Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

Acknowledgments

It would not be possible to develop a strategic plan that truly fits the distinctive strengths, character, and aspirations of Colorado College without the input of thousands of alumni and parents; hundreds of students, faculty, staff, and community members; as well as our tremendous Board of Trustees. Because these people care so deeply for this remarkable institution, we are on course for achieving even greater heights. Thank you all.

Steering Committee

Membership

  • Jill Tiefenthaler – Chair, President (staffed by Jermyn Davis and Lyrae Williams)
  • Heather Carroll ’89 – Trustee, Alumna
  • John Chalik ’67 – Trustee, Alumnus
  • Mike Edmonds – VP for Student Life
  • Nathan Lee ’13 – Student, President of CCSGA
  • Robert Moore (P’14) – VP for Finance and Administration
  • Eric Perramond – Faculty, Environmental Program, FEC Priorities
  • Mark Smith – Faculty, Economics, FEC Priorities
  • Alistaire Tallent – Faculty, Francophone & Mediterranean Studies, FEC Priorities
  • Weston Taylor – Staff, IM, Co-Chair of Staff Council
  • Jane Turnis – VP for Communications
  • Sandi Wong – Dean of the College/Dean of the Faculty

Engaged Teaching and Learning Committee

Membership

  • Tip Ragan – Chair, Faculty, History (staffed by Dan Marion)
  • Andrea Bruder – Faculty, Math
  • Inger Bull – Staff, International Studies
  • Jessie Dubreuil – Staff, Learning Commons
  • Kathy Giuffre – Faculty, Sociology
  • John Gould – Faculty, Political Science
  • Michael Grace ’63, (P ’87, ’92) – Faculty, Music
  • Mark Hatch – VP for Enrollment Management
  • Charlotte Kaye '13
  • Steve Lawson – Staff, Library
  • Phoebe Lostroh – Faculty, Biology
  • Rochelle Mason ’83 – Staff, Student Life
  • Ryan Platt – Faculty, Theater & Dance
  • James Silvester '13
  • Sarah Withee – Staff, IM

A Distinctive Place of Learning Committee

Membership

  • Emily Chan – Co-chair, Faculty, Psychology
  • Christine Siddoway – Co-chair, Faculty, Geology (staffed by Dan Marion)
  • Jessica Copeland – Staff, Collaborative for Community Engagement
  • Chris Coulter – Staff, Facilities
  • Dan Crossey ’74 – Staff, Facilities
  • Angela Hines ’82, (P ’12, ’13) – Staff, Alumni/Parent Relations (Fall)
  • Jessica Hunter-Larsen ’90 – IDEA Space
  • Corina McKendry – Faculty, Political Science
  • Dave Munger – Community Member, ONEN, Chair of Mayor's Streetscape Solutions Team
  • Gale Murray – Faculty, Art (Chair of Design Review Board)
  • Barry Sarchett (P ’96, ’99) – Faculty, English
  • Roger Smith (OMIS)
  • Charis Whitnah '13
  • Martha Wolday '14 (Fall)
  • David Wright '15
  • Peter Wright – Faculty, Religion

Extending Our Reach Committee

Membership

  • Corinne Scheiner – Chair, Faculty, Comparative Literature (staffed by Andrew Streight)
  • Ivan Gaetz – Staff, Library
  • Claire Garcia (P’06) – Faculty, English
  • Mary Frances Kerr – Staff, Advancement
  • Mark Lee - Staff, Communications
  • Kristina Lybecker – Faculty, Economics
  • Elliot Mamet '15
  • Jess Meyer '13
  • Ken Ralph – Cabinet, Director of Athletics
  • Carrie Ruiz – Faculty, Spanish
  • Mike Taber ’86 (P ’12) – Faculty, Education
  • Fred Tinsley (P ’05) – Faculty, Math

Institutional Effectiveness Committee

Membership

  • Stacy Lutz Davidson – Co-Chair, Staff, Business (staffed by Andrew Streight)
  • John Lauer - Co–Chair, Staff, Student Life
  • Dave Armstrong - Cabinet, VP for IM
  • Garrett Benisch '14
  • Lisa Brommer – Staff, Human Resources
  • Shane Burns – Faculty, Physics
  • Jermyn Davis – Cabinet, President's Office
  • Scott Lowenberg – Staff, Athletics
  • Jane Murphy – Faculty, History
  • Jenn Sides - Academic Department Coordinators Staff
  • Debra Zarecky – Staff, Student Life