Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

2014 Honors Convocation

The annual Honors Convocation took place in Shove Memorial Chapel on Tuesday, May 6, at 11:00 a.m.

Departmental Awards

Anthropology

Presented by Professor Christina Leza

H. Marie Wormington Award: Amanda Rennecker

The Courtney Cusick Memorial Prize: Ruth Markwardt

Art

Presented by Professor Scott Johnson

Outstanding Senior Art Studio Show Award : Katherine Patterson

Outstanding Senior Art History Thesis Award: Adele Moss, Shana Hafner

Mary Chenoweth Award: Julia Belamarich, Grace Gahagan

Craig Herst Arts Prize Scholar Award : Austin Howlett, Isabel Leonard

Asian Studies

Presented by Professor John Williams

Excellence in Asian Studies: Kiyomi Moore

Biology

Presented by Professor Nancy Huang

Richard G. and Reba Beidleman Award : Skye Greenler

Laboratory Biology Award : Erin Slay, Joshua Arguello, Mitchell Sungelo, **

Jason Wilkes Memorial Biology Award : Joseph Eisaguirre

Enderson Award in Conservation Biology: Erica Sarro

Mary Alice Hamilton Award in Biology : Jedediah Doane

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Presented by Professor Amy Dounay

The Otis A & Margaret T. Barnes Departmental Service Award: Joshua Mares, Hannah Kim

First Year Chemistry Award: Julia Barney

William C Champion Prize in Organic Chemistry: Taylor Schwabe

Outstanding Senior Award in Biochemistry: Jimin Kim, Kaleb Roush, Matthew Dickinson

Outstanding Senior Award in Chemistry: Taylor Kelson

ACS Analytical Chemistry Award: Benjamin Greydanus

ACS Organic Chemistry Award: Zachary White

Crecelius Family Research Award in Chemistry: Hallie Comfort

Alfred W. Alberts Summer Research Prize: Hallie Comfort

Classics

Presented by Professor Owen Cramer

John Bryant and Miriam Gile Hartwell Prize: Will Heberlein

Comparative Literature

Presented by Corinne Scheiner

Excellence in Comparative Literature: Anna Tinnell

Economics and Business

Presented by Professor Daniel Johnson

Kenneth J. Curran Award : Brendan Quinn

Kenneth J. and Elizabeth Hare Curran Award : Aradhya Sood

Robert William Kaye Prize : Katherine Hoffman, Benjamin Munyao

Robert E. Rubin Award in Political Economy : Amber Burkhart

Robert E. Rubin Award in Mathematical Economics : John Goldberg-Richmeier, Gavin Nachbar

Education

Presented by Professor Kris Stanec

Excellence in Teacher Education: Krysti Kiesel

Lori Anne Lowe Memorial Award in Elementary Education: Makendra Silverman

Lori Anne Lowe Memorial Award in Secondary Education: Alison Ehrensaft (English), Margaret O’Neill (Science)

English

Presented by Professor Genevieve Love

Evelyn May Bridges Poetry Awards

1st Place: Patrick Robinson

2nd Place: **

3rd Place: Charlotte Allyn

Adelaide Bender Reville Fiction Awards:

1st Place: Jessalin Nagamoto

2nd Place: Brian LeMeur

3rd Place: Caitlin Barasch

Frank Krutzke Senior Project Award: Isabel Norwood

The Colorado College Award in Literature: James Farrell, Daniel Rood-Ojalvo, Krithika Vachali

Environmental Science

Presented by Professor Marion Hourdequin

Outstanding Senior Academic Award in Environmental Science or Policy: Johanna Jensen

Distinguished Service Award in Environmental Science or Policy: Rebecca Smith

Feminist and Gender Studies

Presented by Professor Heidi Lewis

McGee Prize in Feminist and Gender Studies: Rosie Nelson

Forensics

Presented by Julian Plaza, Director of Forensics and Debate

Apollonian Award - Jon Kirksey

French, Italian, and Arabic

Presented by Professor Alistaire Tallent

Award in Excellence in French- Maya Williamson

Award in Excellence in Italian – Jessica DiFoggio

Jeanne Gibbs Memorial Award for Study in France: Dulce Lazcano, Nompendulo Shongwe, **

Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in French: Katherine Whalen

Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in Italian: Mollie Wodenshek, Thomas Brannen

Geology

Presented by Professor Christine Siddoway

The William A. Fischer Special Recognition Award: David Freedman

Estwing Outstanding Senior Geologist Award: Andrew Pontbriand

Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists Award: Victoria Crystal

The Patricia J. Buster Research Scholarship: Victoria Crystal, William Durrett, Alexander Hager, Anne Hakim, John Swisher

