Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

Recipients

HonoreeDegreeYearPresented AtPrior CC degree
 Jerri Marr  DHL  2014  Commencement  
 Ed Robson  DHL  2014  Commencement  1954 
 Robert Schock  DS  2014  Commencement  1961
 Paul Franco  DHL  2013  Opening Convocation  1978
 Susan Tachau  DHL  2013  Opening Convocation  1976
 Susan Axelrod  DHL  2013  Commencement  1974
 Raymond Dean Jones  LLD  2013  Commencement  1967
 Antonio Skármeta  DHL  2013  Commencement  
 Samuel M. Taylor  DSci  2012  Opening Convocation  1973
 Harlene Hayne  DSci  2012  Opening Convocation  1983
 Jim Lewis  DFA  2012  Opening Convocation  1980
 Abigail Washburn  DHL  2012  Commencement  1999
 Johnny Smith  DHL  2012  Commencement  
 Joseph Garcia  LLD  2012  Commencement  
 Kimberly Elizabeth Simon  PHD  2011  Opening Convocation  
 Ryan Paul Haygood  PHD  2011  Opening Convocation  
 Susan Patrick  PHD  2011  Opening Convocation  
 Mark Fiore  PHD  2011  Commencement  1991
 Richard F. Celeste  PHD  2011  Commencement  
 Anne Carson  PHD  2011  Commencement  
 Vincent P. Bzdek  DHL  2010  Opening Convocation  
 Diane Jill Rayor  DHL  2010  Opening Convocation  
 Wade Davis  DSci  2010  Commencement  
 Eugenie C. Scott  DSci  2010  Commencement  
 Donald P. Gregg  DSci  2010  Commencement  
 Marc Acito  DHL  2009  Opening Convocation  
 Krista Margot Smith  DHL  2009  Opening Convocation  
 Tijani R. Cole  LLD  2009  Opening Convocation  
 Michael F. Bennet  LLD  2009  Opening Convocation  
 James Mitchell Salter  DHL  2009  Commencement  
 David Quammen  DSci  2009  Commencement  
 Aaron Michael Shure  DHL  2008  Opening Convocation  
 Randall Thomas Edwards  DHL  2008  Opening Convocation  
 Cynthia Chavez Lamar  DHL  2008  Opening Convocation  
 William J. Collins  DHL  2008  Commencement  
 Patricia Nelson Limerick  DHL  2008  Commencement  
 David R. Malpass  LLD  2007  Opening Convocation  
 Brian Joseph Enquist  DSci  2007  Opening Convocation  
 Katherine Johnston Tudor  DHL  2007  Opening Convocation  
 Angelyn Konugres Coupounas  DSci  2007  Commencement  
 Claester Marchman  BS  2007  Commencement  
 Cherie Fortis  DHL  2006  Opening Convocation  
 Gino Strada  DHL  2006  Commencement  
 Gretchen K. Cryer  DHL  2006  Commencement  
 John Donald Haney  LLD  2006  Commencement  
 Melody S Babbitt  BA  2006  Commencement  
 Dee Bradley Baker  DHL  2005  Opening Convocation  
 Roy R. Romer  LLD  2005  Commencement  
 Susannah Heschel  DHL  2005  Commencement  
 Kay Deen Patterson  BA  2005  Commencement  
 Thomas Daniel Shanker  LLD  2004  Opening Convocation  
 Rochelle Beth Spector-Booker  DHL  2004  Opening Convocation  
 Eric Graeme Stover  DHL  2004  Opening Convocation  
 Eric Schlosser  DHL  2004  Commencement  
 JoAnn Vogt  LLD  2004  Commencement  
 Carol A Petsonk  DSci  2003  Opening Convocation  
 Douglas L Obletz  LLD  2003  Opening Convocation  
