Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

2014-2015 Campus-Wide Committees

Faculty Executive Committee

Gail Murphy-Geiss (Governance), FEC Chair
Scott Johnson (Governance)
Lori Driscoll (Governance chair)
Tricia Waters (Personnel chair)
Owen Cramer (Personnel)
John Gould (Personnel)
Alistaire Tallent (Budget)
Anne Hyde (Budget chair)
Megan Anderson (Budget)

Humanities Executive Committee

Barry Sarchett (Chair)
Claire Garcia
Gale Murray

Natural Sciences Executive Committee

Bob Jacobs (Chair)
Shane Heschel
Emilie Gray

Social Sciences Executive Committee

Tom Cronin
Heidi Lewis
Pedro deAraujo (Chair)

Staff Council Co-Chairs 

Nancy Fox
Joseph Sharman
Denise Sheridan

CC Student Government Association Officers

Alejandro Salazar, President
Abe Mamet, Vice President for Outreach
Mayss Al Alami, Vice President for Student Concerns
Erik Laitos, Vice President for Finance
Samantha Albert, Vice President for Internal Affairs
Faculty Advisor, Rochelle Mason


Academic Events Committee

Faculty
Ryan Platt (H)
Ted Lindeman (NS), chair
Susan Ashley (SS)

Staff
Allison Biereichel
Kristi Damgaard
Jermyn Davis

Admission and Financial Aid Advisory Committee

Faculty
Tip Ragan

Staff
Andrea Culp

Advancement Advisory Committee

Faculty
Sanjaya Thakur (H)
Shane Burns (NS), chair
Mark Smith (SS)

Staff
Molly Bodnar
Mark Hille
Sean Pieri

Assessment Committee

Faculty
John Riker (H)
Kristi Erdal (NS), chair
Kristina Lybecker (SS)

Staff
Steve Lawson (ex officio)
Mike Siddoway (ex officio)
Amanda Udis-Kessler (ex officio)

Athletics Board

Faculty
NCAA Faculty Rep: Pedro deAraujo
Krista Fish

Staff
Lyrae Williams
Pamela Willock
Ken Ralph (ex officio)
Greg Capell (ex officio)

Students
Jackson Roos
Allie Verchota
Alumnus - Joe Ellis
Trustee - Bob Manning

Budget Committee

Faculty
Alistaire Tallent
Anne Hyde, chair
Megan Anderson
Walt Hecox (retired)

Staff
Randy Nehls
Nial Rele

Students
Alejandro Salazar
Erik Laitos

Campus Design Review Board

Faculty
Ruth Kolarik (H)
Andrea Bruder (NS)
Tim Fuller (SS)

Children’s Center Advisory Committee

Faculty
Nancy Huang, Chair

Staff
Sarah Milteer

Non-Parent Representative – (TBD)
Beth Dovenspike (ex officio)
Nan Papiernik (ex officio)

Committee on Instruction

Faculty
Barry Sarchett (H)
Emilie Gray (NS)
Heidi Lewis (SS)
Clay Haskell (ID/General Studies)

Staff
Sandi Wong, Chair
Re Evitt, Secretary
Mike Siddoway, GEOC
Phil Apodaca (ex officio)
Lisa Lister (ex officio)
Amanda Udis-Kessler (ex officio)

Students
John Griffin (Natural Sciences, Humanities)
Nicolas Blanchette (Social Sciences)

Compensation Committee (Staff)

Kathy Butler
Cecelia Gonzales
Nial Rele
Brenda Soto

CSURF

Faculty
Amy Dounay (NS)
Esteban Gomez, chair (SS)

Curriculum Committee

Faculty
Ibrahima Wade (H)
Patricia Purdue (NS)
Bryan Rommel-Ruiz, chair (SS)

Students
Amanda Udis-Kessler (ex officio)
Students
Kyra Wolf
Nicolas Blanchette
Alec Martinez

