Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation

Theatre & Dance Department

2016-17 Dance Course Grid  

 

ProfessorBlock 1Block 2Block 3Block 4Half BlockBlock 5Block 6Block 7Block 8

WOMACK

Prep

DS 105 Beg. Dance (N. Studio, M,W,F 1:00-2:30)

DA221 Choreography

Gym 9am-12

 DS 106 Beg. Dance (N. Studio, M,W,F 1:00-2:30)  

DS207  Int Contemporary (Gym T/TH 3:00 - 4:30)

TH/DA 200/PS203 The Art of Insurgency: Performance and Political Order (Serbia 

Prep

DS 223 Improv. (Cossitt Gym, M/,W, 3:00-4:30) DA 425 DanSix
DA 301 Senior Thesis proposals

HERMINJARD

 

DS 306 Intermediate/Advanced Contemporary Dance (M/T/TH 4:30-6)  

DS 406 Advanced Contemporary (M/T/TH 4:30-6)

  

TH/DA 304 Advanced Performance Tanztheatre (South Studio)

DS 107 Beg. Dance (Gym, M/W/F,  1:00-2:30) 

DS 245 Somatic Practices:Pilates

DA225 Body in Motion

DS 105 Beginning Dance (N Studio M/W/F 1:00-2:30)

DS 105 Beginning Dance (N Studio M/W/F 1:00-2:30)

DA 425 Dansix

DS 107 Beginning Dance

(N. Studio, M/W/F, 1:00-2:30)

PLATT

DA/TH 303 Junior Seminar  (CAC 303)

TH/DA 100 FYE: Ritual, Theatre, Performance  ( CAC 301)

Sebatical

MERCER  

DS 213 Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15)   DS 214 Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15)  DS 215 Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15)   DS 416 Advanced Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 4:30-6:00)
DS 413 Adv. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 4:30-6:00) DS 414 Advanced Ballet (N. Studio, W/F, 4:30-6:00  DS 415 Advanced Ballet (N. Studio, W/F, 4:30-6:00)  DS 216  Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15)

KEDHAR

DS 227/PA 250 Bharata Natyam (S. Studio, TU/TH, 4:30-6:00)

Sebatical

DA 311/ES 200 Cultural Perspectives in Dance (CAC 302)

DA 211/FG 206 Historical Perspectives in Dance (CAC 302)

LASMAWAN

DS 229/PA 208 Balinese Dance (Packard, M/W, 5:00-6:00

  DS 230/PA 208  Balinese Dance (Packard, M/W, 5:00-6:00)  

GOUDIABY

     

 

 

    DS 218/RM 219 West African Dance (Gym T/TH 4:30-6)     DS 219/RM 219 West African Dance (Gym M/W 4:30-6)

JULES

DS 231/RM 231: Hip Hop (Cossit Gym M/W/F 1:30-2)             

DS 231: Hip Hop (Cossit Gym M 1:00-2:30)   

 

DOBSON & RIKER

DS 209 Ballroom Dancing (Gym Wed 3:30-4:30) DS 209 Ballroom Dancing (Gym Wed 3:30-4:30)

BECCA ROODHUYN 

DS245 Yoga 

(South Studio M/W/F 3-4:30)

SUE LAUTHER

DS224 Improvisation

(South Studio T/TH 3-4:30)