 Andrew Shue  DHL  2003  Commencement  
 Margaret Sayre Marshall  DHL  2003  Commencement  
 Cleo Parker Robinson  DHL  2003  Commencement  
 Delwin Michael Hunt  DSci  2002  Opening Convocation  1979
 Michael Angel Nava  DHL  2002  Opening Convocation  1976
 Margaret Ann Liu  DSci  2002  Opening Convocation  1977
 Milhaly Csikszentmihalyi  DSci  2002  Commencement  
 Marilyn Moon  LLD  2002  Commencement  1969
 Kathryn Mohrman  LLD  2002  Commencement  
 Ralph J Armijo  LLD  2001  Opening Convocation  1974
 Marilyn Moon  LLD  2001  Opening Convocation  1969
 Craig H Werner  DHL  2001  Opening Convocation  1973
 James Joseph Heckman  LLD  2001  Commencement  1965
 Nancy Byron Schlosser  BA  2001  Commencement  1949
 Neal Aaron Baer  LLD  2000  Opening Convocation  1978
 Jay Theodore Engeln  DSci  2000  Opening Convocation  1974
 Lori Beth Garver  LLD  2000  Opening Convocation  
 Holly Ornstein Carter  LLD  1999  Opening Convocation  1985
 Karen Anderson Medville  DSci  1999  Opening Convocation  1985
 Thomas Cech  DSci  1999  Commencement  
 Marian Wright Edelman  DHL  1999  Commencement  
 Bill Richardson  LLD  1999  Commencement  
 Lee Rowen  DSci  1998  Opening Convocation  1972
 Diana Degette  LLD  1998  Opening Convocation  1979
 Adam Werbach  LLD  1998  Commencement  
 William Joseph Hybl  LLD  1998  Commencement  1964
 Zehou Li  DHL  1998  Commencement  
 Richard Skorman  DHL  1997  Opening Convocation  1975
 Ann C. Morrison Smith  DSci  1997  Opening Convocation  1973
 Garry Trudeau  DHL  1997  Commencement  
 Richard Rodriguez  DHL  1997  Commencement  
 William Yost  DSci  1997  Commencement  1966
 William "Bro" Adams  LLD  1996  Opening Convocation  1972
 David Mason  DHL  1996  Opening Convocation  1978
 Oscar Arias  LLD  1996  Commencement  
 Thurston Manning  DSci  1996  Commencement  1946
 Michael D. King  DSci  1995  Opening Convocation  
 Ruth S. Musgrave  DHL  1995  Opening Convocation  
 Russell Martin  DHL  1995  Opening Convocation  
 Mike Farrell  DHL  1995  Commencement  
 Robert Warren Tucker  LLD  1995  Commencement  
 Anthony Garrett  DHL  1994  Opening Convocation  1975
 Michelle Marie Sullivan  DHL  1994  Opening Convocation  1986
 Glenna Maxey Goodacre  DHL  1994  Commencement  1961
 John Lahr  DHL  1994  Commencement  
 William I. Spencer  DHL  1994  Commencement  
 Amitai Etzioni  DHL  1994  Commencement  
 Jane A. Lubchenco  DHL  1993  Opening Convocation  1969
 Kenneth L. Salazar  DHL  1993  Opening Convocation  1977
 Erich H. Markel  DHL  1993  Commencement  
 Gerald Hughes Phipps  DHL  1993  Commencement  
 Timothy E. Wirth  DHL  1993  Commencement  
 Gregg Edmund Easterbrook  DHL  1992  Opening Convocation  1976
 Laura Ann Hershey  DHL  1992  Opening Convocation  1983
 Michelle Fluckey Thomsen  DHL  1992  Opening Convocation  1971
 Edith Gaylord Harper  DHL  1992  Commencement  
