Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation


Geology talks are given each year by various presenters. If you enter after the start of the talk, please try to enter as quietly as possible and avoid walking in front of the slide projector. The list of talks is preliminary and will be updated as additional talks are confirmed, so check back for updates.

If you have any questions regarding Geology talks, or if you have a suggestion for a possible speaker, contact Megan Anderson.

Talks for 2015-2016 Academic Year

Block 1 -- August 26 -- 3:30 p.m. in Tutt Science Lecture Hall -- Professor Rick Aster, Colorado State University, “Under the Ice; the Geophysical Unveiling of the Antarctic Continent”.

Block 1 -- September 8 -- 3:30 p.m. in Tutt Science Lecture Hall -- Darren Gravley, Director, Frontiers Abroad,  “Frontiers Abroad: An Adventure in Field and Research Education in New Zealand”

Block 2 -- October 9 -- 12:15 p.m. in Palmer Hall 16 -- Fransiska Dannemann '12, “Improving Infrasound Event Locations in the Western US using Atmospheric Modeling”

Block 3 -- November 4 -- 3:00 p.m. in Palmer Hall 16    Roger Clarke, SW Geospatial Information Officer at Peterson Airforce Base, "Digital mapping and 3D geospatial construction of the urban landscape:examples from the Colorado Front range and applications to disaster management"

Block 3 -- November 5 -- 12:00 p.m. in Tutt Science Lecture Hall   Tom Ashley '12, Grad student at University of WY, “Improving estimates of sediment flux on the Colorado River: a morphodynamic approach”

Block 4 -- December 7 -- 12:00 p.m. in Palmer Hall 16   Colin Chupik ‘16 will present “Surficial geomorphology mapping and slip rate analysis of the Wairau Fault, South Island, New Zealand”.  Grace Guryan ‘17 will present “Approaches to Hydrology at the United States Air Force Academy and Crested Butte, Colorado”.

Block 5 -- February 4 -- 12:00 p.m. in Tutt Science Lecture Hall     Beth Pratt-Situala, who is in geoscience/geohazard teacher education and academic director of the Nepal: Geoscience in the Himalaya program.  "Geohazards: teaching geoscience for societal preparedness"

Block 6 -- March 4 -- 12:00 p.m. in Tutt Science Lecture Hall      Professor Roger Billham,  University of Colorado Boulder, will present "The dangerous southern edge of the EuroAsian plate: earthquakes and corruption" and "New insights into Himalayan earthquakes following Nepal’s 2015 Mw7.8 incomplete rupture".

Block 7 -- March 28 -- 12:00 p.m. in Tutt Science Lecture Hall     Dr. Lidya Tarhan, Yale University NSF Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellow, will present "Development of Bioturbation and Implications for Global Sulfur Cycling in Early Paleozoic Oceans".

Block 8 -- April 21 -- 12:15 p.m. in Palmer 16    Meredith Bush '08, University of Texas at Austin PhD candidate, "Reconstructing Mountain Building – Studies of deformation and sedimentation from Tibet and the southern Rocky Mountains".

Block 8 -- April 26 -- 12:15 p.m. in Tutt Science Lecture Hall            Alessio Fabbrini, Universita di Siena, Italy, "Insights on a shallow volcanic plumbing system: Punta dello Zenobito volcanic complex, Isla Capraia, Italy"

Block 8 -- April 29 -- 12:00, Olin 1      Dr. John Wilson, Assistant Professor of Biology, Haverford College,  “An evolutionary history of plant form and function”