Dean’s Advisory Committee

Faculty
Ryan Bañagale (H)
Marlow Anderson (NS)

Staff
Re Evitt (ex officio)
Phil Apodaca
Karla Roth
Traci Freeman

Students
Emily Michaels
Rachel Katzoff

Faculty Research and Development Board

Claire Garcia (H)
Shane Heschel (NS)
Pedro deAraujo (SS)

First-Year Experience Committee

Faculty
Daniel Arroyo-Rodriguez, Chair
Manya Whitaker
Students
Emily Kohut
Nila Horner

Health Professions Advisory Committee

Faculty
Nate Bower, chair
George Butte
Esther Redmount (part time)

Information Technology and Library Board

Faculty
Matthew Whitehead

Staff
Ann Van Horn
Brian Young (ex officio)
Ivan Gaetz (ex officio)

Students
Jack Queen
Ganesh Karapakula (Fall Semester)
Jacob Walden (Spring Semester)

Institutional Review Board 

Faculty
Vibha Kapuria-Foreman
Andreea Marinescu

Staff
Arielle Mari
Amanda Udis-Kessler (Chair)

International Studies Committee

Faculty
Carrie Ruiz
Juan Lindau
Marc Snyder

Staff
Inger Bull, chair (ex officio)
Heather Browne

Minority Concerns Committee

Faculty
Santiago Guerra, Chair
Anusha Kedhar

Staff
Bethany Grubbs
Jeff Black
Paul Buckley (ex officio)

Students
Austin Lukondi
Genia Niemeyer
Danielle Devers

Press Committee

Faculty
Jared Richman
Aaron Cohick (ex officio)

Summer Session Committee

Faculty
Emily Chan, chair (ex officio)
Mike Taber, chair of Education
Gale Murray (H)
Bob Jacobs (NS)
Tom Cronin (SS)
Dylan Nelson (ID)

Staff
Ann Van Horn
Inger Bull
Karla Roth
Patti Spoelman
Teresa Taylor

Women’s Concerns Committee

Faculty
Neena Grover (Chair)
Marie Davis-Green

Staff
Emily Blakely
Jazmine Newsome
Students
Melissa Barnes
Freda Patcher

Writing Committee

Faculty
Faculty
Jane Murphy

Staff
(TBD)

Cutler Board Faculty Liaison

Bob Lee

Faculty Liaison to the Board of Trustees Investment Committee

David Hendrickson

Faculty Secretary

John Horner (Fall)

Honor Council Advisors

Dennis McEnnerney
Eve Grace

KRCC Liaison

David Mason

ACM Minority Concerns Committee

Paul Buckley
Re Evitt
Mario Montaño

ACM Program Advisors

Botswana: University Immersion in Southern Africa – Tomi-Ann Roberts
Brazil: Semester Exchange Programs, Urban Education: Student Teaching in Chicago – Mike Taber
Brazil: Semester Exchange Programs – Peter Blasenheim
Chicago Program: Arts, Entrepreneurship, & Urban Studies – Corina McKendry
Chicago Program: Arts, Entrepreneurship, & Urban Studies – Daniel Johnson
Chicago Program: Arts, Entrepreneurship, & Urban Studies – Shawn Womack
Costa Rica: Community Engagement in Public Health, Education, & the Environment – Mario Montaño
Costa Rica: Field Research in the Environment, Social Sciences, & Humanities - Marc Snyder
Florence: Arts, Humanities, & Culture – Andrea Righi
India: Culture, Traditions, & Globalization, India: Development Studies & Hindi Language – Tracy Coleman
Japan Study – Joan Ericson
London & Florence: Arts in Context – Rebecca Tucker
Newberry Seminar: Research in the Humanities – Carol Neel
Oak Ridge Science Semester – Sally Meyer
Tanzania: Ecology & Human Origins – Jim Ebersole
Urban Education: Student Teaching in Chicago – Charlotte Mendoza