 Gresham Riley  DHL  1992  Commencement  
 Dorothy M. Bradley  DHL  1991  Opening Convocation  1969
 Karen Lloyd  DSci  1991  Opening Convocation  1961
 Richard Cheney  LLD  1991  Commencement  
 Jane Goodall  DSci  1991  Commencement  
 Beatrice W. Vradenburg  DHL  1991  Commencement  
 Reginald Mcknight  DHL  1990  Opening Convocation  
 Stephen Trimble  DHL  1990  Opening Convocation  
 Myra Ellen Jenkins  DHL  1990  Commencement  
 Sidney Pollack  DHL  1990  Commencement  
 Marcia McNutt   DSci  1989  Opening Convocation  1973
 Harris D. Shermann  LLD  1989  Opening Convocation  1969
 Joseph Cropsey  DHL  1989  Commencement  
 John Nichols  DHL  1989  Commencement  
 Richard G. Beidleman  DSci  1989  Commencement  
 Dorothy Hulbert Bryso  DHL  1989  Commencement  
 Berke Breathed  DHL  1988  Commencement  
 Richard D. Lamm  LLD  1988  Commencement  
 Alwin Noklais  DHL  1988  Commencement  
 Maurice F. Strong  DHL  1988  Commencement  
 H. Marie Wormington  DHL  1988  Commencement  
 A. Edgar Benton  DLitt  1987  Opening Convocation  1950
 Ruth Snodgrass El Saffar  DLitt  1987  Opening Convocation  1962
 Donna Wolf Steigeriwaldt  DLitt  1987  Opening Convocation  1950
 Lynn Y. Cheney  DHL  1987  Commencement  
 Lillian De la Torre Bueno McCue  DHL  1987  Commencement  
 Leornard von Bibra Sutton  DHL  1987  Commencement  
 Donna J. Haraway  DSci  1986  Opening Convocation  1966
 Terry A. Winograd  DSci  1986  Opening Convocation  1966
 Alan D. Simpson  LLD  1986  Commencement  
 Reverend Richard C. Hanifen  DHL  1986  Commencement  
 Alastair Reid  DHL  1986  Commencement  
 David McCullough  DHL  1985    
 Robert Manly Ormes  DHL  1985    
 Peterson Zah  LLD  1985    
 Frank Newman  DHL  1984    
 Russel T. Tutt  DHL  1984    
 Ben S. Wendelken  LLD  1984    
 Hazel Estella Barnes  LLD  1983    
 Ed H. Honnen  DSci  1983    1921
 Robert M. Stabler  DSci  1983    
 Sandra Day O'Connor  LLD  1982    
 Marshall Sprague  DHL  1982    
 Michael J. Oakeshott  LLD  1982    
 Lloyd E. Worner  LLD  1981    
 George A. Drake  LLD  1980    
 Martin E. Marty  DHL  1980    
 Eric Voegelin  LLD  1980    
 Laura Gilpin  DHL  1979    
 Reverend George W. Otto  LLD  1979    
 Janet Shaw Lecompte  LLD  1979    
 Norma L. Peterson  LLD  1978    
 John R. Silber  LLD  1978    
 Frank Waters  LLD  1978    
 David R. Brower  DSci  1977    
 Ruben Cobos  DHL  1977    
 Ann Zwinger  DHL  1976    
 Sidney Rand  LLD  1976    
 Herbert Beattie  DMus  1976    
 Ronald Berman  DHL  1975    
 William S. Jackson  LLD  1975    
 Floyd Ratliff  DSci  1975    
 Eugene Hale Adams  LLD  1974    
 Florian Anton Cajori  DSci  1974    
 Roger Hazelton  LLD  1974    
 Joseph Elliott Slater  LLD  1974    
 Ruthe Wendell Wasburn  LLD  1974    
 Martin F. Brown  DSci  1973    
 Paul Lehmann  LLD  1973    
 Helen Stevenson Meyner  LLD  1973    
 Charles R. Kellar  DHL  1972    
