Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation

 

History of Grants Awarded for Wilderness Expeditions

 

2013


Wind River Ladies

Mareya Becker, Hannah Trim, Erin Bostic, Lauren Hebert, Skye Greenler

 

Spatsizi Wilderness: Exploring the Sacred Headwaters

Roz Brokaw, Grace Brofman, Mel Yemma

 

The Flashin' Aspens

Audrey Burns, Anneliese Rice, Lindsey Pointer

 

Exploring the Lesser-Known Boundary Waters

Ben Varick, Mike Curran, David Swift, Matt Liston

 

Only a Northern Song: Climbing in the Arrigetch Peaks

Niels Davis, Julian Kraus-Polk, Jack Rodat, Hanson Smith

 

The Wonderland Trail

Kiko Sweeney, Megan Masuret, Sophie Ohaus, Kati Voeller

 

A Search for Solitude

Nick Pinto, Fletcher Keeley, Chandler Hartnett

 

2012

 

Wild Women in Wild Wyoming

Meredith Bird, Haley Leslie-Bole, Lucy Gamble, and Fiona Haslett

 

Pilgrimage to the Range of Light: A Saunter in the Sierra

Lee Farese, Dan Lewis

 

A Mismatch Batch in the Kachemak

Karen Ritland, Daniel Boyes

 

Following in John Muir’s Footsteps

Kate Leaf, Leah Danze

 

Bug’n Out in the Bugaboos

Chris Dickson, David Fay, Leland Krych, John Collis

 

Jumpin' Jasper: Backpacking the North Boundary Trail

Sean Buck, Elizabeth Schoder

 

Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program – Blue Gramma Wall, Canyonlands, UT

RMFI staff and 8 Colorado College participants,in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund:Caley Gallison (group leader), Fiona Haslett (group leader), Roy Dornbrook, Colin McCarey, Alexander Robertson, Elena Biagioni, Hillie Teller, and Jacob Sullivan.

 

2011

 

Caressing the Void: Part Deux

Rob Bishop, Garret Lund, Jack Fields, and Sam Pfeifer

 

Hiking Lake Clark National Park & Preserve

Nikhil Ranadive, Max Stein, Lindsay Chan, and Alex Gould

 

Adamant About the Adamants

Drew Thayer, Daniel Rothberg, and Erik Rieger

 

Call to the Mountains

Ian Heyse, Jack Fields, and Peter Kernan

 

Into the Arrigetch

Susanna McMillan, Erica Wineland-Thomson, Sally Hardin, Karen Ritland, and Katherine Rice

 

Hardy Horsewomen

McKenzie Woolley, Claire McKeever, Lucille Holtsnider, and Lauren Foster

 

The Ontario Trio

Martha Brummitt, Annie Graeter, and Anna Johnson

 

Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program – Indian Creek, Canyonlands, UT

RMFI staff and 8 Colorado College participants, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund:Annie Graeter (Trip Leader), Alexis Johnson (Trip Leader), Allison Stewart, Thomas Mannion, Alexander Trowbridge, Kate Merges, Maleeka Marsden, Karen Ritland

 

2010

 

Gettin’ After the Arrigetch

Kate Aitchison, Anna Perks, Chelsea Denlow

 

Climbing Classic Routes in the Bugaboos

Hale Melnick, Erik Rieger

 

Getting the Goat – The Spatsizi Wilderness by Foot

Seth Brayton, Nick Chambers, Trevor Cobb, John Gioia, Ken Voeller

 

Journey through the Islands at the Edge of the World: Sea Kayaking the Haida Gwaii

Tara Davis, Lauren Sinnott, Fiona Smith

 

Two Gals and The Bob: An Epic “Farewell-For-Now” to the Rocky Mountain West

Claire Skrivanos, Rachel Weitzenkorn

 

Good ‘Ol Green

Zak Podmore, Elliot Goldman

 

Gone through Oregon: Lightweight Backpacking on the Pacific Crest Trail

Jack Siddoway, Max Stein

 

Chuggin’ in the Chugach: Four Women Trek to Discover the Wild

Eleanor Anderson, Sarah Delaney, Beth Kochevar, and Simone Phillips

 

Canadian Voyageurs: Whitehorse to Dawson City, Yukon River

Martha Brummitt, Alex Gould, Annie Graeter, Nikhil Ranadive, & Katie Rice

 

Endless Summer: The Search for the Perfect Granite

Drew Thayer and Daniel Rothberg

 

Caressing the Void

Garret Lund, Josh Anderson, Rob Bishop, Sam Pfeifer

 

Angling the Divide FlyFishing in the Teton Wilderness, Wyoming

Wesley Paulson, Kyle Dern

 