Donald B. Gould Scholarship Award in Geology: Alice Forbes, Anne Hakim, Joseph Grimley

Darrell M. Putman Scholarship Award in Geology: Molly Broom, Alexander Hager

Phillip J. McKenna Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists Scholarship: Victoria Crystal

William A. Fischer Family Scholarship: Recipient: Jessica Badgeley

Creager Fund: Alec Lee, Madison Andres

German, Russian, and East Asian Languages

Presented by Professor Bill Davis

University of Göttingen Scholarship: Makenna Drake

University of Regensburg Scholarship: Bartyn Burgdorf, Daniel Pampel

Excellence in German Award: Natasha Murtha, William Harlow

Anne Von Bibra Sutton German Scholarship: **

Max Kade Award in German: **

The Alexey Malyshev Russian and Eurasian Studies Award
First Place: Natalia Khan
Second Place: Hannah Freyer

Japanese Language Award: Chelsea Brown

Chinese Language Award: Keven Dooley

Health Professions

Presented by Professor Amy Dounay

Frank Henry John Figge Award: Sean Buck

The Caduceus Award: Nicole White, Joshua Mares

History

Presented by Professor Carol Neel

Clyde Augustus Duniway Prize: Alexander Langstaff

Robert J. Cosgrove Historical Essay Prize: Will Heberlein

Human Biology and Kinesiology

Presented by Cindy Endicott, Associate Athletic Trainer

The Mahony Award in Sports Medicine: Joshua Arguello, Ada Sochanska

Mathematics and Computer Science

Presented by Professor David Brown

The Euclid Scholarships
First-Year Recipients: Soeren Walls, Nathan Mankovich
Second-Year Recipients: Melissa Jay, Nicolas Kramer 

Thomas Post Rawles Prize: Ravi Donepudi, Venkatasai Karapakula

Florian Cajori Award: Denali Molitor

Sophie Germain Award: Ravi Donepudi, Hanson Smith

The Fearless Award: Ravi Donepudi

Music

Presented by Professor Susan Grace

Max Lanner Prize for Excellence in Instrumental Music: Wesley Brandt, Tara Hatfield, **

Marie Clough Gillis Award for Excellence in Vocal Music: Raquel Vasquez, Doron Mitchell

David and Karen Smith Cowperthwaite Award for Excellence in Music: Eliza Lovett, Andrew Campbell

Philosophy

Presented by Professor John Riker

J. Glenn Gray Award: Maria Keller, Jacob Russin

Physics

Presented by Professor Patricia Purdue

David and Karen Smith Cowperthwaite Award for Excellence in Physics: Forest Thompson

Wilbur Wright Memorial Prize: William McKee

Political Science

Presented by Professor Andrew Price-Smith

Edith Bramhall Award: Luigi Mendez

Fred Sondermann Award: Katherine Dougherty, Jorge Rivera Hernandez

Psychology and Neuroscience

Presented by Professor Lori Driscoll

William Arthur Blakely Memorial Award: Julia Liao

Cornelia Manley Sabine Award in Psychology: Shaina Riciputi

Arnold B. Scheibel Neuroscience Award: Yiqiao Bao

Race & Ethnic Studies

Presented by Professor Claire Garcia

Adrienne Seward & Victor Nelson-Cisneros Award in Race & Ethnic Studies: Victoria Stabile

Religion

Presented by Professor Tracy Coleman

Hastings Prize: **, Evan Hanks

Sociology

Presented by Professor Wade Roberts

Abbott Prize in Sociology: Aubrey Hasvold, Alejandra Chavez-Contreras

Southwest Studies

Presented by Professor Eric Leonard

Joel P. Benezet Prize in Southwest Studies: Guojun Lee

Joseph T. Gordon Prize in Southwest Studies: Rebecca Tucker, Jessica Hunter-Larsen

Spanish

Presented by Professor Clara Lomas

Award in Excellence in Spanish: Kira Withrow

Felisa Llorente Award: Jordan Clementi, Jessica Garhart, Maria Neill, Suzannah Mikol

The Linda Hare Goddard 1977 Memorial Award in Spanish: Tessa Allen de Oliveira, McKenna Asakawa, Ross Valdez-Welk, **