 Arval Morris  LLD  1972    
 Nathaniel Willman  LLD  1972    
 Arland F. Christ-Janer  LLD  1971    
 Frank A. Krutzke  DLitt  1971    
 Kenneth Ewart Boulding  LLD  1970    
 John Blackstock Hawley  DSci  1970    
 Edward Warren Willard  LLD  1970    
 Juan Angel Del Regato  DSci  1969    
 Richard Daniel Weigle  LLD  1969    
 John Reeves White  DHL  1969    
 John Kenneth Emmerson  LLD  1968    1929
 Frank Henry Jon Figge  DSci  1968    1927
 Arthur E. Johnson  DSci  1968    
 Herbert Wallace Schneider  DHL  1968    
 Farwell Gregg Bemis  LLD  1967    
 Jacqueline Grennan  DHL  1967    
 Robert Gross  DMus  1967    
 Bishop Harry S. Kinnedy  DHL  1967    
 Otis A. Barnes  DSci  1966    
 William Mack Davis  BA  1966    
 Lewis Edward January  DSci  1966    
 William L. Jovanovich  DLitt  1966    
 Lewis Mansfield Knapp  DLitt  1966    
 Robert O. Anderson  DHL  1965    
 Stith Thompson  DLitt  1965    
 Walter Palmer  DSci  1965    
 Daniel Day William  DD  1965    
 David Packard  DSci  1964    
 Edith Clementine Bramhall  LLD  1964    
 John Arthur Love  LLD  1964    
 Sidney Graham Winter  LLD  1964    
 Gordon Llewellyn Allott  LLD  1963    
 Gale Benton Aydelott  LLD  1963    
 Louise T. Benezet  LLD  1963    
 Kenneth Neil Ogle  DSci  1963    1925
 Hans Rosenhaupt  LLD  1963    
 Charles Lilley Horn  DSci  1962    
 William Gould Young  DSci  1962    1924
 Walter Orr Roberts  DSci  1962    
 James Oscar Wynn  LLD  1962    
 Walter Karl Kock  LLD  1962    
 Robert James Bernard  LLD  1962    
 Hurley Bolivar Begun  DHL  1961    1929
 Glenn Everett McLaughlin  LLD  1961    1925
 James Quigg Newton  LLD  1961    
 Robert Baumle Meyner  LLD  1961    
 Edward Herman Honnen  BS  1960    1921
 Hanya Holm  DFA  1960    
 Carrie Gilman Carey  DHL  1960    
 John Francis Merriam  LLD  1960    
 Paul F. Brandwein  DSci  1959    
 Walter P. Paepcke  DHL  1959    
 Cecil S. Effinger  DMus  1959    1935
 Dr. Paul Burgess  DHL  1958    1908
 Thomas B. McCabe  LLD  1958    
 Frederick S. McKay  DSci  1958    
 Robert E. Wilson  LLD  1958    
 James E. Webb  LLD  1957    
 Adin Paul Brooks  DSci  1957    1917
 Willis R. Armstrong  LLD  1957    1899
 Dr. Leo W. Bortree  DSci  1956    1906
 Reverend Paul C. Reinert  LLD  1956    
 Chester M. Alter  LLD  1955    
 Reignson Chang-Tung Chen  LLD  1955    1921
 Charles H. Collins  LLD  1955    
 Margaret H. Cook  LLD  1955    
 William H. Gill  LLD  1955    
 Kenneth C. Heald  LLD  1955    1912
 Ralph Starr Butler  LLD  1954    1904
 Ward Darley  DSci  1954    
 O.C. Ralson  LLD  1954    1910
 M. Yokoyama  DSci  1954    1917
 William I. Howbert  LLD  1953    
 President Ernest A. Johnson  LLD  1953    
 Mr. Edward W. Mast  DD  1953    
 Donald Mitchell Oenslager  DFA  1953    
 Dr. Albert C. Jacobs  LLD  1952    
 Judge William Lee Knous  LLD  1952    
 Dr. Harry W. Woodward  DSci  1952    