Mixed Mammals 2010: Desert Rats and hangdogs take on the Bugaboos

Chris Barlow, Nathan Brand, Tim Gibson

 

Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program - 4x4 Wall Bridger Jack Mesa, Canyonlands Utah

RMFI staff and 12 CC students, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund

 

2009

 

The Wranglers of Hidden Valley

Emily Capelin, Zak Randell

 

The River Why?  South Nahanni River

Emily Capelin, Zak Randell, Amanda Nichols, Zak Podmore, Will Staufer-Norris, Anya Tyson

 

Wild Women in the Wild West

Meriwether Hardie, Angela Eastman, Becky Rittenburg, Liza Mitchell

 

Pushing Past the Boundaries, Discovering the Quetico

Tyler Doane, John Knight, Claire Skrivanos, Rachel Weitzenkorn

 

Canadian Chaos

Zion Klos, Michael Waldeck

 

Continental Chiropractors

Annie Whetzel, Emily Reinsel

 

Riding the Spine, Biking the Continental Divide Mexico/Canada

David Sullivan, Julianne Kellogg

 

A Maze'd and Happy: Canyon Country by Boot & Boat

Anya Tyson, Zak Podmore, Eddie Hazera

 

Magnificent 6 and the Search for the Holy Trail

Leslie Kinson, Hunter Allen, Patrick Minot, Morgan McInvaille, Jack Tolan, Emily Havens

 

Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program –Indian Creek, Canyonlands Utah

RMFI staff and 11 CC students, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund

 

2008

 

Adamant About Adventure

Sam Wilson , Stephen Ullman and Rowan Hill

 

Tangled Wrangell Angle: Open Eyes on the Wild

Aaron Browne , Jacob Reuter, Eli Horowitz and Stewart Motta

 

The Alaskan Arctic: A Trek through the Tundra

Michael Mastanduno, Dan Foldes, and Reggie Yemma

 

In Search of the Golden Spruce

Addie Schwarz, Meredith Bush, and Naomi Marshall

 

Transitions, Lessons from the Mountains of Vancouver Island

David Bowen, Turner Resor, and Leath Tonino

 

Not Your Average Jog Around the Park: A running adventure in Yosemite

Jennifer Leichliter, Allison Rowe, and Megan Zaranek

 

The British Bushwhacking Brigade!

Emily Reinsel, Emily Capelin, Adam Plourde and Dakin Henderson

 

NOLS Wind River Range Mountaineering

Peter Kernan

 

To Dreams of an Albatross: Sailing and Rowing the Coast of British Columbia

Brook Brouwer  Clara Carroll  Mike Di’Giulio, Mathew Gettleman, Kylie Manson, and Colin Stroud

 

Rocky Mountain Field Institute: Environmental Service and Canyoneering Adventure Program –Battle of the Bulge, Canyonlands Utah

RMFI staff and 4 CC students, in collaboration with the Ahlberg Adventure Fund

 

2007

 

Graduating in the Dark

Jason Callegari, Scott Hutchins, and Dan Lustick

 

Skiliamna

Libby Bushell  Colin Kelly, Jake O’Brien and Molly Perlman

 

Breaking the Ice Ceiling: An Expedition to Alaska’s Mount Blackburn

Sheldon Kerr, Arica Crootof, and Carrie Sessions

 

Learning to Walk Again: A Lightweight Journey Through the High Sierras

Robert Andre and David Sullivan

 

Gaia’s Home: An Olympic Voyage

Sophia Chudacoff, Julianne Aiello, and Alexandra Titterington

 

Born for the Morne

Clara Carroll, Kylie Manson, and Naomi Marshall

 

Banff National Park – Bringing the Funke into the Woods

Shockey Funke, Nancy Calhoun, Chris Lathrop and Molly Long

 

Challenge and Reflection in the Temagami Wilderness

Jennifer LaBudde and Erica Simpson

 

Rocky Mountain Field Institute:  Castelton Tower, Utah

RMFI staff and 9 CC students from “Break Out” Program

  

2006

 

Munter-Mule

Chris Simons, Liza McElroy, and Catie Carter

 

From 923 Weber to Mount Fairweather

Tim Barker, Erik Wortman, and Justin Strauss

 

Climbing Giants: An Expedition to the Waddington Range

Johnny Thomson and Alexander Knecht

 

Sun, Snow and Alpine Glow: Skiing California’s High Sierra

Patrick Sullivan, Anno Davis, Ben Taylor, Aiden Doane

 

Girls in the Gates

Molly Perlman, Jane Roberts, Mary Teuscher, and Meghan Woolley

 

Lotus Flower Power

Jeremy Roop and Elena Mihaly

 

Women in the Wilderness: Babes in the Bob

Emilie Dorff, Betsy Friedlander, and Taylor Shekell

 