Theatre and Dance

Presented by Professor Marie Davis-Green

Broadway Theatre League Award: Dustin Ordway

Pamela Riley Prize: Kevin Dorff

Award for Innovation in Performance Design: Mari Gades

All-College Awards

Abel J. and Lucy Phinney Gregg Award

Presented by Bruce Coriell, Chaplain

Recipients: Adele Moss

Alpha Lambda Delta Book Award

Presented by Bethany Grubbs

Recipient: Andrew Pontbriand

Blue Key Award

Presented by Elizabeth Lilly

Recipient: Chaplains Bruce Coriell, Kate Holbrook

The Bill Hochman Prize on War, Violence, and Human Values, with Emphasis on the Human Experience of War

Presented by: William Hochman, Professor Emeritus of History

Recipients: Kristen Gilmore, Tabetha Katz, Tara Milliken

Cutler Publications Award

Recipient: Elizabeth Forster

Ruth Barton Award

Recipient: Jorge Rivera Hernandez

E. K. Gaylord Award

Recipients: Jesse Paul

Henri “Skip” Meis 1963 Outstanding Student Award

Presented by Rochelle Mason, Associate Dean of Students

Recipient: Isaac Green

Henri “Skip” Meis 1963 Emerging Student Leader Award

Presented by Rochelle Mason, Associate Dean of Students

Recipient: Emma Schiestl

Mortar Board Honoree of the Year Award

Presented by Leona Waller

Recipient: Rochelle Mason, Associate Dean of Students

The Tashjian-Crecelius Family Prize for Women in Science

Presented by Professor Andrea Bruder

Recipient: Christina Maruyama, Shakela Mitchell

Presented by President Tiefenthaler

Ann Rice Memorial Award

Emma Whitehead

Dreamkeeper Award

Marley Jamason

Mary Stearns Barkalow Award

Rosie Nelson, Mollie Hayden

J. Juan Reid Award Recipient

Alexander Langstaff

Van Diest Award Recipient

Sean Parham

Laura Golden Award Recipient

Katherine Uyenishi

The Nelson-Cisneros Award Recipient

Laura Padilla (posthumously)

Crown-Goodman Scholarship Awards

Madison Andres, Raven Andrus, Fiona Horner, Joseph Howard, Brooke Stemple, Emma Whitehead, Evan Craine, Evalyn Grant, Hannah Sayles, Molly Broom, Nicole Pey, Andrew Eshleman, Elena Foraker, Lindsay Mustard

Colorado College Student Government Association Awards

CCSGA Involved Student of the Year Award

Presented by Allison Weibel

Recipient: Joel Begay

Involved Student Organization of the Year Award

Presented by Jacob Walden

Recipient: GROW (Accepting the award: Elizabeth Parker)

Bob Pizzi Outstanding Faculty Advisor of the Year Memorial Award

Presented by Alejandro Salazar

Recipient: Gretchen Wardell, Career Connections Advisor

Lloyd E. Worner Teacher of the Year Award

Presented by Isaac Green

Recipient: Professor Tomi-Ann Roberts

Honorary Organizations

Alpha Kappa Delta International Sociology Honor Society

Alejandra Chavez-Contreras, Olivia Coble, Sarah Freeman, Lily Gil, Aubrey Hasvold, Madison Sink

Blue Key International Honor Society for Excellence In Leadership, Scholarship and Service

Amanda Grace Rennecker, Erik Laitos, Christina Maruyama, Daniel Webb, David Wright, Elizabeth Lilly, Fiona Horner, Garrett Benisch, Isaac Green, Jedediah Doane, Jenny Wool, Joseph Howard, Kelsey Smith, Kira Withrow, Lindsey Krening, Lynn Froetscher, Matthew Nadel, Michael Stevens, Patricia Andrews, William Brown

Mortar Board National College Senior Honors Society

Emma Agnew, Caitlin Armington, Chloe Banning, Joah Chun, Victoria Crystal, Faith D’Amico, Brenna Day, Emily Fish, **, Rebecca Lehman, Elisabeth Lohre, Megan Masuret, Robert Meller, Kiyomi Moore, Sydney Provan, Erika Valko, Leona Waller

Phi Beta Kappa

The following students have been nominated by the faculty for membership in the Phi Beta Kappa society: Kylie Anderson, Namgyal Angmo, Chloe Banning, Mareya Becker, Zachary Bellows, Nathaniel Bookout, Amber Burkhart, Maria Alejandra Chavez-Contreras, Victoria Crystal, Faith D’Amico, Dana deLaski, Jedediah Doane, Ravi Donepudi, Alena Ede, Skye Greenler, Benjamin Grund, Bryan Grundy, Shana Hafner, Robert Heald, Will Heberlein, Blair Huff, Tabetha Katz, Maria Keller, Taylor Kelson, Jimin Kim, Lindsey Krening, Alexander Langstaff, Cody Memmel, Luigi Mendez, Doron Mitchell, Denali Molitor, Kiyomi Moore, Adele Moss, Isabel Norwood, Nanette Phillips, Andrew Pontbriand, Shaina Riciputi, Jorge Rivera Hernandez, Kaleb Roush, Jacob Russin, Megan Salazar, Samuel Seiniger, Hanson Smith, Zachary Smith, Nicholas Stephens,Forest Thompson, Kira Withrow, Jenny Wool, Matthew Zia

