Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation Skip to sub-navigation

Faculty by Department & Program 2013-2014

Show:

Anthropology (SS)

Full-Time

Fish, Krista
Gómez, Esteban
Hautzinger, Sarah
Montaño, Mario (Chair)
Leza, Christina

Part-Time

Von Feldt, Sue Ann (P/T)

Art (H)

Full-Time

Bentley, Tamara (Chair)
Johnson, Scott
Kolarik, Ruth
Leonard, Katharine (Assoc. Chair)
Murray, Gale
Reed, Carl (One Year)
Swider, Bogdan
Tucker, Rebecca

Part-Time

Ackley, Joseph (Block 7)
Carman, Sarah (Block 1)
Elmer, Bridget (Block 7)
Kinnee, Lauren (Blocks 3, 4)
Shin, Heeryoon (Block 2)

Gumpper, Jean (Blocks 3, 4, 6)
Steiner, Jean (P/T)

BIOLOGY (NS)

Full-Time

Bertrand, Ralph
Ebersole, James
Gray, Emilie
Heschel, Shane
Huang, Nancy
Kelso, Tass
Killian, Darrell
Koke, Joseph (Chair) (One Year)
Linkhart, Brian
Lostroh, Phoebe
Snyder, Marc
Wilson, Mark

Part-Time

Bertrand, Jacob (Block 4)
Birkenheuer, Claire (Block 3)
Drummond, Boyce (Block 1)
Schittone, Stephanie (Blocks 6, 7, 8)

Chemistry (NS)

Full-Time

Bower, Nathan
Brasuel, Murphy (Chair)
Daugherty, Margaret
Dounay, Amy
Grover, Neena
Lindeman, Theodore (Half-Year Sabb.)
Meyer, Sally
Vaghoo, Habiba
Wowor, Andy (One Year)

Part-Time

Holt, Smith (Blocks 4, 5, 7)

Classics (H)

Full-Time

Cramer, Owen (Chair)
Dobson, Marcia
Leon, Daniel (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Thakur, Sanjaya

Economics/Business (SS)

Full-Time

de Araujo, Pedro (Assoc. Chair)
Fenn, Aju
Johnson, Daniel (Chair)
Kapuria-Foreman, Vibha
Khraiche, Maroula (Early Sabb.)
Laux, Judith (Half-Yr. Sabb.)
Lybecker, Kristina (Full-Year Sabbatical)
Parco, James
Rappaport, Neal (One Year)
Rask, Kevin
Redmount, Esther
Smith, Mark
Tiefenthaler, Jill

Part-Time

Cooley, Jean (Blocks 5, 6)
Jeter, Tom (Block 1)
Kaczmarek, Stephen (Block 3)
Mann, John (Block 4)
Woglom, Geoffrey (Blocks 7, 8)

Education (SS)

Full-Time

Mendoza, Charlotte
Stanec, Kristin (Lecturer) (Chair-Spring)
Taber, Michael (Chair-Fall)(Half-Year Sabb.)
Whitaker, Manya

Part-Time

Craft, Levka (Blocks 3, 4)
Gilliam Sandra (Blocks 1, 2, 3, 4, 6)
Gortner, Terri (P/T)
Greto, Saverio (P/T)
Hanagan, Joyce (P/T)
Hanna, Suzanne (P/T)
Hokanson, Pete (P/T)
Khoury, Karen (P/T)
Lehman, Lauren (P/T)
Rice, Jean (Blocks 1, 2)
Slayden, Martha (P/T)
Wakeen, Jennifer (P/T)

English (H)

Full-Time

Butte, George
Evitt, Re
Garcia, Claire
Hayward, Steven
Hilberry, Jane
Love, Genevieve (Chair)
Mason, David
Padilla, Laura
Richman, Jared
Santa, Tracy (Lecturer)
Sarchett, Barry
Simons, John
Tynan, Daniel

Part-Time

Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct)

Behrens, Peter (Blocks 1, 7)
Carlstrom, Katherine (Block 2)
Eastburn, Kathryn (Block 4)
Hage, Rawi (Block 6)
McHugh, Maureen (Block 2)
Mosher, Franklin (Blocks 1, 2, 8)
Sides, Hampton (Block 2)
Singh, Rashna (Blocks 1, 2, 5)

French, Italian & Arabic (H)

Full-Time

O’Riley, Michael (Chair)
Righi Andrea
Tallent, Alistaire
Wade, Ibrahima

Part-Time

Ceccagnoli, Patrizio (Blocks 5, 6, 7, 8)
Chumash, Kobi (P/T)
Diop, Nene (Blocks 2, 4, 6, 7)

Cultural Program Coordinators

Khoureichy, Diara (French House)
Sponchiado, Dario (Italian House)
Zlitni, Wigdan (Fulbright Foreign Languages Teaching Assistant)