 Judge William B. McKesson  LLD  1952    
 Mr. Charles L. Tutt  LLD  1952    
 Leonard Rose Ingersoll  DSci  1951    1902
 Luther Deck Miller  DD  1951    
 Orie L. Phillips  LLD  1951    
 Louise Warner Fauteaux  DLitt  1950    1904
 William Edwards Stevenson  LLD  1950    
 Reginald M. Atwater  DSci  1949    1914
 William W. Cort  DSci  1949    1909
 Harold T. Davis  LLD  1949    1915
 Thomas H. Ferril  DLitt  1949    1918
 John Maguire  LLD  1949    1908
 Ben H. Parker  LLD  1949    
 Benjamin Rastall  LLD  1949   1901 
 John Evans  LLD  1948    
 John T. Haney  LLD  1948    
 Guy Wendell Clark  DSci  1947    1912
 Robert L. Stearns  LLD  1947    
 Robert B. Wolf  DD  1947    
 Reuben G. Gustavson  LLD  1946    
 William S. Roe  LLD  1946    
 Maurice E. Strieby  DSci  1946    1914
 Glenn William Shaw  DLitt  1944    1910
 James Kent McClintock  LLD  1942    1907
 J.H. Risley  LLD  1942    
 Hubert Work  LLD  1942    
 Oliver C. Lester  LLD  1941    
 Marion Edwards Park  LLD  1941    
 Shaw Duncan  LLD  1940    
 Henry McAllister  LLD  1940    
 Phillip B. Stewart  LLD  1940    
 Bradford J. Murphy  DSci  1939    
 Wilson G. Smillie  DSci  1939    1908
 Edward R. Warren  DSci  1939    
 Anne Evans  LLD  1938    
 Leo Clarence Lake  DD  1938    1908 
 Harry Phineas Packard  LLD  1938    1898
 Malcolm Glenn Wyer  LLD  1938    
 Francis M. Froelicher  LLD  1937    
 Mrs. Inez Johnson Lewis  LLD  1937    
 James Grafton Rogers  DLitt  1937    
 Edward King Gaylord  LLD  1936    1897
 John G. Meem  MFA  1936    
 Boardman Robinson  DLitt  1936    
 Gerald B. Webb  DSci  1936    
 Jean Rose Ingersoll  LLD  1935    1905
 A.L. Threkeld  LLD  1935    
 Dr. Charlie Brown Hershey  LLD  1934    
 Charles Christopher Mierow  EDD  1934    
 Jame Fulton Zimmerman  LLD  1934    
 Irving Maurer  LLD  1933    
 Paul Roberts  DD  1933    
 Guy Harry Albright  DSci  1932    
 Frederick Boothroyd  DMus  1932    
 Arthur Edwin Harper  EDD  1932    1908
 Samuel Lucas Joshi  DLitt  1932    
 David Fleming Matchett  LLD  1932    1892
 Edward Christian Schneider  DSci  1932    
 Bernard Iddings Bell  LLD  1931    
 Hobart Munson Corning  EDD  1931    
 John Gray  AEM  1931    
 Aurelia Henry Reinhardt  H.D.  1931    
 Eugene Percy Shove  LLD  1931    
 Ralph Crane Wells  DPhilan  1931    1901
 James Armold Blaisdell  LLD  1930    
 Miriam Feronia Carpenter  DHL  1930    1905
 Frederick Maurice Hunter  LLD  1930    
 Trellyen Ernest Nowels  MA  1930    1900
 Arhtur Nelson Taft  DD  1930    
 William Merell Vories  LLD  1930    1904
 James Field Willard  LLD  1930    
 Donald John Cowling  LLD  1929    
 Parker Sedgwick Halleck  MA  1929    1882
 Mrs. Howard A. Lee  DLitt  1929    
 William Gordon Lennox  DSci  1929    1909
 William Arnet Mather  DD  1929    
 Thomas Fayette Clark  DLitt  1928    
 Fred Ingley  DD  1928    
 Virginia Donaghe McClurg  DLitt  1928    
