Skip to main content

2020-2021 Dance Technique Schedule

We are excited to dance with you!

Here's what instructors are doing to keep you safe in dance studios during COVID-19:

  • Instructors will wear masks at all times and track attendance for contact tracing
  • Barres, stereo equipment, and doorknobs will be wiped down with bleach after each class and floors will be moped between classes
  • Instructors will organize movement patterns and student groups to maintain social distancing, minimize or eliminate high-intensity movement and contact with the floor
  • Open windows and doors for air circulation and limit max occupancy for each studio according to square footage
  • Hold class outside when possible
  • If instruction must return to being fully remote, studio spaces have been equipped with televisions and laptops for live streaming

Here's what YOU can do to keep everyone safe in studios:

  • Wear masks at all times
  • Wash hands before and after being in the studio and use hand sanitizer frequently
  • Maintain a minimum distance of 10 feet apart
  • No physical contact
  • Keep your personal belongings, including shoes & water bottles, in the upstairs hallway for North and South Studios and the downstairs hallway for the gym

COVID-19 Safety Guidelines in accordance with safety protocols established by the State of Colorado, Colorado College, and Dance USA

Dance Newsletter

Blocks 1 / 2 / 3 / 4

CCU = Remote CCP = In Person CCH = Hybrid CCV = Flex

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

12465 DS102

Introduction to

Latin Dance

1 - 2: 15 pm

Kebrina DeJesus

Blocks 2/3 CCU

ZOOM link to class

Password: latinCC

 

12465 DS102

Introduction to

Latin Dance

1 - 2: 15 pm

Kebrina DeJesus

Blocks 2/3 CCU

ZOOM link to class

Password: latinCC

12466 DS 236

Samba

2:30 - 3:45 pm

Kebrina DeJesus

Blocks 2/3 CCU

Zoom link to class

Passcode: sambaCC

12466 DS 236

Samba

2:30 - 3:45 pm

Kebrina DeJesus

Blocks 2/3 CCU

Zoom link to class

Passcode: sambaCC

12458 DS 231

Hip Hop

1 - 2:15 pm, Gym

Ron Jules

Zoom link to class

Block 1 CCU

Block 2 CCP

12458 DS 231

Hip Hop

1 - 2:15 pm, Gym

Ron Jules

Zoom link to class

Block 1 CCU

Block 2 CCP

12458 DS 231

Hip Hop

1 - 2:15 pm, Gym

Ron Jules

Block 1 CCU

Block 2 CCP

13004 DS 103

Beginning Ballet

1-2:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

13004 DS 103

Beginning Ballet

1-2:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

13004 DS 103

Beginning Ballet

1-2:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

12236 DS213

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

 

12236 DS213

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

 

12236 DS213

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

 

12237 DS 413

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

12237 DS 413

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

12237 DS 413

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

Link to class

Meeting ID: 98561223026

Blocks 2/3 CCP

12232 DS305

Int/Adv

Contemporary Dance

3-4:15 pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

Block 1 CCU

Block 2 CCH

ZOOM link to class

12232 DS305

Int/Adv

Contemporary Dance

3-4:15 pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

Block 1 CCU

Block 2 CCH

ZOOM link to class

 

12232 DS305

Int/Adv

Contemporary Dance

3-4:15 pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

Block 1 CCU

Block 2 CCH

ZOOM link to class

 

20649 DS 229

Balinese Dance

5 - 6 pm

South Studio

Ni Ketut Marni

Block 1 CCU

Blocks 2/3/4 CCP

20649 DS 229

Balinese Dance

5 - 6 pm

South Studio

Ni Ketut Marni

Block 1 CCU

Blocks 2/3/4 CCP

 

21690 DS 242

Somatic Practices:

Embodied Practices

for Staying Connected

during Covid 19

3:30-5 pm

Shawn Womack

Block 1 & 4 CCU

 

 

21690 DS 242

Somatic Practices:

Embodied Practices

for Staying Connected

during Covid 19

3:30 - 5 pm

Shawn Womack

Block 1 & 4 CCU

 

13176 DS241 2312

Somatic Practices:

Tai Chi
[COI & Must be enrolled

in Tree Semester]

3:30-5pm

Howard Drossman

Blocks 2/3 CCU

13176 DS241 2312

Somatic Practices:

Tai Chi
[COI & Must be enrolled

in Tree Semester]

3:30-5pm

Howard Drossman

Blocks 2/3 CCU

 

 

Blocks J / 5 / 6

CCU = Remote CCP = In Person CCH = Hybrid CCV = Flex

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

20391 DS 105

Dance

Fundamentals

1 -2:15pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

ZOOM link to class

Block 5/6 CCH

 

 

20391 DS 105

Dance

Fundamentals

1 -2:15pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

ZOOM link to class

Block 5/6 CCH

 

20642 DS232

Hip Hop

1-2:15 pm

North Studio

Ron Jules

Blocks 5/6 CCP

 

 

 

 

 

20636 DS 218/RM219

African Dance

and Drumming

1:15-2:30 pm, Gym

Dallo

Blocks 5/6 CCP

 

20636 DS 218/RM219

African Dance

and Drumming

1:15-2:30 pm, Gym

Dallo

Blocks 5/6 CCP

 

 

DS214/215

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

12239 Blocks J/5 CCP

20400 Blocks 6/7 CCP

DS214/215

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

12239 Blocks J/5 CCP

20400 Blocks 6/7 CCP

DS214/215

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

12239 Blocks J/5 CCP

20400 Blocks 6/7 CCP

 

20645 DS224

Contact

Improvisation

3-4:15 pm

South Studio

Sue Lauther

Blocks 5/6 CCP

 

20645 DS224

Contact

Improvisation

3-4:15 pm

South Studio

Sue Lauther

Blocks 5/6 CCP

20378 DS307

Int/Adv

Contemporary Dance

4-5:15 pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

Blocks 5/6 CCH

 

20378 DS307

Int/Adv

Contemporary Dance

4-5:15 pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

Blocks 5/6 CCH

 

20378 DS307

Int/Adv

Contemporary Dance

4-5:15 pm, Gym

Patrizia Herminjard

Blocks 5/6 CCH

 

DS 414/415

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

12240 Blocks J/5 CCP

20408 Blocks 6/7 CCP

 

DS 414/415

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

12240 Blocks J/5 CCP

20408 Blocks 6/7 CCP

Blocks 7 / 8 / A

CCU = Remote CCP = In Person CCH = Hybrid CCV = Flex

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

20642 DS232

Hip Hop

1-2:30 pm, Gym

Ron Jules

Blocks 7/8 CCP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20638 DS219/RM219

African Dance

and Drumming

1:15-2:30 pm, Gym

Dallo

Blocks 7/8 CCH

Zoom Link

Meeting ID: 842 043 0139

Passcode: pop

 

 

20638 DS219/RM219

African Dance

and Drumming

1:15-2:30 pm, Gym

Dallo

Blocks 7/8 CCH

Zoom Link

Meeting ID: 842 043 0139

Passcode: pop

 

 

DS215/216

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

20400 Blocks 6/7 CCP

20568 Blocks 8/A CCP

DS215/216

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

20400 Blocks 6/7 CCP

20568 Blocks 8/A CCP

DS215/216

Intermediate

Ballet

2:45-4:15 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

20400 Blocks 6/7 CCP

20568 Blocks 8/A CCP

 

12577 TH208

Finding Your

Own Voice

3-4:15pm

South Studio

Kate Aronson

Blocks 7/8 CCP

 

12577 TH208

Finding Your

Own Voice

3-4:15pm

South Studio

Kate Aronson

Blocks 7/8 CCP

 

DS 415/416

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

20408 Blocks 6/7 CCP

20569 Blocks 8/A CCP

DS 415/416

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

20408 Blocks 6/7 CCP

20569 Blocks 8/A CCP

DS 415/416

Advanced Ballet

4:30-6 pm

North Studio

Debbie Mercer

20408 Blocks 6/7 CCP

20569 Blocks 8/A CCP

 


 

 

Report an issue - Last updated: 03/31/2021