Geology (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Megan (Full-Year Sabb.)
Fricke, Henry (Chair)
Leonard, Eric
Myrow, Paul
Noblett, Jeffrey (Full-Year Sabb.)
Schrader, Christian (One Year)
Siddoway, Christine

Part-Time

Alden, Caroline (Blocks 3, 4)
Klos, P. Zion (Block 4)
Friedlander, Betsy (Block 7)

German/Russian/East Asian Languages (H)

Full-Time

Davis, William
Ericson, Joan
Jiang, Hong
Koc, Richard
Lim, Wesley (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Maruyama, Paul (Lecturer)
Pavlenko, Alexei (Chair)
Wishard, Armin
Zhang, Fanny (Lecturer)

Part-Time 

Nikolskaya, Tatiana (Blocks 4, 5)

Cultural Program Coordinators

Ecker, Christian (German House)
Khan, Natalia (Russian House)
Yamaguchi, Saki (Japanese-Chinese House)

History (SS)

Full-Time

Ashley, Susan
Blasenheim, Peter
Flewelling, Lindsey (One Year)
Hyde, Anne (Director of Crown Faculty Ctr)
Mehta, Purvi (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Monroy, Douglas (Half-Year Sabb.)
Murphy, Jane (Full-Year Sabb.)
Neel, Carol
Ragan, Tip (Assoc. Chair)
Rommel-Ruiz, Bryan
Showalter, Dennis
Williams, John

Mathematics & Computer Science (NS)

Full-Time

Anderson, Marlow
Brown, David (Chair)
Bruder, Andrea (Early Sabb.)
Erickson, Stefan
James, Rodney (One Year)
Janke, Steven
Malmskog, Elisabeth (One Year)
McDougall, Jane (Full-Year Sabb.)
Penn, Michael (One Year)
Siddoway, Michael
Taylor, Amelia (Assoc. Chair)
Tinsley, Frederick
Whitehead, Matthew

Part-Time

Wilson, Robin (Block 1)

Music (H)

Full-Time

Agee, Richard
Bañagale, Ryan
Ben-Amots, Ofer (Chair)
Brink, Daniel (Lecturer)
Grace, Michael
Grace, Susan (Lecturer/Artist-in-Residence) (Assoc. Chair)
Levine, Victoria
Scott, Stephen

Part-Time

Anderson, Diana (P/T)
Barta, Steve (P/T)
Bolger, Jean (P/T)
Brink, Ann (P/T)
Burns, Judeth (P/T)
Cooper, Peter (P/T)
Ding, Monica (P/T)
Ekberg, Nancy (P/T)
Head, Joseph (P/T)
Jirásek, Jan (Block 3)
Knight, Katherine (P/T)
Lasmawan, I. Made (P/T)
Liss, Ann Marie (P/T)
Matzke, Rex (P/T)
Miller, Dale (P/T)
Nagem, Paul (P/T)
Neihof, Marc (P/T)
Polifka, Joyce (P/T)
Reed, Keith (P/T)
Rowland, Martile (P/T)
Scheffelman, Matthew (P/T)
Schormann, Carola (Block 1)
Shelton, Evan (P/T)
Shelton, Frank (P/T)
Shrestha, Nabin (P/T)
Stevens, Daryll (P/T)
Taylor, Tom (P/T)
Teske, Deborah (P/T)
Van Hoy, Jeremy (P/T)
Vieira, Alex (P/T)
Wilson, Carol (P/T)
Wilson, Thomas (P/T)

Philosophy (H)

Full-Time

Daly, Helen
Furtak, Rick (Chair-Spring)
Hernandez-Lemus, Alberto
Hourdequin, Marion
Lee, Jonathan
Riker, John (Chair-Fall)

Part-Time

McEnnerney, Dennis (Adjunct)

Allen, Jeremy (Blocks 1, 4)
Kim, Y. Michael (Blocks 2, 7)
Nisenbaum, Karin (Blocks 1, 8)

Physics (NS)

Full-Time

Burns, Shane (Half-Year Sabb.)
Cervantes, Phillip (Half-Year Sabb.)
Hilt, Richard
Lang, Kristine
Lazarova, Mariana (One Year)
Purdue, Patricia (Chair)
Whitten, Barbara

Part-Time

DiCenzo, Stephanie (Adjunct)

Gosnell, Natalie (Block 1)
Klebe, Dimitri (Blocks 1, 2, 4, 8)
Reed, Evan (Blocks 5-8)
Stiles, Randy (P/T)
Thomas, Brooks (Block 3)

Political Science (SS)

Full-Time

Cronin, Thomas
Dunham, Andrew
Fuller, Timothy
Gould, John
Grace, Eve
Hendrickson, David
Ito, Takeshi (One Year Leave)
Lee, Robert
Lindau, Juan
McKendry, Corina
Price-Smith, Andrew (Chair)
Wittmer, Dana

