy Babb, Innovative Technology
July 2017

2 years of service

  • Rachael Abler, Outdoor Education
  • Liliana Delman, Butler Center
  • Apollo Harris, Residential Life & Campus Activities
  • Pearl Leonard-Rock, Butler Center
  • Chuck McLaughlin, Support Services
  • Karen Tassey, Controller's Office

5 years of service

  • Ryan Hammes, Outdoor Education
  • Enid Ruiz-Mattei, Budget Office

10 years of service

  • John Lauer, Residential Life & Campus Activities
  • Sara Rotunno, Accessibility Resources

15 years of service

  • Kim Foster, Children's Center
  • Sharon Johnson, Environmental Sciences
  • McKinley Sielaff, Tutt Library

Report an issue - Last updated: 12/17/2020