Breasts on the West Buttress

Libby Bushell, Nancy Calhoun, and Sheldon Kerr

 

No Bugs, No Bears: A Very Un-Alaska Adventure

Kelly Ryan, Christina von Mertens, Ashley Albright, and Blaque Reily-Orth

 

Heading Home: A Journey

Kate Dawson, Matt Gettleman, Jackie Pitts, and Colin Stroud

 

Rocky Mountain Field Institute:  Canyonlands Utah

RMFI staff and 9 CC students from “Break Out” Program

 

2005

 

Guillemot-ley Crew

Tim Barker, Susan Hoff, Erik Wortman

 

Tour de Gila

Amanda Dooley, Scott Hutchins, Dan Lustick

 

Scaling the High Sierras by Ski

Jason Callegari, Ben Taylor, Johnny Thomson

 

Women in the Winds

Meaghan Daly, Julia Morton, Rebecca Schild, Anno Davis

 

Alaska: Part Deux

Joe Forrester, Joel Irby, David Hoven

 

Commencement: Reconnecting on the Noatak River

Jenine Durland, Becca Rich, Liza Springmeyer, Tess Weidner, Becca Willis

 

Drivin’ Thunder

Liza McElroy, Catie Carter, Molly Perlman, Stephen Ullman

 

RMFI Indian Creek/Cat Wall Trail Building Project

Mark Hesse, staff and 7 CC students from “Break Out” Program

 

2004

 

High Altitude Trashmen

Micah Dolcort-Silver, Joe Forrester, Dave Hoven, Joel Irby

 

Bush-planes and Paddles and Bears, Katmai

Tim Barker, Dan Goodnow, Julie Megler, Laurel Schoenbohm, Erik Wortman

 

The Moisie River Voyagers

Dane Stevens, Reed Ryan, Jon Souter, Peter Anderson

 

The Tooth Trek

Anno Davis, Amamda Strauss, Melissa Morris

 

Kate and Madaleine’s Excellent Adventure in the North Cascades

Kate Davenport, Madaleine Sorkin

 

The Long Trail

Matt Lee, McKinley Childress

 

Ridge Traverses and Summits of the High Sierra: The Sequel

Chris Benoit, Mona Johnston, Meaghan Daly

 

Eastern Vagabonds: Exploring the Appalachian Trail

Julia Morton

 

Feeling Heavenly in Olympic National Park

Sterling Roop, Daniel Max Christiansen, William McBride

 

ORCA 2 Whitewater Course at Paddlefoot

Ryan Reed

 

River Rescue Course, Summit Kayak

Dane Stevens

 

2003

 

Exploration of the Wind River Mountain Range

Erin Durant

 

The Naughty Nomads

Garan Mangan-Dimuzio, McKinley Childress, John “Brooks” Mason

 

Paddling Manitoba’s Pigeon River

Max Stevens, Jesse Porter-Henry, Colin Moffat, David Shively

 

The Slickrock Odyssey

Ryan McKeon, Anderson Shepard

 

Pacific Crest Trail: From Onyx to Echo Lake

Bailey Nelson, Katie Guffin

 

An Adventure in Mount Edziza Provincial Park, Canada

Dave Chalmer, Michael Goldstone, Jared Pruch, Doug Vilsack

 

RMFI Indian Creek/Bridger Jack Trail Building Project

Mark Hesse, staff and 12 CC students from “Break Out” Program

 

NOLS Outdoor Educator’s Mountain Course, Washington

Dave Fowler

 

NOLS Instructor’s Mountain Course, Wyoming

Chessie Thacher

 

Learning Glacier Travel with AMG, Alaska

Zach Paquette, Lisa Van Sciver

 

AMGA Rock Climbing Guides Course

Hamish Gowans

 

2002

 

NOLS River Instructor’s Course

Patrick Kearney

 

NOLS Baja Sea Kayaking Expedition

Elizabeth A. Kemp

 

Silverton Avalanche Course Level 1

Michiel Zuidweg

 

ANWR: A Quest for Preservation

Phoebe Garfinkel, Frankee Grove, Dana Larkin, Laurel Schoenbohm

 

Climbing the Unclimbables

Daniel Strauss, Evan Horn

 

Ridge Traverses and Summits of the Sierra

Chris Benoit, Mona Johnston

 

The Wrangellers – Wrangell-St. Elias Pack-Raftng

Dan Dryden, Dave Fowler, Sam Newbury, Ben Wurzel

 

2001

 

Dreaming of Denali – A Mountaineering Adventure

Katy Robin Garton and Rachel Garton

 

Glacier Bay Sea Odyssey

Mike Gerbec, Andrew Kundtz

 