 John Hanson Thomas Main  DHL  1928    
 William Wallace Postlethwaite  MA  1928    
 Lloyd Leo Shaw  LLD  1928    1913
 Mrs. Clyde Millard Webb  MA  1928    
 Phillip Loring Gillett  DD  1927    1897
 Edgar Odell Lovett  DSci  1927    
 Thomas Simpson McAloney  LLD  1927    
 Seeley Kelley Tompkins  DLitt  1927    
 Edward Danforth Hale  DMus  1926    
 Arthur Erastus Holt  DD  1926    1898
 Ernest Hiram Lindley  LLD  1926    
 Homer Leroy Shantz  DSci  1926    1901
 Melville Fuller Coolbaugh  LLD  1925    1902
 Raymond Blaine Fosdick  LLD  1925    
 George Willard Frasier  LLD  1925    
 Maurice Crowther Hall  DSci  1925    1905
 Frederick William Shipley  LLD  1925    
 Nathaniel Seymour Thomas  LLD  1925    
 Roland Ray Tileston  DSci  1925    
 Heber Reece Harper  LLD  1924    
 Charles Alfred Lory  LLD  1924    
 Fred Staff  DD  1924    
 Isaac M. Cassell  MA  1923    
 Clyde Augustus Duniway  LLD  1923    
 Irving Peake Johnson  LLD  1923    
 Charles Hubbard Judd  LLD  1923    
 Mrs. Abel Jones Gregg  MA  1922    
 Irving Howbert  DLitt  1922    
 George Willison Nash  LLD  1922    
 Ambrose White Vernon  LLD  1922    
 Ozoar Stearns Davis  LLD  1921    
 Stephen Lincoln Goodale  DSci  1921    1899
 Carl Arthur Hedblom  DSci  1921    1907
 Charles S. Thomas  LLD  1921    
 Judson Moss Bemis  LLD  1920    
 Roger Henwood Motten  DLitt  1920    
 Mrs. William A. Muller  MA  1920    
 George Norlin  LLD  1920    
 Oliver H. Shoup  LLD  1920    1896
 William Henry Crawford  LLD  1917    
 Ruth Loomis  DLitt  1917    
 Howard Coon Parmelee  DSci  1917    
 William Frederick Slocum  DSci  1917    
 Frank Trumbull  LLD  1917    
 Carlos M. Cole  MA  1915    
 Carlton Clark Wright  MA  1915    1883
 Livingston Farrand  LLD  1914    
 Clifford H. Moore  DLitt  1914    
 Florian Cajori  LLD  1913    
 Theodore Dru Alison Cockerell  DSci  1913    
 William Trufant Foster  LLD  1913    
 Moses Clement Gile  DLitt  1913    
 Fred Burton Renney Hellems  LLD  1913    
 George Lincoln Hendrickson  LLD  1913    
 Herbert Alonzo Howe  LLD  1913    
 Mrs. William Frederick Slocum  MA  1913    
 William Henry Smiley  DLitt  1913    
 William Strieby  DSci  1913    
 William Argo  LLD  1911    
 Irving Howbert  DLitt  1911    
 Mrs. Louise Reinhardt  MA  1911    
 William S. Jackson  LLD  1910    
 John Campbell  LLD  1909    
 T.C. Kirkwood  DD  1908    
 Norman Plass  LLD  1908    
 H.H. Seldomridge  MA  1908    
 Ellsworth G. Lancaster  LLD  1905    
 J.F. V. Skiff  MA  1905    
 William Jackson Palmer  LLD   1904    
 Robert Douglas McLeod  MA  1903    1886
 Robert Day Andrews  MA  1900    
 Rubin Goldmark  MA  1899    
 MarionMcGregor Noyes  MA  1898    
 Frank T. Bayley  DD  1897    
 L. Bradford Prince  LLD  1894    
 Charles Franics Rice  DD  1893    
 James Bartlett Gregg  DD  1892    
 Frederick R. Hastings  MA   1892    1891
 Henry R. Wolcott  MA  1892