Skip to main content area Skip to institutional navigation

Theatre & Dance Department

2014-15 Dance Course Grid 

 

 

 

 

ProfessorBlock 1Block 2Block 3Block 4Half BlockBlock 5Block 6Block 7Block 8

Womack

 

 

 DS 105 Beg. Dance (N. Studio, M,W,F 1:00-2:30)

 DA/TH 200 Making Space (CAC 308)

Prep  

 DS 105 Beg. Dance (N. Studio, M,W,F 1:00-2:30)  

Sebatical 

 

 

  

DS 223 Improv. (Cossitt Gym, M/,W, 3:00-4:30)

 

  

 

Herminjard

 

DS 405 Advanced Modern: Martha Graham Technique M/T/TH 4:30-6

DS 406 Advanced Contemporary Mt/T/TH 4:30-6

 

 

 

DA 425 Faculty Dance Concert

 

DA/TH 304 Advanced Performance (CAC Studio A)

 
  DS 205 Int. Contemporary M/W 1-2:30  

 

DS 107 Beg. Dance (N. Studio, M,  1:00-2:30)

DS 244  Pilates (Cossitt, TU/TH, 2:45 - 4:15)

   

Platt

 TH/DA 224/CO 200 Contemporary Performance 1950 to Present

(CAC 301)

TH/DA 100 FYE: Ritual, Theatre, Performance

(CAC 302)

 
 Prep

 

TH/DA 329/CO 352/FM 307/FG Queer Performance & Body Politics (CAC 302)

 
    

 

S A B A T I C A L

 

MERCER  

 

 

 

DS 105 Beg. Dance (N. Studio,W/F,1:00-2:30 ) 

DS 105 Beg. Dance (N. Studio,W/F,1:00-2:30 ) 

   

DS 107 Beg. Dance (N. Studio, W/F, 1:00-2:30 )

 

DS216  Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15)

DS213 Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15 )   DS214 Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15)    DS215 Int. Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 2:45-4:15)  DS416 Advanced Ballet (N. Studio, M/W/F, 4:30-6:00) 
DS413 Adv. Ballet( N. Studio, M/W/F, 4:30-6:00   DS414 Advanced Ballet (N. Studio, W/F, 4:30-6:00    DS415 Advanced Ballet (N. Studio, W/F, 4:30-6:00)   

KEDHAR

DS 227/PA 250 Bharata Natyam (S. Studio, TU/TH, 4:30-6:00 )

DS 227/PA 250: Bharata Natyam (S. Studio, TU/TH, 4:30-6:00 )

    Prep   

DA 311 Cultural Perspectives in Dance (CAC 302)

 

DS 245 Yoga 

(Cossitt Gym, M/TU/TH, 1:00-2:30) 

 

 

DA 200/PA 250/FG 206 Bollywood

(CAC 301)

 

 

  DA 211 Historical Perspectives in Dance (CAC 302) 

LASMAWAN

 

DS229/PA 208  Balinese Dance (S. Studio, M/W, 5:00-6:00)

    
  DS230/PA 208  Balinese Dance (S. Studio, M/W, 5:00-6:00)
  

 CORIELL

DS 243 Qi-Gong 

(CAC Flex Room, TU,1:00-2:30)

   
 

   

     

 HIJACK

         

 

 

DA/TH 200: Topics in Dance and Theatre; Hijack Experience

   

 

Dansix

 

OTAKE 

     

DA/TH 200 PA 250

Naked and Delicious: States of Being (flex room) 

 

 

 
     

 DASILVA

   

 

DS 236 Samba (Gym 4:30-6 M/W) 

         

GOUDIABY

     

 

 

    DS 219 African Dance (Gym 4:30-6 T/TH)     DS 219 African Dance (Gym 4:30-6 T/TH)

JULES

DS 231: Hip Hop (Cossit Gym M/W/F 1:30-2)               

DS 245 Laban & Bartenieff Techniques (S. Studio, TU/TH, 4:30-6:00)