Lake Superior to Lake Winnipeg

Seth Cowdery, Karl Thompson

 

Missinaibi River Expedition

Hadley Clark, Bonnie Keeler, Tracy Shapiro, Justin West

 

Olympic Hopefuls Going for Gold

Hamish Gowans, Susan Meredith, John Sasser

 

Pacific Crest Trail, 2600 Miles Mexico to Canada

Peter Mattox

 

The Pika Proposal

Brian Donovan, Ben Lamm, Brian Sohn

 

2000

 

Pack-rafting the Brooks Range

Brook Brichard, Dan Dryden, Sam Newbury, Thor Tingey, Philip Wiedner

 

Firth River Expedition

Andy Tankersley

 

Payasten Packers

Clara Savage, Ellie Martin, Molly Higginbottom

 

Restoring Hiking Trails

Robin Bay

 

Sawtooth Summer

Chessie Thacher, Emily Stifler, Julia Niles, Laura Ogden

 

The Juneau Ice Field

Katy-Robin Garton, Rachel Garton, Anna Jansen, Molly Loomis

 

AMS Mountaineering Course

Susan Meredith

 

1999

 

The Wind Rivers

Brian Donovan, Mike Gerbec, Ben Lamm, Brian Sohn

 

The Lotus Flower Tower & the Nahanni River

Nathan Welton

 

Northwest Territories Canoe Expedition

Andrea Wedul

 

Death Valley/High Sierra Bicycle Alpine Rock Expedition

Nick Robbins, Joe Gartner

 

“Little Switzerland”

Melis Coady, Shannon Anderson, Molly Loomis, Rachel Garton

 

Through the Avenue of Volcanoes

Zach Brandau, Mike Toomey, Aaron Reiter

 

Troutagonia

Henery Eichman, Tyler Mintkeski, John Novembre, Andrew Usher

 

Ruth Gorge Climbing Expedition

Louis Sass, Andrew Larson

 

The Yukon Song

Jack Sasser, Nicole Garst, Andrew Hersh, Sepp Jannotta

 

1998

 

The Cirque of the Towers

Monica Breed, Chris Carithers

 

Pack-rafting the Alaska Range

Thor Tingey, Philip Weidner, Brook Buchard, Kai Ferrara, Sam Newbury

 

Yukon Biking Wilderness

Tina Brachle, Joanna Lemly, Emily Harrington

 

The Pacific Crest Trail: Oregon & Washington

Brian Reif

 

Circumnavigation of Iceland by Bike

Chad Brocker, Gianmarco Cilli, Adam Lampton, Eric Saline

 

Backpacking in the Cordillera Blanca & the Cordillera Huayhuash

Rima Givot, Molly Ogilby

 

Advanced Mountaineering – AMS

Melis Coady

 

1997

 

Southwest Desert Expedition

Kristin Jaeger, Amy Thomas

  

Alaska Sea Kayaking Trip

Emily Brendler, Rima Givot, Cheyenne Jones, Molly Ogilby, Nicole Klimt

 

Cordillera Huayhuash Range in Peru

Sarah Beaubien, Caroline Seaman

 

The Appalachian Trail

Kari Brunner

 

Alpine Mountaineering Course

David Johnson

 

Mexico’s Copper Canyon and Beyond

Keri Tessler, Brian Abbott

 

Northwest Adventure

Andrew Wexler

 

Survival Living in the Southern Appalachians

Robert Lamb

 

Sea Kayaking the Inside Passage

Ethan Abbott, Simon Keilty, Andrew Kundtz

 

Summit Mount Fairweather

John Piedrahita, Jason Hall, Nik Bertuli

 

1996

 

Exploration of the Swlawik River Territory

Koben Christianson

 

Washington State’s Cascade Mt. Range

Singell Agnew, Lisa Vetterlein, Amy Cusic

 

Kayaking on the Tsarap/Zanskar/Indue Rivers

Culley Thomas, Jacob Perlitz, Toby Minear

 

Alaska Range Expedition on Foraker’s Sultana Ridge

Kishen Mangat David Barnett

 

Trek Through the Eastern Cordillera of Ecuador

Jennifer Simon, Peter McDowell

 

Maine Island Trail in Sea Kayaks

Andrew Shoff, Michael Feuer

 

Mountaineering Trip to Coastal British Columbia

Louis Sass, Ian Kipp, David Johnson

 

1995

 

Tripyramid Ridge in the Alaska Range

Turner Grant, David Barmett, Kate Stevenson

 

Devil’s Thumb, Yukon Territory

Kishen Mangat, Joshua Howell, William Parsons

 

Expeditionary Canuck Expedition

Sarah Rice

 

Bugaboos, B.C.

Andrew Wexler, Cy Keener