Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES

All new international students are required to show proof that funds are guaranteed for the first year of study. Please ensure that adequate funding will continue to be available from the same or equally dependable sources for subsequent years. You may be asked to show proof of this at your visa interview. This proof can come from several different sources (personal, family, business, etc.); however, you must be sure to have supporting documents for each of the sources of funding. If you already have a visa, please see the bottom of the page for expedited procedures.

Proof of adequate finances:

United States immigration regulations require that certification of admission be based upon both academic acceptance and satisfactory evidence of adequate funds required to meet all expenses that will be incurred during the student's proposed period of study in the United States. Note: Admission decisions are made with the expectation that funds for each additional year will be available. Students must show sufficient funds for tuition and all living expenses not covered by grants and/or scholarships. Incomplete information will delay your application.

Estimated Annual Costs in US Dollars (USD) for CC International Students:

Cost for tuition, fees and room & board are subject to change, and may increase annually with inflation. Note: Students are required to have health insurance while studying in the US. Student health insurance is available through Colorado College.

ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-2015 (9-month academic year; USD) 

Tuition:

46,000

 

Student Activity Fee:

410

 

Housing allowance:

6,176

double room in residence hall

Board allowance:

4,576

meal plan C

Books and Supplies:

1,256

varies by course and major

Personal miscellaneous:

1,336

meals during holiday breaks, miscellaneous etc.

Transportation allowance:

1,500

varies by geography

Health insurance:

2,993

estimated annual cost, subject to change

I-20 Cost of attendance:

64,247

 


If you have any questions or concerns about financial requirements for international applicants, please contact the Office of International Programs at +1 (719) 389-6281.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Evidence of financial support should be submitted in the form of a letter of support from your family and/or financial sponsor and a statement from their bank.

The letter of support (sponsorship letter) must attest the following:

  • The relationship of the sponsor to the student
  • Level of support (monetary amount expressed in US Dollars) available for their educational expenses
  • Clearly state the funds intended use: e.g. room and board, books, health insurance, personal expenses/travel etc.
  • All documents must be in English
  • If you have more than one financial sponsor, a bank statement and letter of support is required from each sponsor

The bank statement must:

  • Be printed on bank letterhead
  • Indicate the name of the account holder and account number 
  • Indicate an exact available monetary amount expressed in US Dollars 
  • Be dated within the last 6 months from I-20 issuance
  • Be signed by a bank official 
  • Be written in English

Supporting documentation is required for each person or party who will be contributing to the cost of your educational studies at CC. All documents must be officially translated into English and the monetary amounts expressed in US Dollars. Please keep a copy of all financial sponsorship documents as you will need them for your F-1 student visa interview and for entry into the US at a port of entry. Other sources of funding such as scholarships, loans, and grants must be documented by a letter in English from the funding organization and specify the:

  • Amount of funding 
  • Dates of the funding period
  • And state its intended use: room and board, books, health insurance, personal expenses/travel etc. 

EXAMPLES OF UNACCEPTABLE DOCUMENTATION

  • Funds from anticipated employment 
  • Line of credit from banks 
  • Insurance policies or pension funds 
  • Real estate or other fixed assets/investments (stocks) 
  • Income tax forms/pay stubs, employment/salary letters etc.

For current visa holders:

F-1 visa holders: There is an expedited transfer process to complete to shift your visa over to CC.

H4 visa holders: There is no need for an I-20. We need a copy of the H1B visa documentation, H4 visa documentation and a copy of the passport. If you want to work on campus, you may request a work permit from DHS.

Au Pair on a J-1 Visa: Au pairs sponsored by the Bureau of Economic and Cultural Affairs are required by DOS to enroll for not less than 6 semester hours of classes per academic year at a post-secondary educational institution (for credit); but may audit the classes for no credit if they wish. If admitted to take classes at CC, we will collect copies of J-1 documentation for verification (DS-2019, passport, visa).