Phi Sigma Iota International Foreign Language Honor Society

Christa Boisen, Ada Sochanska, Alessandra Estella, Jordan Clementi, Kiyomi Moore, Maria Neill, Alexandria McDonald, Katherine Whalen, Tyler Carson, Kira Withrow, Jena Fleiner, Skyler Trieu, Allison Weibel, Madison Sink, Jessica Garhart, Emma Feltus

Pi Sigma Alpha National Political Science Honor Society

Timothy Bruns, Jena Fleiner, Colin Hiew, Mary Jones, Kelly Latterman, Scott Nelson, Eleanor Nesbit, Emma Peterson, Jackson Porreca, Julia Van Raalte, Drew Zieff, Bradley Bachman, Amber Burkhart, Katherine Dougherty, Isaac Green

Pi Gamma Mu International Honor Society in Social Science

Lindsay Albala, Samantha Albert, Bradley Bachman, William Brown, Timothy Bruns, Amber Burkhart,
Alejandra Chavez, Katherine Dougherty, Anne Egerstrom, Meryl Ellingson, Jena Fleiner, Isaac Green, Aubrey Hasvold, Will Heberlein, Collin Hiew, Elizabeth Hunt, Mary Jones, Daniel Keene, Erik Laitos, Alexander Langstaff, Guojun Lee, Kirby Leyshon, Elliot Mamet, Jean Phoenix McLaughlin, Courtney Morgan, Lauren Nelson, Scott Nelson, Eleanor Nesbit, Isabel Parkinson, Martha Perez-Sanz, Jackson Porreca, Brendan Quinn, Amanda Rennecker, Kyle Romasco-Kelly, Madeline Scherer, Radhika Singh,
Madison Sink, Claire Smith, Julia Van Raalte, Rebecca Willey, Isabelle Wolfe, Erin Wolpert, Drew Zieff

Psi Chi National Honorary Society for Psychology Students

Melissa Barnes, Anna Kisken, Ellen Levish, Julia Liao, Sean O’Donnell, Beverly Reynolds, Emma Schiestl, Jeffrey Sperry

Fellowship Recipients

Fulbright Scholarship

Alexander Langstaff

Thomas J. Watson Fellowship

Benjamin Munyao

Goldwater Scholarship

Jessica Badgeley

Honorable Mention: Gautam Webb

NSF Graduate Fellowships

Katrina Kutchko, Emily Schneider

Public Interest Fellowship Program

Johanna Fehrs: ARC of the Pikes Peak Region
Chris Edmonds: The Bell Policy Center
Sarah Freeman: Annie Taylor Caring for Colorado
Sean Casey O’Donnell: Colorado Center on Law & Policy
Aubrey Hasvold: Lily Gil Colorado Children’s Campaign
Aditi Ramaswami:  Colorado Coalition for the Medically Underserved
Scott Prior: Colorado College Office of Annual Giving
Amber Burkhart: Colorado Consumer
Lynn Doan: Health Initiative
Thamanna Vasan: Colorado Fiscal Institute
Sara Robbins: Colorado Health Institute
Jena Fleiner: Colorado Succeeds
Eliza Carter: Conservation Colorado
Gianina Horton: Denver Scholarship Foundation
Caila Criss: DSST Public Schools
Robert Heald: New Era Colorado
Emma Agnew: TESSA

Summer Fellows:

McKenna Asakawa: ACLU of Colorado
Andrew Salazar: ARC of the Pikes Peak Region
Jessica Worley: Atlas Preparatory School
Rachel Maremont: The Bell Policy Center
**: Care and Share Food Bank
**: Catamount Institute
Madison Sink: City of Colorado Springs
Thomas Crowe: ClinicNet
Elizabeth Conant: Colorado League of Charter Schools
Fiona Horner: Cultural Office of the Pikes Peak Region
Corey Baron: Green America
**: Indy Give!
**: NCSL Communications Division*
Heidi Yim: NCSL Education Program*
Kayleigh Esswein: One Colorado
Evalyn Grant: Palmer Land Trust
**: Susan G. Komen of SE Colorado
Sarah Ross: TESSA
Samantha Albert: Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado

* National Conference of State Legislatures
** Privacy requested