Part-Time

Derdzinski, Joseph (Block 2)
Djinovic, Slobodan (Block 8)
O’Dell, Roni Kay (Block 4)
Popovic, Srdja (Block 8)
Shen, Dingli (Block 5)
Weismann, Evan (Block 3)

Psychology (NS)

Full-Time

Chan, Emily (Half-Year Sabb.)
Driscoll, Lori (Chair)
Erdal, Kristi
Horner, John
Jacobs, Robert (Half-Year Sabb.)
Roberts, Tomi-Ann
Waters, Patricia

Part-Time

Martin, Carole (Blocks 6, 7)
Parker, Catherine (Block 3)

Religion (H)

Full-Time

Coleman, Tracy (Chair)
Coriell, Bruce (Lecturer)
Gardiner, David (Half-Year Sabb.)
Premawardhana, Devaka (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)
Weddle, David
Wright, Peter

Part-Time

Balogh, Amy (Blocks 3, 5, 7)

Sociology (SS)

Full-Time

Bakker, Matt (One Year)
Giuffre, Katherine (Chair)
Livesay, Jeff (Half-Year Sabb.)
Murphy-Geiss, Gail
Popkin, Eric
Roberts, Wade (Assoc. Chair)
Smith, Deborah (One Year)
Windsong, Elena (One Year)
Wong, Sandra

Spanish (H)

Full-Time

Arroyo-Rodriguez, Daniel (Early Sabb.)
Bizzarro, Salvatore
Lomas, Clara (Chair)
Marinescu, Andreea
Ruiz, Carrie (Early Sabb.)
Topete, Rosa Maria (One Year)
Wood, Naomi

Part-Time

Bizzarro, Kathleen (Adjunct)

Coto, Glenda (Blocks 2, 3)

Cultural Programs Coordinators

Meléndez, Lorena (Spanish House)

Sport Science (NS)

Full-Time

Bull, Anthony (One Year)
Jensen, Lindsay (One Year)

Theatre & Dance (H)

Full-Time

Davis-Green, Marie
Goodwin, Idris (ACM Mellon Fellow)
Herminjard, Patrizia (Artist-in-Residence)
Kedhar, Anusha
Lindblade, Thomas
Manley, Andrew
Platt, Ryan (Early Sabb.)
Womack, Shawn (Chair)

Part-Time

Ames, Gypsy (Adjunct)

Carlstrom, Katherine (Block 1)
Coriell, Ellie (P/T)
Gustafson, Gail (Blocks 7, 8)
Goudiaby, Safietou (Blocks 1, 2)
Hapcic, Brian (Block 2)
Koenig, Aoi (Block 4)
Mercer, Debra (P/T)
Sheley, Christopher (Blocks 7, 8)
Tinsley-Weeks, Tiffany (Block 3)

Inter-disciplinary 

Asian Studies

Director

Williams, John

Part-Time

Kominz, Laurence, (Block 5)
Whitelaw, Gavin (Block 6)

Comparative Literature

Director

Hughes, Lisa (Adjunct)

Full-Time

Clare, Jennifer (One Year)
Davis, William
Scheiner, Corinne (Half-Year Sabb.)

Environmental Program

Director

Hourdequin, Marion

Full-Time

Drossman, Howard
Hecox, Walter (Full-Year Sabb.)
Kannan, Phillip (Distinguished Lecturer)
Kummel, Miroslav (Half-Yr. Sabb.)
Lee, Mari (One Year)
Perramond, Eric

Part-Time

Juniper, Christopher (Block 7)
Schild, Rebecca (Blocks 2, 5)
Unruh, Jerry (Block 7)
Warren, Tom (Block 7)

Feminist and Gender Studies (SS)

Directors

Lostroh, Phoebe (Co-Director)
Tallent, Alistaire (Co-Director)

Full-Time

Lewis, Heidi

Part-Time

Olive, Tonja ( Blocks 2, 8)

Film & New Media

Full-Time

Haskell, Clay
Krzych, Scott
Nelson, Dylan

Part-Time

Pray, Doug (Block 5)

General Studies

Cronin, Tania (Block 2)
Steck, Robert (Blocks 1, 2)

Journalism

Part-Time

Alters, Diane (P/T)
Prendergast, Alan (P/T)
Eastburn, Kathryn (Block 4)

Race and Ethnic Studies

Director

Garcia, Claire

Full-Time

Johnson, William (Riley Scholar-in-Residence)

Part-Time

Rios, Nancy (Blocks 2, 6, 7)
Singh, Rashna (Blocks 1, 5)

Southwest Studies

Director

Leonard, Eric

Full-Time

Guerra, Santiago
Perramond, Eric

Part-Time

Drummond, Boyce (Block 8)